British World Rankings

The tables below give a summary of where Britain's swimmers are currently ranked long course in the world's top 100 as shown on the FINA world rankings. The number one ranking is also shown for comparison purposes. As this is dependent on the FINA rankings there may be omissions.

By default the current year is shown, but you can also see previous year's rankings below.

Previous years:

[ 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 ]

2011 Rankings

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Cesar Cielo21.52
16 Adam Brown22.08
29 Simon Burnett22.24
80 Richard Shafers22.63
87 Owen Morgan22.67
100 Andy Bushell22.72

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 James Magnussen47.49
32 Adam Brown48.84
50 Simon Burnett49.09
61 Grant Turner49.30
83 Robbie Renwick49.53

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Ryan Lochte1:44.44
18 Ross Davenport1:47.31
23 Robbie Renwick1:47.46
36 David Carry1:47.96
89 Ieuan Lloyd1:49.27
97 Jak Scott1:49.40

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Yang Sun3:40.29
22 Robbie Renwick3:48.60
24 David Carry3:48.89
72 Lewis Smith3:52.27
84 Ieuan Lloyd3:52.62
88 Joshua Walsh3:52.74
94 Daniel Fogg3:53.02

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Yang Sun7:38.57
35 Tom Allen8:00.25
53 Daniel Fogg8:02.85
60 David Davies8:03.64
67 Lewis Smith8:04.75
74 Matthew Johnson8:05.83

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Yang Sun14:34.14
22 David Davies15:06.44
26 Daniel Fogg15:08.15
42 Tom Allen15:15.66
96 Joel Knight15:28.86

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Camille Lacourt24.36
2 Liam Tancock24.50
74 Luke Wood25.95

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Camille Lacourt52.44
8 Liam Tancock53.25
35 Chris Walker-Hebborn54.47
47 Marco Loughran54.83
82 Craig McNally55.24
98 Ryan Bennett55.44

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ryan Lochte1:52.96
8 James Goddard1:57.08
10 Chris Walker-Hebborn1:57.20
27 Marco Loughran1:58.34
69 Ryan Bennett2:00.32
86 Charlie Boldison2:00.98
91 Craig McNally2:01.14

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Cameron van der Burgh26.90
18 Daniel Sliwinski27.76
47 Matt Shead28.12
97 Craig Benson28.44

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Alexander Dale Oen58.71
30 Michael Jamieson1:00.79
36 Kristopher Gilchrist1:00.99
42 Daniel Sliwinski1:01.15
54 Craig Benson1:01.34
69 Richard Webb1:01.57
87 Andrew Willis1:01.79

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Tommy Tomita2:08.25
9 Kristopher Gilchrist2:10.16
12 Michael Jamieson2:10.40
14 Andrew Willis2:10.49
58 Richard Webb2:13.11
76 James Kirton2:13.77

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Cesar Cielo22.98
21 Antony James23.74
76 Jack Marriott24.26

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Michael Phelps50.71
16 Antony James52.13
39 Michael Rock52.70
61 Simon Burnett53.04
87 Joe Roebuck53.28

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Michael Phelps1:53.34
18 Michael Rock1:56.26
24 Joe Roebuck1:56.67
47 Roberto Pavoni1:58.03
67 Iain Macmillan1:58.89
91 Adam Mallett1:59.35

200m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Ryan Lochte1:54.00
6 James Goddard1:57.79
7 Joe Roebuck1:58.28
51 Xavier Mohammed2:00.94
58 Ieuan Lloyd2:01.17
70 Dan Wallace2:01.61
92 Lewis Smith2:02.42

400m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Ryan Lochte4:07.13
11 Roberto Pavoni4:13.37
14 Joe Roebuck4:14.02
24 Lewis Smith4:16.26
27 Tom Haffield4:16.52
41 Matthew Johnson4:18.54
44 Xavier Mohammed4:18.86
61 Dan Wallace4:20.60
96 Matthew Allison4:22.07
97 Adam Harrington4:22.12

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Therese Alshammar24.14
6 Fran Halsall24.60
59 Amy Smith25.45

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom53.05
4 Fran Halsall53.48
44 Amy Smith54.93
86 Rebecca Turner55.52

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Missy Franklin1:55.06
22 Joanne Jackson1:57.92
38 Caitlin McClatchey1:58.56
41 Rebecca Turner1:58.66
46 Rebecca Adlington1:58.90
50 Jazmin Carlin1:59.03
68 Hannah Miley1:59.34
73 Keri-Anne Payne1:59.42
93 Hayley Towner1:59.80

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Federica Pellegrini4:01.97
2 Rebecca Adlington4:02.84
9 Jazmin Carlin4:05.51
22 Joanne Jackson4:07.88
23 Keri-Anne Payne4:07.93
39 Hannah Miley4:09.49
58 Anne Bochmann4:10.33
59 Eleanor Faulkner4:10.34
65 Hayley Towner4:10.83
85 Sasha Matthews4:12.30
88 Megan Gilchrist4:12.63
94 Rebecca Turner4:13.20

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Rebecca Adlington8:17.51
11 Jazmin Carlin8:25.67
21 Keri-Anne Payne8:29.98
26 Eleanor Faulkner8:31.55
29 Cassie Patten8:32.32
40 Joanne Jackson8:34.54
50 Hannah Miley8:35.30
69 Megan Gilchrist8:38.26
72 Danielle Hall-Jackson8:39.30
75 Jessica Thielmann8:39.77

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Lotte Friis15:49.59
8 Keri-Anne Payne16:06.67
14 Eleanor Faulkner16:15.29
15 Cassie Patten16:15.33
38 Megan Gilchrist16:27.49
46 Aynsley Heseltine16:31.20
58 Danielle Hall-Jackson16:34.84
74 Aisha Thornton16:41.35
89 Aimee Willmott16:48.39

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Aya Terakawa27.79
1 Anastasia Fesikova27.79
6 Georgia Davies27.96
42 Gemma Spofforth28.75
44 Lauren Quigley28.76
44 Emma Saunders28.76
78 Elizabeth Simmonds29.12

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Jing Zhao59.05
10 Elizabeth Simmonds59.80
12 Georgia Davies59.95
24 Gemma Spofforth1:00.52
74 Rachel Lefley1:01.67
76 Lauren Quigley1:01.71

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Missy Franklin2:05.10
4 Elizabeth Simmonds2:07.49
19 Stephanie Proud2:09.41
49 Karley Mann2:11.40
58 Georgia-Mae Hohmann2:11.92
59 Rachel Lefley2:11.99
72 Gemma Spofforth2:12.48
87 Georgia Davies2:13.00
98 Natasha Hofton2:13.31

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Jessica Hardy30.17
17 Kate Haywood31.30
80 Georgina Heyn32.16
90 Kathryn Johnstone32.27

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Rebecca Soni1:04.91
65 Stacey Tadd1:09.08
70 Kate Haywood1:09.19

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Rebecca Soni2:21.03
33 Stacey Tadd2:26.73
54 Molly Renshaw2:27.67
74 Hannah Miley2:28.95

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Therese Alshammar25.52
19 Fran Halsall26.45
48 Ellen Gandy27.01
51 Jemma Lowe27.02
83 Jessica Sylvester27.37
92 Rachael Kelly27.43

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Dana Vollmer56.47
6 Jemma Lowe57.43
7 Fran Halsall57.44
8 Ellen Gandy57.55
57 Rachael Kelly59.33
64 Jessica Sylvester59.45
86 Amy Smith59.83
94 Jessica Dickons59.94

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Zige Liu2:04.40
3 Jemma Lowe2:05.36
4 Ellen Gandy2:05.59
12 Jessica Dickons2:07.68
47 Elena Sheridan2:10.40
92 Rachael Kelly2:12.23
94 Georgia Barton2:12.27

200m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Shiwen Ye2:08.90
9 Hannah Miley2:10.95
31 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor2:13.26
36 Keri-Anne Payne2:13.50
44 Aimee Willmott2:13.83
52 Sophie Allen2:14.15
56 Lucy Spencer2:14.36
60 Sophie Smith2:14.50
61 Stacey Tadd2:14.52
77 Emma Smithurst2:15.14

400m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Elizabeth Beisel4:31.78
4 Hannah Miley4:34.22
14 Aimee Willmott4:38.63
65 Emma Smithurst4:45.74
77 Kate Hutchinson4:46.55
78 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor4:46.61
79 Lucy Spencer4:46.68
81 Sophie Smith4:46.73
87 Anne Bochmann4:47.00
Last updated: January 21, 2017, 7:15 pm

Britain's Leading Independent Swimming Site