British World Rankings

The tables below give a summary of where Britain's swimmers are currently ranked long course in the world's top 100 as shown on the FINA world rankings. The number one ranking is also shown for comparison purposes. As this is dependent on the FINA rankings there may be omissions.

By default the current year is shown, but you can also see previous year's rankings below.

Previous years:

[ 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 ]

2014 Rankings

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Florent Manaudou21.32
9 Benjamin Proud21.76
43 Adam Brown22.27
67 Andrew Weatheritt22.47
67 Richard Schafers22.47
89 Miles Munro22.58

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 James Magnussen47.59
34 Benjamin Proud48.88
73 Adam Brown49.35
94 Calum Jarvis49.54

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Thomas Fraser-Holmes1:45.08
11 Calum Jarvis1:46.53
15 Robbie Renwick1:46.79
16 James Guy1:46.84
29 Dan Wallace1:47.37
51 Nicholas Grainger1:48.18
82 Lewis Coleman1:48.69
100 Ieuan Lloyd1:48.96

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Tae Hwan Park3:43.15
6 James Guy3:44.58
10 Dan Wallace3:46.11
11 Stephen Milne3:46.88
13 Robbie Renwick3:47.19
16 Nicholas Grainger3:47.31
18 Jay Lelliott3:47.50
29 Daniel Fogg3:49.17
43 Max Litchfield3:49.87
73 Gareth Mills3:51.28
84 Thomas Sunter3:51.73

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Gabriele Detti7:42.74
9 Stephen Milne7:50.64
23 Jay Lelliott7:55.82
58 Daniel Fogg8:01.86
79 Jack Burnell8:03.61
81 Nicholas Grainger8:03.82
84 Daniel Jervis8:04.04

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Gregorio Paltrinieri14:39.93
9 Stephen Milne14:53.83
11 Daniel Jervis14:55.33
15 Jay Lelliott14:58.74
16 Daniel Fogg14:59.86
34 Nicholas Grainger15:10.60
46 Jack Burnell15:14.64
70 Craig Hamilton15:20.16
98 Martin Cremin15:26.40

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Junya Koga24.28
15 Chris Walker-Hebborn24.92
17 Liam Tancock24.98
26 Marco Loughran25.12
61 Jack Ness25.54
89 Jack Warren-Ballard25.76
90 Joe Patching25.77

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ryosuke Irie52.34
1 Jiayu Xu52.34
5 Chris Walker-Hebborn53.12
10 Liam Tancock53.49
35 Charlie Boldison54.26
41 Craig McNally54.40
61 Ryan Bennett54.87
71 Marco Loughran54.96
91 Joe Patching55.21
95 Xavier Mohammed55.26

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ryosuke Irie1:53.26
32 Luke Greenbank1:58.05
34 Charlie Boldison1:58.13
36 Craig McNally1:58.27
39 Ryan Bennett1:58.45
47 Jonathan Carlisle1:58.99
56 Joe Patching1:59.43
58 Xavier Mohammed1:59.65

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam Peaty26.62
9 Ross Murdoch27.28
14 Mark Tully27.37
26 Andrew Weatheritt27.64
31 Joseph Welstead27.73
55 Euan Inglis27.90
57 Christopher Steeples27.91
60 Robert Holderness27.93
62 Mark Campbell27.94
73 Alexander Murphy27.99
75 Mark Conroy28.00
83 Jamie Graham28.06

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam Peaty58.68
4 Ross Murdoch59.33
19 Craig Benson1:00.40
26 Michael Jamieson1:00.53
33 Christopher Steeples1:00.69
35 Robert Holderness1:00.71
47 James Wilby1:00.84
50 Andrew Willis1:00.88
91 Calum Tait1:01.56

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ross Murdoch2:07.30
4 Michael Jamieson2:07.79
9 Andrew Willis2:08.93
12 Adam Peaty2:09.40
15 Calum Tait2:10.21
39 James Wilby2:11.38
45 Craig Benson2:11.62
47 Robert Holderness2:11.70

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Andrii Govorov22.87
3 Benjamin Proud22.93
13 Adam Barrett23.40
56 Antony James23.90
60 Adam Brown23.96

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Michael Phelps51.17
11 Adam Barrett51.80
30 Antony James52.28
41 James Guy52.55
54 Thomas Laxton52.75
59 Joe Roebuck52.79

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Daiya Seto1:54.08
23 Cameron Brodie1:56.59
38 Roberto Pavoni1:57.20
39 Joe Roebuck1:57.28
64 Lewis Smith1:58.37
75 Jay Lelliott1:58.66
82 James Guy1:58.74
98 Matthew Johnson1:59.05

200m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Kosuke Hagino1:55.33
16 Roberto Pavoni1:58.22
17 Dan Wallace1:58.72
27 Joe Roebuck1:59.33
54 Ieuan Lloyd2:00.44
57 Lewis Coleman2:00.50
69 Xavier Mohammed2:01.07
81 Duncan Scott2:01.57
82 Max Litchfield2:01.64
83 Thomas Litten2:01.73
88 Mark Szaranek2:01.81

400m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Kosuke Hagino4:07.75
8 Dan Wallace4:11.04
10 Roberto Pavoni4:12.24
19 Max Litchfield4:14.97
25 Lewis Smith4:15.64
57 Ross Muir4:19.22
58 Tom Haffield4:19.23
90 Matthew Johnson4:21.30

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Fran Halsall23.96
1 Cate Campbell23.96
34 Amy Smith25.06
35 Sian Harkin25.07
57 Rebecca Guy25.34
80 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor25.48
85 Lauren Quigley25.52
88 Jessica Lloyd25.54

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Cate Campbell52.62
17 Fran Halsall53.99
18 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor54.06
52 Amy Smith54.85
85 Jessica Lloyd55.23
88 Rebecca Turner55.24
97 Amelia Maughan55.36

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom1:55.04
6 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor1:55.82
23 Jazmin Carlin1:57.26
37 Caitlin McClatchey1:58.54
44 Anne Bochmann1:58.69
48 Eleanor Faulkner1:58.82
59 Rebecca Turner1:59.17
66 Amelia Maughan1:59.35
68 Shauna Lee1:59.37
88 Libby Mitchell1:59.87
92 Hannah Miley1:59.91
93 Jessica Thielmann1:59.99
98 Ellena Jones2:00.12

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky3:58.37
2 Jazmin Carlin4:03.24
16 Hannah Miley4:06.21
34 Eleanor Faulkner4:08.92
38 Aimee Willmott4:08.98
42 Caitlin McClatchey4:09.38
43 Jessica Thielmann4:09.50
77 Ellena Jones4:12.06

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky8:11.00
2 Jazmin Carlin8:15.54
15 Hannah Miley8:28.15
22 Jessica Thielmann8:29.73
37 Eleanor Faulkner8:32.99
41 Camilla Hattersley8:33.83
55 Danielle Huskisson8:35.99
59 Aisha Thornton8:36.80
67 Ellena Jones8:37.64
90 Holly Hibbott8:41.41
100 Alice Dearing8:41.92

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky15:28.36
9 Jazmin Carlin16:07.41
15 Jessica Thielmann16:15.74
38 Danielle Huskisson16:31.78
66 Camilla Hattersley16:38.50

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Etiene Medeiros27.37
3 Georgia Davies27.56
4 Lauren Quigley27.69
6 Fran Halsall27.81
28 Kathleen Dawson28.47
34 Elizabeth Simmonds28.54
44 Jessica Fullalove28.66
62 Jaeger Turner28.83

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Emily Seebohm58.84
5 Georgia Davies59.58
11 Elizabeth Simmonds59.98
13 Lauren Quigley1:00.01
34 Jessica Fullalove1:00.89
36 Kathleen Dawson1:00.91
73 Rachel Lefley1:01.67

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Belinda Hocking2:06.40
9 Elizabeth Simmonds2:08.91
15 Lauren Quigley2:09.51
67 Kathleen Dawson2:12.33
78 Natasha Hofton2:12.58
81 Jessica Fullalove2:12.66
85 Chloe Hannam2:12.83
98 Rachel Lefley2:13.22

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ruta Meilutyte29.88
6 Sophie Taylor30.56
9 Corrie Scott30.64
23 Kathryn Johnstone31.12
36 Sarah Vasey31.42
49 Andrea Strachan31.52
68 Carrie SCOTT31.77
90 Pippa Cochran31.92

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ruta Meilutyte1:05.21
4 Sophie Taylor1:06.35
66 Katie Armitage1:08.69
67 Kathryn Johnstone1:08.71
69 Corrie Scott1:08.77
80 Molly Renshaw1:08.94
97 Sarah Vasey1:09.22

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Rikke Pedersen2:19.61
11 Molly Renshaw2:23.82
15 Sophie Taylor2:24.46
22 Hannah Miley2:25.40
71 Danielle Lowe2:28.28
83 Aimee Willmott2:28.83
85 Chloe Tutton2:28.90
93 Emma Cain2:29.17
98 Abbie Wood2:29.38

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom24.43
2 Fran Halsall25.20
19 Amy Smith26.24
43 Rachael Kelly26.57
77 Sian Harkin26.92
82 Jemma Lowe26.95
88 Rebecca Guy26.99
98 Alys Margaret Thomas27.03

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom56.50
7 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor57.45
18 Jemma Lowe58.13
21 Fran Halsall58.21
25 Rachael Kelly58.40
38 Charlotte Atkinson58.68
49 Alys Margaret Thomas59.01
66 Sophie Smith59.43
75 Amelia Clynes59.57
94 Georgia Barton59.80
94 Tilly Gray59.80

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Mireia Belmonte2:04.79
16 Aimee Willmott2:07.97
23 Jemma Lowe2:08.52
25 Alys Margaret Thomas2:08.62
33 Hannah Miley2:09.32
56 Tilly Gray2:10.59
63 Elena Sheridan2:10.81
65 Georgia Barton2:10.87
70 Rachael Kelly2:11.22
77 Amelia Clynes2:11.46

200m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Katinka Hosszu2:08.11
2 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor2:08.21
10 Aimee Willmott2:10.60
12 Hannah Miley2:10.74
17 Sophie Allen2:11.54
37 Danielle Lowe2:13.05
49 Sophie Smith2:13.30
80 Georgia Coates2:14.72
99 Abbie Wood2:15.52

400m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Shiwen Ye4:30.84
3 Hannah Miley4:31.76
6 Aimee Willmott4:33.01
37 Jessica Thielmann4:42.26
40 Danielle Lowe4:42.42
49 Rosie Rudin4:43.56
60 Georgia Coates4:44.60
62 Abbie Wood4:45.05
78 Camilla Hattersley4:46.11
100 Ellis Jackson4:47.93
Last updated: January 21, 2017, 7:13 pm

Britain's Leading Independent Swimming Site