Commonwealth Rankings

The lists below are extracted from the top 100 world rankings published by FINA, filtered to show only Commonwealth swimmers, generally limited to 3 per nation as entries are at the Commonwealth Games themselves, with one notable exception. At FINA level, of course, no distinction is drawn between the home nations of England, Wales and Scotland so in an effort to recognise this while minimising the processing overhead, the lists include the top 9 GB swimmers. Inevitably this means that some swimmers in the top 3 from each of the home nations will be omitted, but those at the sharp end of Commonwealth competition should be captured.

The second point to note is that these rankings make no attempt to filter swimmers by whether they have been selected for the Commonwealth Games by their nation or what events they may swim, although it's likely that those at the top of each event can be expected to be competing on the Gold Coast. The rankings shown are world rankings for context.

50m Freestyle

RankName Time
2 Ben ProudGBR21.48
12 Bradley TandyRSA21.92
21 Kyle ChalmersAUS22.07
25 David CumberlidgeGBR22.09
44 Yuri KisilCAN22.23
49 William StockwellAUS22.29
49 Cameron McEvoyAUS22.29
51 Will PisaniCAN22.30
70 Mehdi AyoubiCAN22.50
74 Douglas ErasmusRSA22.55
82 Ryan CoetzeeRSA22.60
90 Jack ThorpeGBR22.66

100m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Kyle ChalmersAUS47.35
5 Duncan ScottGBR47.87
17 Clyde LewisAUS48.46
27 Cameron McEvoyAUS48.66
36 Markus ThormeyerCAN48.76
42 Yuri KisilCAN48.95
47 Scott McLayGBR49.05
52 David CumberlidgeGBR49.11
56 Joe SchoolingSIN49.16
60 Chad le ClosRSA49.25
74 Will PisaniCAN49.43
80 James GuyGBR49.53

200m Freestyle

RankName Time
3 Duncan ScottGBR1:45.63
5 Kyle ChalmersAUS1:45.73
8 Clyde LewisAUS1:45.88
10 Alexander GrahamAUS1:46.14
13 James GuyGBR1:46.34
26 Calum JarvisGBR1:47.18
30 Thomas DeanGBR1:47.30
37 Markus ThormeyerCAN1:47.60
52 Welson SIMMAS1:48.04
65 Chad le ClosRSA1:48.55
70 Alexander PrattCAN1:48.74
80 Jeremy BagshawCAN1:49.03
90 Matthew Oliver RICHARDSGBR1:49.36
93 Max LitchfieldGBR1:49.48
99 Zheng QuahSIN1:49.57

400m Freestyle

RankName Time
4 Jack McLoughlinAUS3:44.34
5 Elijah WinningtonAUS3:44.68
8 Mack HortonAUS3:46.47
16 Daniel JervisGBR3:47.57
27 Welson SIMMAS3:49.29
38 Jeremy BagshawCAN3:50.96
46 Brent SzurdokiRSA3:51.96
48 Kieran BirdGBR3:52.21
50 Samuel BuddGBR3:52.26
58 Colin GilbertCAN3:52.97
63 Peter BrothersCAN3:53.20
72 Stephen MilneGBR3:53.71

800m Freestyle

RankName Time
6 Jack McLoughlinAUS7:46.79
11 Daniel JervisGBR7:50.65
20 Joshua ParrishAUS7:54.94
24 Elijah WinningtonAUS7:55.75
29 Zac ReidNZL7:57.40
32 Samuel BuddGBR7:59.72
42 William BellGBR8:01.20
46 Peter BrothersCAN8:02.40
51 Tom DerbyshireGBR8:03.42
52 Colin GilbertCAN8:03.65
71 Raben DommannCAN8:07.57
90 Luke TurleyGBR8:11.87

1500m Freestyle

RankName Time
3 Daniel JervisGBR14:46.51
6 Jack McLoughlinAUS14:52.83
26 Nick SlomanAUS15:11.12
33 Joshua ParrishAUS15:15.53
39 William BellGBR15:21.83
44 Josh DannhauserRSA15:24.55
47 Tom DerbyshireGBR15:25.38
54 Peter BrothersCAN15:27.16
57 Michal McGillivrayCAN15:27.62
64 Gordon MasonGBR15:33.98
80 Nicolas Masse-SavardCAN15:39.55
99 William RyleyGBR15:46.20

50m Backstroke

RankName Time
5 Finlay KnoxCAN24.65
15 William YangAUS24.98
21 Mitch LarkinAUS25.06
40 Nicholas PyleGBR25.48
44 William StockwellAUS25.51
50 Markus ThormeyerCAN25.56
53 Liam WhiteGBR25.60
57 Corey MainNZL25.65
60 Tim ZengCAN25.68
66 Christopher ReidRSA25.75
79 Craig McNallyGBR25.93
85 Martyn WaltonGBR25.98

100m Backstroke

RankName Time
2 Mitch LarkinAUS52.38
9 Markus ThormeyerCAN53.35
11 William YangAUS53.59
18 Luke GreenbankGBR53.92
20 Tristan HollardAUS54.02
25 Christopher ReidRSA54.23
36 Zane WaddellRSA54.60
38 Cole PrattCAN54.64
42 Joe LitchfieldGBR54.71
49 Nicholas PyleGBR54.82
53 Brodie WilliamsGBR54.95
62 Corey MainNZL55.24
67 Javier AcevedoCAN55.27
77 Zheng QuahSIN55.45
79 Craig McNallyGBR55.47
85 Liam WhiteGBR55.74
87 Xavier CastelliGBR55.78
95 Kane FollowsNZL55.92

200m Backstroke

RankName Time
2 Mitch LarkinAUS1:55.03
5 Luke GreenbankGBR1:55.89
14 Christopher ReidRSA1:57.11
15 Tristan HollardAUS1:57.17
16 Markus ThormeyerCAN1:57.42
19 Bradley WoodwardAUS1:57.66
22 Cole PrattCAN1:58.07
35 Craig McNallyGBR1:58.89
41 Martin BinedellRSA1:59.13
55 Jay LelliottGBR1:59.64
59 Brodie WilliamsGBR2:00.05
62 Javier AcevedoCAN2:00.20
76 Kane FollowsNZL2:01.03
86 Max LitchfieldGBR2:01.79
99 Elliot CloggGBR2:02.47

50m Breaststroke

RankName Time
3 Adam PeatyGBR26.49
10 James WilbyGBR27.10
21 Ross MurdochGBR27.43
38 Craig BensonGBR27.69
43 LOUIS TOWNSENDAUS27.72
50 Jake PackardAUS27.82
50 Alaric BassonRSA27.82
52 Alexander MilanovichCAN27.84
54 Sam WilliamsonBER27.89
57 Matthew WilsonAUS27.94
64 Gabe MastromatteoCAN28.01
70 Zak AitchisonGBR28.08
74 David MurphyGBR28.12
75 Richard FunkCAN28.14
77 Lionel KhooSIN28.20
77 Izaak BastianBAH28.20
89 Bradley TandyRSA28.36
98 Gregory ButlerGBR28.50

100m Breaststroke

RankName Time
1 Adam PeatyGBR57.87
3 James WilbyGBR58.66
8 Ross MurdochGBR59.21
19 Matthew WilsonAUS59.67
26 Craig BensonGBR1:00.00
32 Daniel CaveAUS1:00.18
33 Zac Stubblety-CookAUS1:00.20
40 Michael HoulieRSA1:00.44
60 Richard FunkCAN1:01.18
63 Gabe MastromatteoCAN1:01.24
74 Alaric BassonRSA1:01.61
78 Gregory ButlerGBR1:01.72
87 Eli WallCAN1:02.04
95 David MurphyGBR1:02.12

200m Breaststroke

RankName Time
3 Matthew WilsonAUS2:07.16
4 James WilbyGBR2:07.49
5 Ross MurdochGBR2:07.96
8 Zac Stubblety-CookAUS2:08.38
25 Craig BensonGBR2:10.13
26 Daniel CaveAUS2:10.17
38 James DergousoffCAN2:12.33
48 Eli WallCAN2:12.80
54 Sam WilliamsonBER2:13.09
58 Alaric BassonRSA2:13.42
76 Jonathan RutterNZL2:14.35
87 Edward BaxterGBR2:15.28
90 Ayrton SweeneyRSA2:15.32
99 Gregory ButlerGBR2:15.83

50m Butterfly

RankName Time
6 Ben ProudGBR23.09
8 William YangAUS23.23
18 Joe SchoolingSIN23.48
22 Will PisaniCAN23.57
33 Cam JonesAUS23.63
47 Ryan CoetzeeRSA23.80
62 Chad le ClosRSA23.91
67 Lewis FraserGBR23.98
71 Shaun ChampionAUS24.01
74 Jacob PetersGBR24.03
82 Adam BarrettGBR24.12
92 Douglas ErasmusRSA24.21
94 Mehdi AyoubiCAN24.24

100m Butterfly

RankName Time
2 Chad le ClosRSA51.25
6 James GuyGBR51.42
9 David MorganAUS51.47
9 Matthew TempleAUS51.47
11 Grant IrvineAUS51.62
17 Ryan CoetzeeRSA51.85
21 Joe SchoolingSIN52.00
33 Duncan ScottGBR52.25
43 Zheng QuahSIN52.42
45 Jacob PetersGBR52.47
49 Josiah BinnemaCAN52.62
57 Joshua LiendoCAN52.83
68 Scott McLayGBR52.99
76 Will PisaniCAN53.21
96 Tzen Wei TeongSIN53.60

200m Butterfly

RankName Time
6 David MorganAUS1:55.26
9 Grant IrvineAUS1:55.89
11 Chad le ClosRSA1:55.95
16 Nic BrownAUS1:56.50
17 James GuyGBR1:56.51
21 Mack DarraghCAN1:56.68
28 Duncan ScottGBR1:57.00
40 Zheng QuahSIN1:57.88
41 Lewis ClareburtNZL1:57.91
57 Jacob PetersGBR1:58.88
67 Montana ChampagneCAN1:59.21
74 Michael GunningJAM1:59.60
78 Thomas BeeleyGBR1:59.85
81 Cole PrattCAN1:59.89
90 Jay LelliottGBR2:00.29
95 Duncan ScottGBR2:00.47

200m Individual Medley

RankName Time
1 Mitch LarkinAUS1:55.72
2 Duncan ScottGBR1:56.65
17 Thomas Fraser-HolmesAUS1:58.76
18 Thomas DeanGBR1:58.89
22 Matthew WilsonAUS1:59.41
23 Joe LitchfieldGBR1:59.50
36 Max LitchfieldGBR2:00.50
51 Finlay KnoxCAN2:01.30
54 Cole PrattCAN2:01.51
59 Robert HillCAN2:01.70
72 Xavier CastelliGBR2:02.67
76 Eben VorsterRSA2:02.71
85 Bradlee AshbyNZL2:02.98
88 Mark SzaranekGBR2:03.03

400m Individual Medley

RankName Time
2 Max LitchfieldGBR4:10.94
10 Thomas Fraser-HolmesAUS4:14.32
12 Mitch LarkinAUS4:14.62
14 BRENDON SMITHAUS4:14.91
15 Lewis ClareburtNZL4:15.11
23 Mark SzaranekGBR4:16.28
28 Brodie WilliamsGBR4:17.22
33 Tristan CoteCAN4:17.85
40 Charlie HutchisonGBR4:19.34
43 Thomas DeanGBR4:19.50
46 Duncan ScottGBR4:20.39
52 Ayrton SweeneyRSA4:21.38
53 Montana ChampagneCAN4:21.40
55 Collyn GagneCAN4:21.49
59 Joe LitchfieldGBR4:21.69
70 Luan GrobbelaarRSA4:23.54
85 Zachary TanSIN4:25.31

50m Freestyle

RankName Time
2 Cate CampbellAUS24.00
4 Bronte CampbellAUS24.17
5 Emma McKeonAUS24.25
23 Anna HopkinGBR24.89
33 Ting QuahSIN25.07
36 Emily BarclayGBR25.09
37 Freya AndersonGBR25.12
39 Erin GallaghenRSA25.14
54 Kayla SanchezCAN25.31
65 Erin GallagherRSA25.40
65 Maggie MacNeilCAN25.40
70 Taylor RuckCAN25.45

100m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Cate CampbellAUS52.17
2 Emma McKeonAUS52.41
4 Bronte CampbellAUS52.84
6 Taylor RuckCAN53.26
14 Penny OleksiakCAN53.60
18 Freya AndersonGBR53.79
22 Anna HopkinGBR54.02
27 Kayla SanchezCAN54.22
31 Erin GallagherRSA54.34
54 Ting QuahSIN54.82
68 Emily CraneGBR55.21

200m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Ariarne TitmusAUS1:54.30
2 Emma McKeonAUS1:54.55
6 Shayna JackAUS1:56.37
14 Penny OleksiakCAN1:56.92
15 Taylor RuckCAN1:56.97
26 Kayla SanchezCAN1:57.78
35 Freya AndersonGBR1:58.19
36 Holly HibbottGBR1:58.23
62 Georgia CoatesGBR1:59.40
84 Kathryn GreensladeGBR2:00.65
89 Rebecca MederRSA2:00.82
99 Dune CoetzeeRSA2:01.09

400m Freestyle

RankName Time
2 Ariarne TitmusAUS3:59.35
8 Kiah MelvertonAUS4:05.30
12 LANI PALLISTERAUS4:06.57
22 Holly HibbottGBR4:08.18
31 Mackenzie PadingtonCAN4:08.82
32 Emma O'CroininCAN4:09.11
39 Danica LudlowCAN4:10.86
51 Abbie WoodGBR4:12.38
75 Dune CoetzeeRSA4:14.27
76 Polly HoldenGBR4:14.33
85 Joanna EvansBAH4:14.65
94 Leah CrispGBR4:15.38
95 Kathryn GreensladeGBR4:15.45

800m Freestyle

RankName Time
4 Ariarne TitmusAUS8:18.23
5 Kiah MelvertonAUS8:22.83
10 LANI PALLISTERAUS8:25.66
30 Mackenzie PadingtonCAN8:36.38
39 Emma O'CroininCAN8:39.63
44 Marit AndersonCAN8:42.35
45 Leah CrispGBR8:42.61
57 Carina DoyleNZL8:45.18
59 Polly HoldenGBR8:45.53
60 Danielle HuskissonGBR8:45.57
61 Emily ClarkeGBR8:45.77
91 Maisie MacartneyGBR8:52.14
95 Michaella GlenisterGBR8:52.97

1500m Freestyle

RankName Time
6 Madeleine GoughAUS15:56.39
7 Kiah MelvertonAUS15:56.46
8 LANI PALLISTERAUS16:06.84
30 Mackenzie PadingtonCAN16:23.66
40 Polly HoldenGBR16:33.58
47 Leah CrispGBR16:38.76
50 Emma O'CroininCAN16:40.78
54 Emma RobinsonNZL16:41.74
60 Kate SandersonCAN16:45.13
63 Emily ClarkeGBR16:45.36
68 Georgia DarwentGBR16:47.85
71 Michaella GlenisterGBR16:48.49
90 PHILIPPA O'BRIENGBR17:01.00
94 Maisie MacartneyGBR17:04.81
98 Fleur LewisGBR17:06.74
100 Hayley McIntoshNZL17:07.30

50m Backstroke

RankName Time
4 Kaylee McKeownAUS27.65
7 Georgia DaviesGBR27.75
18 Holly BarrattAUS28.00
20 Minna AthertonAUS28.03
20 Danielle HanusCAN28.03
26 Kayla SanchezCAN28.13
30 Jade HannahCAN28.20
30 Lauren CoxGBR28.20
43 Cassie WildGBR28.43
58 Jessica FullaloveGBR28.65
67 Gabi Fa'AmausiliNZL28.78
76 Lily BoseleyGBR28.89
87 Lucy HopeGBR29.00
93 Bobbie GichardNZL29.14

100m Backstroke

RankName Time
1 Kylie MasseCAN58.16
3 Taylor RuckCAN58.55
7 Minna AthertonAUS59.20
8 Kaylee McKeownAUS59.28
16 Kayla SanchezCAN59.82
26 Madison WilsonAUS1:00.20
31 Georgia DaviesGBR1:00.31
36 Jessica FullaloveGBR1:00.48
57 Kathleen DawsonGBR1:01.12
66 Cassie WildGBR1:01.44
80 Mariella VenterRSA1:01.87
92 Nathania Van NiekerkRSA1:02.10
94 Lucy HopeGBR1:02.18

200m Backstroke

RankName Time
2 Kylie MasseCAN2:05.94
3 Kaylee McKeownAUS2:06.35
5 Taylor RuckCAN2:06.70
6 Minna AthertonAUS2:06.82
12 Emily SeebohmAUS2:08.58
17 Madison BroadCAN2:09.45
20 Jessica FullaloveGBR2:09.74
21 Ali GalyerNZL2:09.78
29 Chloe GoldingGBR2:10.53
35 Nathania Van NiekerkRSA2:11.37
44 Kathryn GreensladeGBR2:12.27
49 Mariella VenterRSA2:12.57
65 Alicia WilsonGBR2:13.56
98 Pia MurrayGBR2:15.02

50m Breaststroke

RankName Time
6 Alia AtkinsonJAM30.58
9 Imogen ClarkGBR30.68
10 Sarah VaseyGBR30.72
12 Jessica HansenAUS30.82
21 Faith KnelsonCAN31.02
25 Chelsea HodgesAUS31.12
27 Leiston PickettAUS31.16
29 Rachel NicolCAN31.23
36 Katie MattsGBR31.44
37 Tatiana BelonogoffGBR31.45
48 Nina KucheranCAN31.66
66 Tatjana SchoenmakerRSA31.93
78 Kara HanlonGBR32.12
80 Angharad EburneGBR32.15
82 Kaylene CorbettRSA32.17
95 Anne Van DroffelaarGBR32.35
99 Katie GoodburnGBR32.39

100m Breaststroke

RankName Time
6 Kierra SmithCAN1:06.54
9 Tatjana SchoenmakerRSA1:06.83
10 Jessica HansenAUS1:06.91
13 Abbey HarkinAUS1:07.02
18 Sydney PickremCAN1:07.20
23 Jocelyn UlyettGBR1:07.35
27 Kelsey WogCAN1:07.54
30 Tatiana BelonogoffGBR1:07.61
31 Sarah VaseyGBR1:07.62
34 Jenna StrauchAUS1:07.79
40 Alia AtkinsonJAM1:08.00
44 Siobhan-Marie O'ConnorGBR1:08.11
50 Imogen ClarkGBR1:08.39
60 Molly RenshawGBR1:08.63
69 Kaylene CorbettRSA1:08.98
81 Katie MattsGBR1:09.30
83 Kara HanlonGBR1:09.37
89 Jinq En PheeMAS1:09.59

200m Breaststroke

RankName Time
5 Sydney PickremCAN2:22.63
7 Kelsey WogCAN2:22.82
8 Molly RenshawGBR2:23.42
14 Kierra SmithCAN2:24.41
15 Tatjana SchoenmakerRSA2:24.44
20 Jenna StrauchAUS2:24.88
23 Taylor McKeownAUS2:24.95
24 Abbey HarkinAUS2:25.12
29 Katie MattsGBR2:25.58
31 Kaylene CorbettRSA2:25.62
35 Jocelyn UlyettGBR2:25.79
60 Georgia CoatesGBR2:28.76
65 Abbie WoodGBR2:29.42
80 Laura MorleyBAH2:30.29
85 Charlotte RiggGBR2:30.48
93 Aimee WillmottGBR2:30.81

50m Butterfly

RankName Time
3 Holly BarrattAUS25.68
11 Penny OleksiakCAN26.00
12 Cate CampbellAUS26.03
19 Maggie MacNeilCAN26.15
22 Emma McKeonAUS26.26
24 Erin GallagherRSA26.30
33 Haley BlackCAN26.43
46 Tayla LovemoreRSA26.63
52 Anna HopkinGBR26.69
60 Harriet JonesGBR26.79
61 Charlotte AtkinsonGBR26.80
67 Sophie YendellGBR26.86
78 Alys ThomasGBR27.09
81 Emily BarclayGBR27.14
81 Alia AtkinsonJAM27.14
84 Laura StephensGBR27.16
87 Alicia WilsonGBR27.20
88 Tain BruceGBR27.23

100m Butterfly

RankName Time
2 Emma McKeonAUS56.85
3 Maggie MacNeilCAN57.04
7 Brianna ThrossellAUS57.52
18 Alys ThomasGBR58.20
20 Charlotte AtkinsonGBR58.30
20 Rebecca SmithCAN58.30
24 Penny OleksiakCAN58.33
48 Siobhan-Marie O'ConnorGBR59.13
59 Tain BruceGBR59.38
61 Jemma SchlichtAUS59.51
62 Erin GallagherRSA59.53
72 Laura StephensGBR59.63
78 Harriet WestGBR59.79
87 Jing QuahSIN59.95
92 Emily LargeGBR1:00.04

200m Butterfly

RankName Time
10 Brianna ThrossellAUS2:07.39
11 Alys ThomasGBR2:07.40
14 Laura StephensGBR2:07.96
16 Laura TaylorAUS2:08.42
26 Brittany CastelluzzoAUS2:09.55
27 Emily LargeGBR2:09.89
37 Dune CoetzeeRSA2:10.89
40 Charlotte AtkinsonGBR2:11.03
41 Mabel ZavarosCAN2:11.05
48 Mary-Sophie HarveyCAN2:11.71
50 Danielle HanusCAN2:11.79
61 Jing QuahSIN2:12.44
74 Ciara SchlosshanGBR2:12.99
76 Keanna MacInnesGBR2:13.09
82 Aimee WillmottGBR2:13.45

200m Individual Medley

RankName Time
2 Sydney PickremCAN2:08.61
6 Kaylee McKeownAUS2:09.94
9 Siobhan-Marie O'ConnorGBR2:10.34
12 Kelsey WogCAN2:10.72
13 Bailey AndisonCAN2:11.33
14 Calypso SheridanAUS2:11.53
15 Alicia WilsonGBR2:11.60
16 Abbie WoodGBR2:11.65
23 Abbey HarkinAUS2:12.26
30 Aimee WillmottGBR2:12.90
54 Rebecca MederRSA2:14.44
81 Jing QuahSIN2:16.30
82 Hannah MileyGBR2:16.31

400m Individual Medley

RankName Time
3 Sydney PickremCAN4:35.15
4 Aimee WillmottGBR4:36.98
10 Emily OverholtCAN4:37.88
12 Tess CiepluchaCAN4:38.96
15 Kaylee McKeownAUS4:40.25
18 Blair EvansAUS4:40.40
19 Abbie WoodGBR4:40.44
23 Hannah MileyGBR4:41.10
26 Calypso SheridanAUS4:41.40
85 Daisy AndersonGBR4:50.23
86 Rebecca MederRSA4:50.24
93 Michaella GlenisterGBR4:51.10
Last updated: September 29, 2019, 5:06 am

Britain's Leading Independent Swimming Site