Commonwealth Rankings

The lists below are extracted from the top 100 world rankings published by FINA, filtered to show only Commonwealth swimmers, generally limited to 3 per nation as entries are at the Commonwealth Games themselves, with one notable exception. At FINA level, of course, no distinction is drawn between the home nations of England, Wales and Scotland so in an effort to recognise this while minimising the processing overhead, the lists include the top 9 GB swimmers. Inevitably this means that some swimmers in the top 3 from each of the home nations will be omitted, but those at the sharp end of Commonwealth competition should be captured.

50m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Caeleb DRESSELUSA21.51
8 Brent HAYDENCAN21.97
10 Bradley TANDYRSA22.01
11 Benjamin PROUDGBR22.04
31 David CUMBERLIDGEGBR22.53
46 Yuri KISILCAN22.78
47 Joshua LIENDO EDWARDSCAN22.79
48 Yusuke LEGARDGBR22.80
59 Jack D THORPEGBR22.89
63 Douglas ERASMUSRSA22.92
73 Jarvis PARKINSONGBR22.99
76 Thomas FANNONGBR23.03
81 Matthew RICHARDSGBR23.11
87 Ryan COETZEERSA23.17

100m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Vladimir MOROZOVRUS48.32
9 Duncan SCOTTGBR48.86
29 Yuri KISILCAN49.48
32 James GUYGBR49.53
54 Matthew RICHARDSGBR49.95
60 Chad LE CLOSRSA50.00
64 Yusuke LEGARDGBR50.11
66 Jacob WHITTLEGBR50.14
74 Jarvis PARKINSONGBR50.28
80 David CUMBERLIDGEGBR50.40
81 Bradley TANDYRSA50.41
81 Jack D THORPEGBR50.41
86 Edward MILDREDGBR50.47

200m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Yang SUNCHN01:45.55
5 Duncan SCOTTGBR01:47.06
8 James GUYGBR01:47.50
16 Matthew RICHARDSGBR01:48.83
24 Stephen MILNEGBR01:49.23
56 Cameron KURLEGBR01:50.59
62 Markus THORMEYERCAN01:50.72
68 Calum JARVISGBR01:50.85
76 Mark SZARANEKGBR01:51.07
78 Edward MILDREDGBR01:51.12
79 Jarvis PARKINSONGBR01:51.14
81 Brent SZURDOKIRSA01:51.18
84 Jeremy BAGSHAWCAN01:51.23
99 Javier ACEVEDOCAN01:51.72

400m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Yang SUNCHN03:44.07
12 Daniel JERVISGBR03:49.98
17 Max LITCHFIELDGBR03:51.46
27 Brent SZURDOKIRSA03:53.60
39 Stephen MILNEGBR03:54.80
68 Jeremy BAGSHAWCAN03:56.86
75 Tristan COTECAN03:57.34
82 Peter Alexander BROTHERSCAN03:57.66
85 Kieran BIRDGBR03:57.69
92 Jakob GOODMANGBR03:57.91
94 Michael MCGLYNNRSA03:58.37
95 William RYLEYGBR03:58.38
98 Gordon MASONGBR03:58.58

800m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Mykhailo ROMANCHUKUKR07:48.90
2 Daniel JERVISGBR07:49.05
26 Jeremy BAGSHAWCAN08:06.17
36 Brent SZURDOKIRSA08:09.52
45 Gordon MASONGBR08:12.66
59 Peter Alexander BROTHERSCAN08:16.16
61 Eric HEDLINCAN08:16.49
67 Luke Thomas TURLEYGBR08:18.15
92 Jakob GOODMANGBR08:22.54
93 Edward MILDREDGBR08:23.08

1500m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Giacomo TELOCLB14:34.35
4 Daniel JERVISGBR14:57.90
31 Eric HEDLINCAN15:42.13
32 Hau-Li FANCAN15:43.15
41 Kieran BIRDGBR15:48.06
43 Luke Thomas TURLEYGBR15:50.49
48 Ruan BREYTENBACHRSA15:52.59
49 Gordon MASONGBR15:52.98
60 Cameron KURLEGBR16:00.50
63 Peter Alexander BROTHERSCAN16:01.72
73 Brent SZURDOKIRSA16:05.46
74 Ethan DU PREEZRSA16:05.51

50m Backstroke

RankName Time
1 Jiayu XUCHN24.63
14 Joe LITCHFIELDGBR25.62
20 Nicholas Edward PYLEGBR25.79
24 Pieter COETZERSA25.93
25 Martyn WALTONGBR25.95
34 Luke GREENBANKGBR26.14
34 Scott GIBSONGBR26.14
37 Perry GARDNERGBR26.17
41 Xavier CASTELLIGBR26.25
50 Brodie Paul WILLIAMSGBR26.32
57 Markus THORMEYERCAN26.44
63 Joseph SMALLGBR26.47
79 Lamar TAYLORBAH26.66
88 Chris REIDRSA26.74

100m Backstroke

RankName Time
1 Ryan MURPHYUSA52.79
12 Markus THORMEYERCAN54.54
17 Chris REIDRSA54.94
18 Luke GREENBANKGBR55.02
19 Brodie Paul WILLIAMSGBR55.07
20 Javier ACEVEDOCAN55.22
25 Craig MCNALLYGBR55.43
31 Joe LITCHFIELDGBR55.59
34 Elliot Lewis CLOGGGBR55.77
48 Pieter COETZERSA56.20
51 Xavier CASTELLIGBR56.29
55 Nicholas Edward PYLEGBR56.35
56 Charlie BROWNGBR56.38
57 Rob HILLCAN56.39
67 Perry GARDNERGBR56.54
72 Bayley H MAINNZL56.66
84 Martin BINEDELLRSA56.95

200m Backstroke

RankName Time
1 Ryan MURPHYUSA01:55.22
3 Luke GREENBANKGBR01:57.51
5 Chris REIDRSA01:58.10
9 Elliot Lewis CLOGGGBR01:58.92
10 Markus THORMEYERCAN01:59.02
14 Brodie Paul WILLIAMSGBR01:59.58
18 Javier ACEVEDOCAN01:59.90
24 Craig MCNALLYGBR02:00.59
35 Charlie BROWNGBR02:01.56
39 Martin BINEDELLRSA02:01.89
58 Xavier CASTELLIGBR02:03.88
62 Pieter COETZERSA02:04.15
75 Jacob GREENOWGBR02:04.75
78 Josiah BINNEMACAN02:05.00
92 Daniel CROSSGBR02:05.91

50m Breaststroke

RankName Time
1 Adam PEATYGBR26.83
10 Ross MURDOCHGBR27.48
16 Lawrence PALMERGBR27.69
17 James WILBYGBR27.72
29 Craig BENSONGBR28.06
31 Michael HOULIERSA28.10
34 Alaric BASSONRSA28.17
36 Zak AITCHISONGBR28.24
45 David MURPHYGBR28.40
47 Alard BASSONRSA28.43
51 Richard FUNKCAN28.50
55 Kyle BOOTHGBR28.57
72 Connor BRYANGBR28.85

100m Breaststroke

RankName Time
1 Arno KAMMINGANED58.43
2 Adam PEATYGBR58.78
5 James WILBYGBR59.91
13 Ross MURDOCHGBR01:00.54
22 Michael HOULIERSA01:01.27
26 Alaric BASSONRSA01:01.33
33 Craig BENSONGBR01:01.68
42 David MURPHYGBR01:02.11
48 Richard FUNKCAN01:02.40
52 Gregory BUTLERGBR01:02.59
65 Edward BAXTERGBR01:03.02
69 Connor BRYANGBR01:03.08
72 Kyle BOOTHGBR01:03.11
86 Daniel LIMMAS01:03.46
94 Jonathan RUTTERNZL01:03.58
98 Michael DEANSRSA01:03.70

200m Breaststroke

RankName Time
1 Arno KAMMINGANED02:07.18
7 James WILBYGBR02:11.23
19 Ross MURDOCHGBR02:13.04
25 Adam PEATYGBR02:14.64
36 James DERGOUSOFFCAN02:15.69
37 Kyle BOOTHGBR02:15.79
40 Jonathan RUTTERNZL02:16.10
53 Edward BAXTERGBR02:17.41
63 Alaric BASSONRSA02:17.85
66 Frederik KAMMINGACAN02:18.02
68 Gregory BUTLERGBR02:18.07
69 Connor BRYANGBR02:18.28
72 David MURPHYGBR02:18.61
74 Craig BENSONGBR02:18.75
76 Bailey G MUSGRAVERSA02:18.84
81 Ayrton SWEENEYRSA02:19.22

50m Butterfly

RankName Time
1 Nicholas SANTOSBRA22.95
20 Chad LE CLOSRSA23.98
27 Matthew TEMPLEAUS24.14
29 Adam BARRETTGBR24.15
34 Jacob Thomas Taylor PETERSGBR24.21
34 Matthew RICHARDSGBR24.21
50 Douglas ERASMUSRSA24.37
54 Clayton JIMMIERSA24.40
58 James GUYGBR24.45
65 Duncan SCOTTGBR24.52

100m Butterfly

RankName Time
1 Caeleb DRESSELUSA50.92
4 Matthew TEMPLEAUS51.71
8 James GUYGBR52.25
18 Duncan SCOTTGBR52.84
24 Edward MILDREDGBR53.04
36 Josiah BINNEMACAN53.38
38 Ryan COETZEERSA53.39
42 Jacob Thomas Taylor PETERSGBR53.45
68 Joshua LIENDO EDWARDSCAN54.40
85 Daniel O RONALDSONRSA54.65
86 Ethan DU PREEZRSA54.67
93 Mackenzie DARRAGHCAN54.73

200m Butterfly

RankName Time
1 Daiya SETOJPN01:52.53
5 Ethan DU PREEZRSA01:56.50
19 Mackenzie DARRAGHCAN01:59.29
23 Max LITCHFIELDGBR01:59.53
25 Edward MILDREDGBR01:59.66
28 Mason WILBYGBR02:00.29
30 Chad LE CLOSRSA02:00.44
35 Thomas BEELEYGBR02:00.93
72 Thomas PAINEGBR02:03.90
75 Jacob GREENOWGBR02:03.94
84 Zak LOGUEGBR02:04.22
95 James WILKSGBR02:04.88

200m Medley

RankName Time
1 Daiya SETOJPN01:55.55
9 Duncan SCOTTGBR02:00.05
12 Joe LITCHFIELDGBR02:00.33
27 Finlay KNOXCAN02:02.30
36 Mark SZARANEKGBR02:02.91
41 Charlie HUTCHISONGBR02:03.34
49 Tristan COTECAN02:04.46
51 Mackenzie DARRAGHCAN02:04.50
55 Luca HOLTZHAUSENRSA02:04.78
56 Callum LAWRIEGBR02:04.93
59 Jonathan RUTTERNZL02:05.26
65 James MCFADZENGBR02:05.46
87 Brodie Paul WILLIAMSGBR02:06.56
89 Ayrton SWEENEYRSA02:06.60
92 Jakob GOODMANGBR02:06.77
96 William BELLGBR02:06.86

400m Medley

RankName Time
1 Jacob HEIDTMANNGER04:12.40
12 Max LITCHFIELDGBR04:19.01
13 Brodie Paul WILLIAMSGBR04:19.62
20 Tristan COTECAN04:22.17
26 Ayrton SWEENEYRSA04:23.63
27 Charlie HUTCHISONGBR04:23.77
31 Jacob GREENOWGBR04:24.34
41 William RYLEYGBR04:27.02
50 Josh ZAKALACAN04:28.30
54 Matthew SATESRSA04:28.45
60 Ruan BREYTENBACHRSA04:29.52
65 Zak LOGUEGBR04:30.05
74 Thomas PAINEGBR04:31.11
76 Edward MILDREDGBR04:31.28
77 Brian PALASCHUKCAN04:31.31

50m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Xiang LIUCHN24.03
13 Freya ANDERSONGBR25.06
17 Erin GALLAGHERRSA25.20
18 Isabella HINDLEYGBR25.23
44 Aimee CANNYRSA25.63
48 Emily BARCLAYGBR25.68
72 Rebecca GUYGBR25.93
74 Lucy HOPEGBR25.95
82 Kayla SANCHEZCAN26.01
88 Penny OLEKSIAKCAN26.07
90 Katie STARKGBR26.08
93 Imogen Louise CLARKGBR26.11
98 Hanna HENDERSONCAN26.16

100m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Sarah SJOESTROEMSWE53.02
3 Penny OLEKSIAKCAN53.41
8 Kayla SANCHEZCAN53.74
10 Freya ANDERSONGBR53.81
21 Erin GALLAGHERRSA54.80
35 Isabella HINDLEYGBR55.21
39 Lucy HOPEGBR55.39
43 Rebecca SMITHCAN55.50
53 Aimee CANNYRSA55.71
86 Tamryn VAN SELMGBR56.35
99 Georgia COATESGBR56.49

200m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Katie LEDECKYUSA01:54.59
5 Freya ANDERSONGBR01:56.06
10 Kayla SANCHEZCAN01:57.91
16 Penny OLEKSIAKCAN01:58.74
23 Alys Margaret THOMASGBR01:59.65
25 Georgia COATESGBR01:59.74
27 Abbie WOODGBR01:59.96
28 Rebecca SMITHCAN02:00.07
35 Aimee CANNYRSA02:00.49
44 Aimee WILLMOTTGBR02:00.96
47 Kathryn GREENSLADEGBR02:01.09
66 Tamryn VAN SELMGBR02:01.81
72 Rebecca MEDERRSA02:02.00
73 Betsy WIZARDGBR02:02.01
76 Siobhan O'CONNORGBR02:02.03
100 Dune COETZEERSA02:03.07

400m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Katie LEDECKYUSA03:59.66
26 Emma O'CROININCAN04:13.68
27 Holly HIBBOTTGBR04:13.74
33 Danica LUDLOWCAN04:14.35
38 Mackenzie Margaret Carol PADINGTONCAN04:14.74
39 Leah Phoebe CRISPGBR04:14.75
47 Michaella GLENISTERGBR04:16.93
59 Alice DEARINGGBR04:18.25
71 Dune COETZEERSA04:19.19
74 Rachel ANDERSONGBR04:19.41
87 Fleur LEWISGBR04:20.16
89 Beatrice VARLEYGBR04:20.23

800m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Katie LEDECKYUSA08:16.23
19 Holly HIBBOTTGBR08:43.62
27 Emma O'CROININCAN08:46.35
34 Katrina BELLIOCAN08:49.02
39 Aly ACKMANCAN08:50.53
42 Leah Phoebe CRISPGBR08:50.79
52 Fleur LEWISGBR08:53.96
54 Beatrice VARLEYGBR08:54.15
68 Michaella GLENISTERGBR08:57.03
75 Freya COLBERTGBR08:59.38
76 Rachel ANDERSONGBR08:59.40
78 Milly BOULDINGGBR08:59.59
84 Lauren WETHERELLGBR09:00.33

1500m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Katie LEDECKYUSA15:29.51
21 Fleur LEWISGBR16:43.21
23 Michaella GLENISTERGBR16:46.46
25 Mabel ZAVAROSCAN16:48.11
26 Kate Farley SANDERSONCAN16:48.39
29 Aly ACKMANCAN16:54.53
35 Leah Phoebe CRISPGBR16:58.33
43 Milly BOULDINGGBR17:07.35
45 Beatrice VARLEYGBR17:08.40
52 Lauren WETHERELLGBR17:16.48

50m Backstroke

RankName Time
1 Xiang LIUCHN27.36
6 Georgia DAVIESGBR28.11
10 Kathleen DAWSONGBR28.35
17 Cassie WILDGBR28.76
22 Jessica FULLALOVEGBR28.94
25 Harriet WESTGBR28.97
32 Medi HARRISGBR29.13
42 Pia MURRAYGBR29.29
46 Jade HANNAHCAN29.42
53 Lucy HOPEGBR29.52
56 Erin GALLAGHERRSA29.57
57 Taylor RUCKCAN29.58
61 Honey OSRINGBR29.63
64 Kayla SANCHEZCAN29.70
66 Danielle TITUSBAR29.72
80 Kerryn Leigh HERBSTRSA29.88

100m Backstroke

RankName Time
1 Regan SMITHUSA58.18
7 Kathleen DAWSONGBR59.98
12 Jade HANNAHCAN01:00.41
15 Taylor RUCKCAN01:00.60
21 Jessica FULLALOVEGBR01:01.08
22 Kayla SANCHEZCAN01:01.09
23 Cassie WILDGBR01:01.21
53 Isabella HINDLEYGBR01:02.54
53 Pia MURRAYGBR01:02.54
67 Medi HARRISGBR01:02.82
70 Honey OSRINGBR01:02.84
72 Harriet WESTGBR01:02.91
74 Ali GALYERNZL01:02.92
80 Tatiana TOSTEVINGBR01:03.10
88 Rebecca MEDERRSA01:03.32

200m Backstroke

RankName Time
1 Regan SMITHUSA02:05.94
9 Taylor RUCKCAN02:10.34
15 Honey OSRINGBR02:11.72
16 Jade HANNAHCAN02:11.81
19 Ali GALYERNZL02:12.69
21 Kennedy GOSSCAN02:12.71
22 Kathleen DAWSONGBR02:12.73
30 Katie SHANAHANGBR02:13.40
36 Pia MURRAYGBR02:14.11
58 Sophia WILSONGBR02:15.96
60 Samantha Caitlin RANDLERSA02:16.07
69 Ellie TURNERGBR02:16.48
78 Michaella GLENISTERGBR02:17.36
82 Medi HARRISGBR02:17.54
84 Kathryn GREENSLADEGBR02:17.62

50m Breaststroke

RankName Time
1 Molly HANNISUSA30.34
3 Alia ATKINSONJAM30.44
6 Imogen Louise CLARKGBR30.95
7 Sarah VASEYGBR31.12
10 Tatjana SCHOENMAKERRSA31.22
20 Tatiana BELONOGOFFGBR31.47
21 Kara HANLONGBR31.48
25 Angharad EVANSGBR31.63
31 Siobhan O'CONNORGBR31.82
35 Lara VAN NIEKERKRSA31.88
52 Christin MUNDELLRSA32.18
53 Illizane PINFOLDGBR32.19
60 Kayla VAN DER MERWEGBR32.30
65 Molly RENSHAWGBR32.37
73 Sydney PICKREMCAN32.54

100m Breaststroke

RankName Time
1 Lilly KINGUSA01:05.74
10 Siobhan O'CONNORGBR01:07.48
13 Tatjana SCHOENMAKERRSA01:07.66
19 Tatiana BELONOGOFFGBR01:07.92
24 Sarah VASEYGBR01:08.15
24 Alia ATKINSONJAM01:08.15
27 Molly RENSHAWGBR01:08.25
33 Kayla VAN DER MERWEGBR01:08.59
37 Christin MUNDELLRSA01:08.82
40 Kaylene CORBETTRSA01:09.09
41 Kara HANLONGBR01:09.13
43 Imogen Louise CLARKGBR01:09.17
46 Angharad EVANSGBR01:09.26
48 Jocelyn Kate ULYETTGBR01:09.33
51 Sydney PICKREMCAN01:09.59
69 Kierra SMITHCAN01:10.29
78 Laura MORLEYBAH01:10.58

200m Breaststroke

RankName Time
1 Annie LAZORUSA02:21.67
4 Tatjana SCHOENMAKERRSA02:24.46
12 Kaylene CORBETTRSA02:26.45
13 Tatiana BELONOGOFFGBR02:26.59
14 Molly RENSHAWGBR02:26.79
16 Kayla VAN DER MERWEGBR02:27.32
27 Kierra SMITHCAN02:28.13
28 Jocelyn Kate ULYETTGBR02:28.20
31 Christin MUNDELLRSA02:28.33
34 Katie MATTSGBR02:28.98
36 Hannah MILEYGBR02:29.18
37 Laura MORLEYBAH02:29.19
39 Sydney PICKREMCAN02:29.36
43 Lily BOOKERGBR02:29.64
46 Tessa CIEPLUCHACAN02:29.83
47 Kara HANLONGBR02:29.99
62 Chloe TUTTONGBR02:31.77

50m Butterfly

RankName Time
1 Sarah SJOESTROEMSWE25.12
19 Laura STEPHENSGBR26.89
23 Imogen Louise CLARKGBR26.99
26 Erin GALLAGHERRSA27.01
28 Harriet JONESGBR27.03
40 Charlotte Bridey ATKINSONGBR27.25
40 Rebecca SMITHCAN27.25
49 Harriet WESTGBR27.46
56 Yasmin PERRYGBR27.58
58 Emily BARCLAYGBR27.62
61 Siobhan O'CONNORGBR27.68
63 Alexandra SCHEGOLEVACYP27.73
70 Alys Margaret THOMASGBR27.77
89 Zaneta ALVARANGAJAM27.92
89 Haley BLACKCAN27.92

100m Butterfly

RankName Time
1 Sarah SJOESTROEMSWE56.71
14 Alys Margaret THOMASGBR58.84
16 Rebecca SMITHCAN58.94
17 Erin GALLAGHERRSA59.02
18 Charlotte Bridey ATKINSONGBR59.06
25 Laura STEPHENSGBR59.51
32 Harriet WESTGBR59.79
37 Ciara Bridget SCHLOSSHANGBR01:00.00
43 Harriet JONESGBR01:00.11
43 Emily LARGEGBR01:00.11
58 Tain BRUCEGBR01:00.52
61 Danielle HANUSCAN01:00.61
74 Hanna HENDERSONCAN01:01.03
77 Yasmin PERRYGBR01:01.09
91 Alexandra SCHEGOLEVACYP01:01.37

200m Butterfly

RankName Time
1 Hali FLICKINGERUSA02:06.11
6 Laura STEPHENSGBR02:08.94
12 Alys Margaret THOMASGBR02:10.07
12 Emily LARGEGBR02:10.07
15 Ciara Bridget SCHLOSSHANGBR02:10.33
20 Charlotte Bridey ATKINSONGBR02:11.47
24 Mabel ZAVAROSCAN02:12.12
35 Dune COETZEERSA02:14.13
45 Sophie FREEMANGBR02:14.62
48 Danielle HANUSCAN02:14.84
54 Holly HIBBOTTGBR02:15.08
56 Amy Lauren BELLGBR02:15.21
57 Hannah MILEYGBR02:15.47
85 Rebecca SMITHCAN02:17.31

200m Medley

RankName Time
1 Kathleen BAKERUSA02:08.75
4 Sydney PICKREMCAN02:09.26
11 Abbie WOODGBR02:12.45
12 Aimee WILLMOTTGBR02:12.77
13 Siobhan O'CONNORGBR02:12.83
14 Rebecca MEDERRSA02:12.84
27 Tessa CIEPLUCHACAN02:15.32
29 Katie SHANAHANGBR02:15.69
31 Hannah MILEYGBR02:15.73
32 Danielle HANUSCAN02:15.92
35 Amy Lauren BELLGBR02:16.05
51 Freya COLBERTGBR02:17.24
53 Sophia WILSONGBR02:17.30
57 Michaella GLENISTERGBR02:17.64
82 Laura MORLEYBAH02:19.51
89 Emily VISAGIERSA02:19.89

400m Medley

RankName Time
1 Melanie MARGALISUSA04:32.53
4 Aimee WILLMOTTGBR04:39.61
10 Hannah MILEYGBR04:44.60
13 Michaella GLENISTERGBR04:46.28
17 Katie SHANAHANGBR04:47.09
19 Rebecca MEDERRSA04:47.43
32 Katie MATTSGBR04:50.11
41 Bailey ANDISONCAN04:51.52
44 Lily BOOKERGBR04:52.04
45 Freya COLBERTGBR04:52.19
71 Amy Lauren BELLGBR04:55.89
72 Beatrice VARLEYGBR04:56.16
72 Bailey HERBERTCAN04:56.16
82 Samantha Caitlin RANDLERSA04:57.45
93 Tailyn SEYFFERTRSA04:58.82
Last updated: May 20, 2020, 2:39 pm

Britain's Leading Independent Swimming Site – Celebrating 20 Years Online