The tables below give a summary of where Britain's swimmers are currently ranked long course in the world's top 100 as shown on the FINA world rankings combined with data extracted from the rankings compiled by SwimSwam and those maintained by British Swimming. The number one ranking is also shown for comparison purposes.
As this is dependent on the three data sources being updated with meet results, and showing nationalities correctly, there may be omissions. If you see an issue please get in contact.
By default the current year is shown, but you can also see previous year's rankings below.
Previous years:
[ 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 ]
2018 Rankings
50m Freestyle
1 | Ben Proud | 21.11 |
25 | David Cumberlidge | 22.00 |
35 | Thomas Fannon | 22.09 |
72 | Alex Bowen | 22.35 |
98 | Jack Thorpe | 22.45 |
100m Freestyle
1 | Vladimir Morozov | 47.75 |
8 | Duncan Scott | 48.02 |
200m Freestyle
1 | Danas Rapsys | 1:45.12 |
2 | Duncan Scott | 1:45.34 |
14 | James Guy | 1:46.20 |
22 | Calum Jarvis | 1:46.53 |
50 | Thomas Dean | 1:47.64 |
58 | Stephen Milne | 1:47.77 |
97 | Craig McLean | 1:48.42 |
400m Freestyle
1 | Yang Sun | 3:42.92 |
5 | James Guy | 3:45.32 |
26 | Daniel Jervis | 3:48.08 |
55 | Stephen Milne | 3:50.05 |
60 | Jay Lelliott | 3:50.21 |
76 | Timothy Shuttleworth | 3:50.79 |
800m Freestyle
1 | Mykhailo Romanchuk | 7:42.96 |
48 | Jay Lelliott | 7:57.31 |
54 | Tom Derbyshire | 7:58.26 |
84 | Daniel Jervis | 8:01.56 |
1500m Freestyle
1 | Florian Wellbrock | 14:36.15 |
7 | Daniel Jervis | 14:48.67 |
31 | Tom Derbyshire | 15:07.07 |
99 | Nathan HUGHES | 15:24.81 |
50m Backstroke
1 | Kliment Kolesnikov | 24.00 |
37 | Nicholas Pyle | 25.10 |
68 | Xavier Castelli | 25.44 |
86 | Harry Shalamon | 25.52 |
93 | Martyn Walton | 25.55 |
100m Backstroke
1 | Ryan Murphy | 51.94 |
41 | Chris Walker-Hebborn | 54.23 |
49 | Luke Greenbank | 54.37 |
62 | Nicholas Pyle | 54.50 |
64 | Xavier Castelli | 54.60 |
64 | Brodie Williams | 54.60 |
200m Backstroke
1 | Evgeny Rylov | 1:53.36 |
23 | Luke Greenbank | 1:57.43 |
38 | Craig McNally | 1:58.32 |
47 | Brodie Williams | 1:58.62 |
60 | Xavier Castelli | 1:59.27 |
86 | Francisco Rogerio Santos | 2:00.10 |
92 | Daniel Cross | 2:00.23 |
50m Breaststroke
1 | Adam Peaty | 26.09 |
28 | Ross Murdoch | 27.27 |
33 | Lawrence Palmer | 27.31 |
36 | Craig Benson | 27.33 |
40 | James Wilby | 27.37 |
73 | Zak Aitchison | 27.65 |
100 | Euan Inglis | 27.84 |
100m Breaststroke
1 | Adam Peaty | 57.10 |
2 | James Wilby | 58.64 |
5 | Ross Murdoch | 59.14 |
19 | Craig Benson | 59.50 |
87 | Lawrence Palmer | 1:00.96 |
95 | David Murphy | 1:01.03 |
200m Breaststroke
1 | Anton Chupkov | 2:06.80 |
6 | James Wilby | 2:08.05 |
9 | Ross Murdoch | 2:08.32 |
21 | Andrew Willis | 2:09.31 |
31 | Craig Benson | 2:10.09 |
44 | Calum Tait | 2:10.83 |
50m Butterfly
1 | Andrii Govorov | 22.27 |
2 | Ben Proud | 22.78 |
100m Butterfly
1 | Caeleb Dressel | 50.50 |
8 | James Guy | 51.31 |
200m Butterfly
1 | Kristof Milak | 1:52.71 |
27 | James Guy | 1:56.13 |
41 | Duncan Scott | 1:56.60 |
75 | Jacob Peters | 1:57.75 |
200m Individual Medley
1 | Chase Kalisz | 1:55.40 |
10 | Max Litchfield | 1:57.62 |
11 | Duncan Scott | 1:57.86 |
14 | Mark Szaranek | 1:58.07 |
26 | Thomas Dean | 1:59.17 |
46 | Dan Wallace | 1:59.85 |
67 | Timothy Shuttleworth | 2:00.56 |
83 | Xavier Castelli | 2:00.97 |
400m Individual Medley
1 | Chase Kalisz | 4:07.95 |
6 | Max Litchfield | 4:11.00 |
12 | Mark Szaranek | 4:13.72 |
43 | Fraser Minnican | 4:17.15 |
53 | Thomas Dean | 4:18.07 |
75 | Joe Litchfield | 4:19.14 |
91 | Jacob Greenow | 4:20.23 |
96 | Charlie Hutchison | 4:20.55 |
50m Freestyle
1 | Sarah Sjostrom | 23.74 |
27 | Anna Hopkin | 24.93 |
30 | Emily Barclay | 24.94 |
86 | Freya Anderson | 25.35 |
100m Freestyle
1 | Cate Campbell | 52.03 |
19 | Freya Anderson | 53.61 |
50 | Anna Hopkin | 54.53 |
200m Freestyle
1 | Taylor Ruck | 1:54.44 |
29 | Eleanor Faulkner | 1:57.72 |
40 | Holly Hibbott | 1:58.10 |
51 | Kathryn Greenslade | 1:58.53 |
83 | Lucy Hope | 1:59.00 |
400m Freestyle
1 | Katie Ledecky | 3:57.94 |
7 | Holly Hibbott | 4:05.01 |
18 | Eleanor Faulkner | 4:07.35 |
83 | Camilla Hattersley | 4:12.24 |
800m Freestyle
1 | Katie Ledecky | 8:07.27 |
21 | Holly Hibbott | 8:29.05 |
33 | Camilla Hattersley | 8:32.65 |
55 | Jazmin Carlin | 8:36.52 |
73 | Polly Holden | 8:38.73 |
83 | Alice Dearing | 8:40.63 |
1500m Freestyle
1 | Katie Ledecky | 15:20.48 |
75 | Alice Dearing | 16:37.62 |
85 | Polly Holden | 16:39.72 |
50m Backstroke
1 | Xiang Liu | 26.98 |
3 | Georgia Davies | 27.21 |
22 | Kathleen Dawson | 27.92 |
37 | Lucy Hope | 28.18 |
37 | Cassie Wild | 28.18 |
59 | Lauren Cox | 28.42 |
81 | Elizabeth Simmonds | 28.61 |
100m Backstroke
1 | Kathleen Baker | 58.00 |
7 | Georgia Davies | 59.12 |
38 | Kathleen Dawson | 1:00.17 |
51 | Elizabeth Simmonds | 1:00.49 |
68 | Cassie Wild | 1:00.93 |
76 | Jessica Fullalove | 1:01.04 |
200m Backstroke
1 | Kylie Masse | 2:05.98 |
45 | Elizabeth Simmonds | 2:10.26 |
61 | Jessica Fullalove | 2:11.16 |
65 | Charlotte Evans | 2:11.39 |
66 | Chloe Golding | 2:11.40 |
72 | Kathryn Greenslade | 2:11.67 |
89 | Sophie Hobbah | 2:12.40 |
90 | Jennifer King | 2:12.49 |
50m Breaststroke
1 | Lilly King | 29.62 |
4 | Imogen Clark | 30.04 |
12 | Sarah Vasey | 30.60 |
41 | Katie Matts | 31.20 |
46 | Chloe Tutton | 31.24 |
50 | Beth Aitchison | 31.27 |
53 | Tatiana Belonogoff | 31.29 |
53 | Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | 31.29 |
59 | Corrie Scott | 31.33 |
86 | Jocelyn Ulyett | 31.59 |
91 | Katie Robertson | 31.68 |
92 | Kara Hanlon | 31.69 |
100m Breaststroke
1 | Yulia Efimova | 1:04.98 |
16 | Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | 1:06.99 |
44 | Chloe Tutton | 1:07.87 |
50 | Katie Matts | 1:07.92 |
68 | Sarah Vasey | 1:08.36 |
68 | Imogen Clark | 1:08.36 |
78 | Molly Renshaw | 1:08.50 |
83 | Tatiana Belonogoff | 1:08.63 |
88 | Jocelyn Ulyett | 1:08.68 |
88 | Annabel Guye-Johnson | 1:08.68 |
93 | Katie Robertson | 1:08.74 |
100 | Kara Hanlon | 1:08.85 |
200m Breaststroke
1 | Yulia Efimova | 2:20.72 |
9 | Molly Renshaw | 2:23.28 |
13 | Chloe Tutton | 2:23.42 |
28 | Katie Matts | 2:25.06 |
34 | Georgia Coates | 2:25.62 |
52 | Jocelyn Ulyett | 2:26.57 |
75 | Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | 2:27.72 |
81 | Hannah Miley | 2:28.01 |
50m Butterfly
1 | Sarah Sjostrom | 25.07 |
57 | Harriet Jones | 26.63 |
73 | Alys Thomas | 26.72 |
91 | Emily Barclay | 26.83 |
100m Butterfly
1 | Rikako Ikee | 56.08 |
17 | Charlotte Atkinson | 57.88 |
23 | Alys Thomas | 58.06 |
50 | Harriet Jones | 58.85 |
53 | Tain Bruce | 58.92 |
67 | Emily Large | 59.16 |
85 | Laura Stephens | 59.36 |
92 | Harriet West | 59.43 |
200m Butterfly
1 | Alys Thomas | 2:05.45 |
21 | Charlotte Atkinson | 2:08.50 |
41 | Laura Stephens | 2:10.00 |
51 | Emily Large | 2:10.41 |
55 | Keanna MacInnes | 2:10.49 |
78 | Ciara Schlosshan | 2:11.18 |
95 | Hannah Miley | 2:11.53 |
200m Individual Medley
1 | Yui Ohashi | 2:08.16 |
6 | Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | 2:09.80 |
28 | Aimee Willmott | 2:12.07 |
33 | Hannah Miley | 2:12.50 |
40 | Abbie Wood | 2:12.85 |
59 | Katie Matts | 2:13.81 |
75 | Beth Aitchison | 2:14.39 |
77 | Alicia Wilson | 2:14.42 |
92 | Amy Bell | 2:14.82 |
400m Individual Medley
1 | Yui Ohashi | 4:33.77 |
5 | Aimee Willmott | 4:34.90 |
7 | Hannah Miley | 4:35.16 |
36 | Abbie Wood | 4:40.55 |
53 | Rosie Rudin | 4:42.80 |
Last updated: May 4, 2019, 3:03 pm