Commonwealth Rankings

The lists below are extracted from the FINA world rankings combined with data extracted from the rankings compiled by SwimSwam and those maintained by British Swimming. These have been filtered to show only Commonwealth swimmers, limited to 3 per nation as entries are at the Commonwealth Games themselves, and using home nation affiliations published by British Swimming. Where the top ranking is also the world number one ranking, these are shown dark grey for comparison purposes.

As this is dependent on the three data sources being updated with meet results, there may be omissions. A further point to note is that these rankings make no attempt to filter swimmers by whether they have been selected for the Commonwealth Games by their nation or what events they may swim.

[ 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 ]

2019 Commonwealth Rankings

50m Freestyle

RankName Time
5 Ben ProudGBR21.48
18 Cameron McEvoyAUS21.88
20 Bradley TandyRSA21.92
25 David CumberlidgeGBR21.97
33 Kyle ChalmersAUS22.07
46 Lewis BurrasGBR22.15
59 Yuri KisilCAN22.23
67 William StockwellAUS22.29
69 Will PisaniCAN22.30
73 Cameron KiddCAN22.32
76 Jack ThorpeGBR22.37
90 Michael PickettNZL22.46
90 Jonathan TanSIN22.46

100m Freestyle

RankName Time
2 Kyle ChalmersAUS47.08
8 Duncan ScottGBR47.87
20 Cameron McEvoyAUS48.29
26 Clyde LewisAUS48.45
41 Lewis BurrasGBR48.58
51 Markus ThormeyerCAN48.76
51 David CumberlidgeGBR48.76
53 Yuri KisilCAN48.79
64 Matthew Oliver RICHARDSGBR48.88
75 Jack ThorpeGBR49.03
78 Scott McLayGBR49.05
89 Joe SchoolingSIN49.16
90 Joshua LiendoCAN49.17

200m Freestyle

RankName Time
2 Clyde LewisAUS1:44.90
3 Duncan ScottGBR1:44.91
12 Kyle ChalmersAUS1:45.73
14 James GuyGBR1:45.95
15 Alexander GrahamAUS1:46.14
29 Tom DeanGBR1:46.86
38 Calum JarvisGBR1:47.18
40 Matthew Oliver RICHARDSGBR1:47.23
57 Markus ThormeyerCAN1:47.60
74 Lewis ClareburtNZL1:47.97
78 Welson SIMMAS1:48.04
91 Zheng QuahSIN1:48.29

400m Freestyle

RankName Time
2 Mack HortonAUS3:43.17
5 Jack McLoughlinAUS3:44.34
6 Elijah WinningtonAUS3:44.68
21 Daniel JervisGBR3:47.57
38 Welson SIMMAS3:49.29
47 Zac ReidNZL3:50.25
60 Jeremy BagshawCAN3:50.96
79 Stephen MilneGBR3:51.70
85 Brent SzurdokiRSA3:51.96
94 Kieran BirdGBR3:52.21
97 Samuel BuddGBR3:52.26

800m Freestyle

RankName Time
5 Jack McLoughlinAUS7:42.64
14 THOMAS NEILLAUS7:48.65
21 Daniel JervisGBR7:50.65
24 Mack HortonAUS7:52.65
54 Zac ReidNZL7:57.40
67 Samuel BuddGBR7:59.72
76 William BellGBR8:01.20
81 Peter BrothersCAN8:02.40
89 Tom DerbyshireGBR8:03.42
90 Colin GilbertCAN8:03.65

1500m Freestyle

RankName Time
7 Daniel JervisGBR14:46.51
12 Jack McLoughlinAUS14:52.83
19 THOMAS NEILLAUS14:59.19
44 Nick SlomanAUS15:11.12
66 William BellGBR15:21.83
75 Josh DannhauserRSA15:24.55
78 Tom DerbyshireGBR15:25.38
83 Peter BrothersCAN15:27.16
85 Michal McGillivrayCAN15:27.62
96 Quinton HurleyNZL15:31.72

50m Backstroke

RankName Time
4 Zane WaddellRSA24.43
11 Finlay KnoxCAN24.65
21 William YangAUS24.98
29 Mitch LarkinAUS25.06
59 Nicholas PyleGBR25.48
63 Zheng QuahSIN25.50
63 Srihari NatarajIND25.50
66 William StockwellAUS25.51
71 Markus ThormeyerCAN25.56
77 Liam WhiteGBR25.60
85 Corey MainNZL25.65
92 Pieter CoetzeRSA25.68
92 Tim ZengCAN25.68
97 Zachary DellNZL25.72

100m Backstroke

RankName Time
3 Mitch LarkinAUS52.38
12 Markus ThormeyerCAN53.35
20 William YangAUS53.59
24 Luke GreenbankGBR53.75
30 Zane WaddellRSA53.87
37 Tristan HollardAUS54.02
40 Christopher ReidRSA54.12
47 Joe LitchfieldGBR54.20
49 Brodie WilliamsGBR54.23
66 Bradlee AshbyNZL54.48
66 Craig McNallyGBR54.48
73 Zheng QuahSIN54.58
76 Cole PrattCAN54.63
80 Srihari NatarajIND54.69
90 Kane FollowsNZL54.78
92 Tyler WallCAN54.80
92 Corey MainNZL54.80
95 Nicholas PyleGBR54.82

200m Backstroke

RankName Time
3 Mitch LarkinAUS1:55.03
8 Luke GreenbankGBR1:55.85
11 Brodie WilliamsGBR1:56.26
16 Markus ThormeyerCAN1:56.96
19 Christopher ReidRSA1:57.11
21 Tristan HollardAUS1:57.17
24 Craig McNallyGBR1:57.51
29 Martin BinedellRSA1:57.65
31 Bradley WoodwardAUS1:57.66
38 Cole PrattCAN1:58.07
61 Charlie BrownGBR1:59.36
62 Kane FollowsNZL1:59.44
70 Jay LelliottGBR1:59.64
71 Javier AcevedoCAN1:59.70
80 Francisco Rogerio SantosGBR2:00.04

50m Breaststroke

RankName Time
1 Adam PeatyGBR26.06
7 Michael HoulieRSA26.82
18 James WilbyGBR27.10
34 Ross MurdochGBR27.43
35 Craig BensonGBR27.45
59 James McKechnieAUS27.68
61 LOUIS TOWNSENDAUS27.72
62 Gabe MastromatteoCAN27.73
67 Richard FunkCAN27.78
70 Jake PackardAUS27.82
70 Alaric BassonRSA27.82
73 Archie GoodburnGBR27.83
74 Alexander MilanovichCAN27.84
77 Sam WilliamsonBER27.89

100m Breaststroke

RankName Time
1 Adam PeatyGBR56.88
3 James WilbyGBR58.46
13 Matthew WilsonAUS59.17
15 Ross MurdochGBR59.21
27 Michael HoulieRSA59.64
34 Craig BensonGBR59.79
48 Daniel CaveAUS1:00.18
49 Zac Stubblety-CookAUS1:00.20
63 Richard FunkCAN1:00.62
71 Gabe MastromatteoCAN1:00.69
86 Archie GoodburnGBR1:01.01

200m Breaststroke

RankName Time
2 Matthew WilsonAUS2:06.67
4 Zac Stubblety-CookAUS2:07.36
5 James WilbyGBR2:07.49
9 Ross MurdochGBR2:07.96
32 Craig BensonGBR2:10.13
33 Daniel CaveAUS2:10.17
67 James DergousoffCAN2:12.33
74 Kyle BoothGBR2:12.48
85 Eli WallCAN2:12.80
93 Sam WilliamsonBER2:13.09

50m Butterfly

RankName Time
7 Ben ProudGBR23.01
9 William YangAUS23.23
27 Joe SchoolingSIN23.48
39 Will PisaniCAN23.57
49 Cam JonesAUS23.63
70 Ryan CoetzeeRSA23.80
85 Grant IrvineAUS23.88
90 Chad le ClosRSA23.91
96 Lewis FraserGBR23.98

100m Butterfly

RankName Time
7 Chad le ClosRSA51.16
9 Grant IrvineAUS51.26
16 David MorganAUS51.47
16 Matthew TempleAUS51.47
19 James GuyGBR51.62
24 Ryan CoetzeeRSA51.85
34 Joe SchoolingSIN52.00
58 Duncan ScottGBR52.25
63 Joshua LiendoCAN52.34
72 Zheng QuahSIN52.42
78 Jacob PetersGBR52.47
82 Josiah BinnemaCAN52.62

200m Butterfly

RankName Time
5 Chad le ClosRSA1:54.15
9 David MorganAUS1:55.26
17 Grant IrvineAUS1:55.89
30 Nic BrownAUS1:56.50
31 James GuyGBR1:56.51
37 Mack DarraghCAN1:56.68
43 Duncan ScottGBR1:57.00
74 Zheng QuahSIN1:57.88
75 Lewis ClareburtNZL1:57.91
88 Sajan PrakashIND1:58.45
96 Ethan Du PreezRSA1:58.67

200m Individual Medley

RankName Time
1 Mitch LarkinAUS1:55.72
4 Duncan ScottGBR1:56.65
17 Tom DeanGBR1:58.34
23 Thomas Fraser-HolmesAUS1:58.76
34 Joe LitchfieldGBR1:59.28
35 Matthew WilsonAUS1:59.41
36 Finlay KnoxCAN1:59.44
46 Bradlee AshbyNZL1:59.96
50 Mark SzaranekGBR2:00.07
57 Joe SchoolingSIN2:00.23
63 Max LitchfieldGBR2:00.50
89 Cole PrattCAN2:01.51
99 Robert HillCAN2:01.70

400m Individual Medley

RankName Time
3 Max LitchfieldGBR4:10.94
7 Lewis ClareburtNZL4:12.07
23 Thomas Fraser-HolmesAUS4:14.32
24 Mitch LarkinAUS4:14.62
25 BRENDON SMITHAUS4:14.91
35 Mark SzaranekGBR4:16.28
38 Brodie WilliamsGBR4:16.63
47 Tristan CoteCAN4:17.22
50 Charlie HutchisonGBR4:17.63
65 Tom DeanGBR4:19.50
70 Ayrton SweeneyRSA4:20.32
74 Duncan ScottGBR4:20.39
89 Montana ChampagneCAN4:21.40
91 Collyn GagneCAN4:21.49
97 Joe LitchfieldGBR4:21.69

50m Freestyle

RankName Time
2 Cate CampbellAUS24.00
5 Bronte CampbellAUS24.17
6 Emma McKeonAUS24.25
8 Anna HopkinGBR24.34
34 Ting QuahSIN24.92
49 Emily BarclayGBR25.09
50 Freya AndersonGBR25.12
54 Erin GallaghenRSA25.14
68 Aimee CannyRSA25.29
73 Kayla SanchezCAN25.31
78 Hanna HendersonCAN25.33
84 Maggie MacNeilCAN25.40
84 Erin GallagherRSA25.40

100m Freestyle

RankName Time
2 Cate CampbellAUS52.17
4 Emma McKeonAUS52.41
5 Bronte CampbellAUS52.84
7 Taylor RuckCAN53.03
11 Anna HopkinGBR53.21
13 Freya AndersonGBR53.31
20 Penny OleksiakCAN53.60
22 Kayla SanchezCAN53.61
35 Erin GallagherRSA54.34
68 Ting QuahSIN54.82
72 Aimee CannyRSA54.87
94 Emily CraneGBR55.21

200m Freestyle

RankName Time
2 Ariarne TitmusAUS1:54.27
3 Emma McKeonAUS1:54.55
11 Shayna JackAUS1:56.37
12 Penny OleksiakCAN1:56.41
18 Taylor RuckCAN1:56.97
25 Kayla SanchezCAN1:57.32
28 Freya AndersonGBR1:57.51
38 Erika FairweatherNZL1:57.96
48 Holly HibbottGBR1:58.23
87 Georgia CoatesGBR1:59.40

400m Freestyle

RankName Time
1 Ariarne TitmusAUS3:58.76
8 Kiah MelvertonAUS4:05.30
10 LANI PALLISTERAUS4:05.42
28 Holly HibbottGBR4:07.92
32 Emma O'CroininCAN4:08.11
43 Erika FairweatherNZL4:08.78
45 Mackenzie PadingtonCAN4:08.82
63 Danica LudlowCAN4:10.86
66 Joanna EvansBAH4:11.06
79 Abbie WoodGBR4:12.38

800m Freestyle

RankName Time
4 Ariarne TitmusAUS8:15.70
7 Kiah MelvertonAUS8:22.24
8 LANI PALLISTERAUS8:22.49
49 Mackenzie PadingtonCAN8:36.38
69 Emma O'CroininCAN8:39.63
76 Marit AndersonCAN8:42.35
77 Leah CrispGBR8:42.61
85 Michaella GlenisterGBR8:43.74
88 Eve ThomasNZL8:44.65
94 Carina DoyleNZL8:45.18
98 Polly HoldenGBR8:45.53
99 Danielle HuskissonGBR8:45.57
100 Emily ClarkeGBR8:45.77

1500m Freestyle

RankName Time
9 Maddy GoughAUS15:56.39
10 Kiah MelvertonAUS15:56.46
11 LANI PALLISTERAUS15:58.86
42 Mackenzie PadingtonCAN16:23.66
52 Emma O'CroininCAN16:30.46
59 Polly HoldenGBR16:33.58
72 Leah CrispGBR16:38.76
75 Olivia AndersonCAN16:40.40
80 Emma RobinsonNZL16:41.74
87 Ching Hwee GanSIN16:44.65
92 Emily ClarkeGBR16:45.36
100 Michaella GlenisterGBR16:47.10

50m Backstroke

RankName Time
8 Georgia DaviesGBR27.65
8 Kaylee McKeownAUS27.65
14 Bronte JobAUS27.83
18 Jade HannahCAN27.91
20 MOLLIE O'CALLAGHANAUS27.94
27 Danielle HanusCAN28.03
33 Kayla SanchezCAN28.13
37 Lauren CoxGBR28.20
52 Cassie WildGBR28.43
75 Jessica FullaloveGBR28.65
87 Medi HarrisGBR28.73
90 Gabi Fa'AmausiliNZL28.78
100 Lily BoseleyGBR28.89

100m Backstroke

RankName Time
2 Kylie MasseCAN58.16
3 Taylor RuckCAN58.55
4 Minna AthertonAUS58.60
9 Kaylee McKeownAUS59.10
10 Georgia DaviesGBR59.25
13 Emily SeebohmAUS59.43
20 Jade HannahCAN59.63
53 Jessica FullaloveGBR1:00.48
80 Kathleen DawsonGBR1:01.12
95 Cassie WildGBR1:01.44

200m Backstroke

RankName Time
3 Kylie MasseCAN2:05.94
4 Kaylee McKeownAUS2:06.26
5 Taylor RuckCAN2:06.70
6 Minna AthertonAUS2:06.82
17 Emily SeebohmAUS2:08.58
19 Jade HannahCAN2:09.28
21 Chloe GoldingGBR2:09.57
25 Jessica FullaloveGBR2:09.74
26 Ali GalyerNZL2:09.78
34 Honey OsrinGBR2:10.30
58 Nathania Van NiekerkRSA2:11.37
60 Kathryn GreensladeGBR2:11.41
80 Mariella VenterRSA2:12.57
95 Jennifer KingGBR2:13.00

50m Breaststroke

RankName Time
5 Alia AtkinsonJAM30.31
9 Imogen ClarkGBR30.68
10 Jessica HansenAUS30.69
13 Sarah VaseyGBR30.72
18 Kayla Van Der MerweGBR30.91
28 Faith KnelsonCAN31.02
32 Chelsea HodgesAUS31.12
32 Lara Van NiekerkRSA31.12
36 Tatjana SchoenmakerRSA31.14
39 Leiston PickettAUS31.16
41 Rachel NicolCAN31.23
53 Katie MattsGBR31.44
54 Tatiana BelonogoffGBR31.45
61 Nina KucheranCAN31.56
79 Kara HanlonGBR31.77
95 Jinq En PheeMAS31.92

100m Breaststroke

RankName Time
5 Tatjana SchoenmakerRSA1:06.32
9 Kierra SmithCAN1:06.54
12 Molly RenshawGBR1:06.73
16 Jessica HansenAUS1:06.91
23 Abbey HarkinAUS1:07.02
24 Alia AtkinsonJAM1:07.06
24 Kayla Van Der MerweGBR1:07.06
30 Sydney PickremCAN1:07.20
34 Siobhan-Marie O'ConnorGBR1:07.27
40 Jocelyn UlyettGBR1:07.35
43 Faith KnelsonCAN1:07.42
50 Chelsea HodgesAUS1:07.58
52 Tatiana BelonogoffGBR1:07.61
53 Sarah VaseyGBR1:07.62
71 Imogen ClarkGBR1:08.39
91 Kaylene CorbettRSA1:08.75

200m Breaststroke

RankName Time
5 Tatjana SchoenmakerRSA2:21.79
8 Sydney PickremCAN2:22.63
9 Kelsey WogCAN2:22.82
11 Molly RenshawGBR2:23.16
19 Kaylene CorbettRSA2:24.18
22 Kierra SmithCAN2:24.41
27 Jenna StrauchAUS2:24.88
29 Taylor McKeownAUS2:24.95
32 Abbey HarkinAUS2:25.12
37 Kayla Van Der MerweGBR2:25.27
43 Katie MattsGBR2:25.58
47 Jocelyn UlyettGBR2:25.79
89 Georgia CoatesGBR2:28.76

50m Butterfly

RankName Time
2 Holly BarrattAUS25.31
6 Cate CampbellAUS25.49
8 Penny OleksiakCAN25.69
17 Brianna ThrossellAUS25.93
26 Maggie MacNeilCAN26.14
28 Tayla LovemoreRSA26.25
32 Erin GallagherRSA26.30
40 Haley BlackCAN26.43
42 Ting QuahSIN26.48
62 Anna HopkinGBR26.69
76 Harriet JonesGBR26.79
77 Charlotte AtkinsonGBR26.80
84 Sophie YendellGBR26.86

100m Butterfly

RankName Time
1 Maggie MacNeilCAN55.83
3 Emma McKeonAUS56.61
5 Brianna ThrossellAUS57.02
15 Rebecca SmithCAN57.59
17 Erin GallagherRSA57.67
27 Alys ThomasGBR58.20
29 Charlotte AtkinsonGBR58.30
32 Penny OleksiakCAN58.33
45 Tayla LovemoreRSA58.57
73 Siobhan-Marie O'ConnorGBR59.13
81 Emily LargeGBR59.25
91 Tain BruceGBR59.38
94 Jemma SchlichtAUS59.51

200m Butterfly

RankName Time
9 Brianna ThrossellAUS2:07.36
11 Alys ThomasGBR2:07.40
19 Laura StephensGBR2:07.96
25 Emily LargeGBR2:08.39
26 Laura TaylorAUS2:08.42
37 Brittany CastelluzzoAUS2:09.55
48 Jing QuahSIN2:10.26
61 Dune CoetzeeRSA2:10.89
64 Charlotte AtkinsonGBR2:11.03
65 Mabel ZavarosCAN2:11.05
67 Hannah MileyGBR2:11.19
79 Mary-Sophie HarveyCAN2:11.68
85 Danielle HanusCAN2:11.79

200m Individual Medley

RankName Time
3 Sydney PickremCAN2:08.61
7 Kaylee McKeownAUS2:09.94
11 Siobhan-Marie O'ConnorGBR2:10.34
12 Kelsey WogCAN2:10.54
18 Bailey AndisonCAN2:11.33
19 Alicia WilsonGBR2:11.35
21 Calypso SheridanAUS2:11.53
24 Abbie WoodGBR2:11.65
28 Abbey HarkinAUS2:12.26
40 Aimee WillmottGBR2:12.90
68 Hannah MileyGBR2:14.04
77 Rebecca MederRSA2:14.44
83 Katie ShanahanGBR2:14.55

400m Individual Medley

RankName Time
5 Sydney PickremCAN4:35.15
8 Aimee WillmottGBR4:36.98
12 Emily OverholtCAN4:37.42
21 Tess CiepluchaCAN4:38.96
22 Hannah MileyGBR4:39.00
24 Michaella GlenisterGBR4:39.35
28 Kaylee McKeownAUS4:40.25
31 Blair EvansAUS4:40.40
32 Abbie WoodGBR4:40.44
40 Calypso SheridanAUS4:41.40
58 Katie ShanahanGBR4:43.36
61 Freya ColbertGBR4:43.54
Last updated: December 8, 2019, 8:40 am

Britain's Leading Independent Swimming Site