news4

GB Squad: greek nationals results

As you will have seen on pullbuoy, a British squad went straight from the Manchester Commonwealth games to a warm weather training camp in Greece, competing in the Greek National championships along the way. Full results are now available here:

The squad was a mixture of up and coming talent and established internationals; Kerri Anne Payne of Aquabears making the trip after Nicola Jackson withdrew. The results were mixed, unsurprisingly following the exertions of those swimming in Manchester, but there were some promising swims from the youngsters and a surprising PB of 55.38 from Melanie Marshall in the 100 free – a time that would have won gold in the Commonwealths.

Original preview of the tour

GB squad results:

Name

Event

Heat

Semi

Final

Place

Karen Pickering

50m Freestyle

27.33

26.56

26.28

3

100m Freestyle

57.95

56.82

56.22

2

200m Freestyle

2.02.95

2.01.65

2.00.84

1

Rosalind Brett

50m Freestyle

26.72

26.64

26.39

4

100m Freestyle

58.24

57.49

56.80

3

100m Butterfly

1.03.64

1.02.23

1.02.57

4

Vicky Cook

50m Freestyle

27.53

27.11

12

100m Freestyle

58.34

57.85

57.76

7

200m Freestyle

2.07.79

2.05.88

9

Charlotte Dallas

50m Freestyle

27.84

27.62

16

200m Freestyle

2.03.60

2.03.97

2.02.73

5

400m Freestyle

4.23.91

4.19.52

3

100m Backstroke

1.06.26

1.05.99

W/D

200m Backstroke

2.21.55

2.18.91

2.17.11

2

Kate Haywood

50m Breaststroke

35.14

33.86

33.50

1

100m Breaststroke

1.16.71

1.13.21

1.11.94

1

200m Breaststroke

2.43.53

2.42.22

2.46.50

6

Janine Belton

50m Freestyle

27.36

26.82

27.11

8

100m Freestyle

58.10

57.92

57.67

6

200m Freestyle

2.05.51

2.05.15

2.04.83

7

Karen Legg

50m Freestyle

27.03

26.55

26.60

5

100m Freestyle

58.06

56.93

W/D

200m Freestyle

2.04.61

2.03.04

2.00.85

2

400m Freestyle

4.20.50

4.23.56

6

Sarah Price

50m Backstroke

30.28

30.93

29.83

1

100m Backstroke

1.04.97

1.03.78

W/D

200m Backstroke

2.16.71

2.15.49

2.14.57

1

200m Freestyle

2.06.67

2.08.01

15

400m Freestyle

4.20.05

4.22.97

4

Keri-Anne Payne

200m Freestyle

2.06.04

2.05.36

2.07.16

8

400m Freestyle

4.25.61

4.17.37

2

800m Freestyle

8.55.58

8.42.22

1

100m Butterfly

1.05.76

1.05.90

12

200m Backstroke

2.23.41

2.22.26

2.21.18

5

Melanie Marshall

50m Freestyle

26.76

26.49

26.20

1

100m Freestyle

56.25

56.48

55.38

1

200m Freestyle

2.03.11

2.04.05

2.00.86

3

Adam Whitehead

50m Breaststroke

29.54

28.76

28.72

3

100m Breaststroke

1.04.27

1.03.20

1.03.75

4

200m Breaststroke

DNS

Darren Mew

50m Breaststroke

29.10

28.39

28.10

2

100m Breaststroke

1.03.58

1.02.56

1.02.41

2

200m Breaststroke

2.23.36

2.18.32

2.17.26

3

James Gibson

50m Breaststroke

28.89

27.66

28.01

1

100m Breaststroke

1.03.11

1.01.54

1.01.52

1

200m Breaststroke

DQ