Commonwealth Rankings

The lists below are extracted from the FINA world rankings combined with data extracted from the rankings compiled by SwimSwam and those maintained by British Swimming. These have been filtered to show only Commonwealth swimmers, limited to 3 per nation as entries are at the Commonwealth Games themselves, and using home nation affiliations published by British Swimming. Where the top ranking is also the world number one ranking, these are shown dark grey for comparison purposes.

As this is dependent on the three data sources being updated with meet results, there may be omissions. A further point to note is that these rankings make no attempt to filter swimmers by whether they have been selected for the Commonwealth Games by their nation or what events they may swim.

[ 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 ]

2021 Commonwealth Rankings

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
3 Benjamin PROUD (GBR)21.42
18 Brent HAYDEN (CAN)21.82
23 Joshua LIENDO EDWARDS (CAN)21.90
48 Cameron MCEVOY (AUS)22.07
50 Grayson BELL (AUS)22.08
54 Yusuke LEGARD (GBR)22.10
58 Jonathan Eu Jin TAN (SGP)22.12
65 Yuri KISIL (CAN)22.15
71 James ROBERTS (AUS)22.18
75 Bradley TANDY (RSA)22.22
98 Ryan COETZEE (RSA)22.32

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
2 Kyle CHALMERS (AUS)47.08
13 Duncan SCOTT (GBR)47.87
16 Brent HAYDEN (CAN)47.99
19 Matthew TEMPLE (AUS)48.07
21 Jacob WHITTLE (GBR)48.11
22 Joshua LIENDO EDWARDS (CAN)48.13
24 Yuri KISIL (CAN)48.15
28 Matthew RICHARDS (GBR)48.23
32 Tom DEAN (GBR)48.30
43 Cameron MCEVOY (AUS)48.49
58 Dylan CARTER (TTO)48.66
68 Edward MILDRED (GBR)48.77
76 Joe LITCHFIELD (GBR)48.85
91 Lewis CLAREBURT (NZL)48.96

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Tom DEAN (GBR)01:44.22
2 Duncan SCOTT (GBR)01:44.26
9 Alexander GRAHAM (AUS)01:45.22
11 Kyle CHALMERS (AUS)01:45.48
13 Elijah WINNINGTON (AUS)01:45.55
18 Matthew RICHARDS (GBR)01:45.77
24 James GUY (GBR)01:46.04
36 Calum JARVIS (GBR)01:46.47
43 Cameron KURLE (GBR)01:46.62
57 Joe LITCHFIELD (GBR)01:47.04
70 Max LITCHFIELD (GBR)01:47.32

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Elijah WINNINGTON (AUS)03:42.65
2 Jack Alan MCLOUGHLIN (AUS)03:43.27
6 Mack HORTON (AUS)03:43.92
18 Kieran BIRD (GBR)03:46.00
29 Tom DEAN (GBR)03:47.48
31 Daniel JERVIS (GBR)03:47.61
33 Max LITCHFIELD (GBR)03:47.69
34 Zac REID (NZL)03:47.74
48 Lewis CLAREBURT (NZL)03:48.62
57 Peter Alexander BROTHERS (CAN)03:49.35
62 Luke Thomas TURLEY (GBR)03:49.66
74 Jeremy BAGSHAW (CAN)03:50.10
81 Hoe Yean KHIEW (MAS)03:50.52
89 William BELL (GBR)03:50.84
90 Jakob Samuel GOODMAN (GBR)03:50.88

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
5 Jack Alan MCLOUGHLIN (AUS)07:42.51
13 Thomas NEILL (AUS)07:48.97
17 Daniel JERVIS (GBR)07:50.33
20 Kieran BIRD (GBR)07:50.75
27 Samuel SHORT (AUS)07:52.18
34 Zac REID (NZL)07:53.06
48 Luke Thomas TURLEY (GBR)07:54.27
51 Tobias Patrick ROBINSON (GBR)07:54.66
90 Eric Georges BROWN (CAN)07:59.87
92 William BELL (GBR)08:00.40
100 Kushagra RAWAT (IND)08:01.31

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
6 Daniel JERVIS (GBR)14:50.22
10 Jack Alan MCLOUGHLIN (AUS)14:52.69
15 Samuel SHORT (AUS)14:57.22
21 Tobias Patrick ROBINSON (GBR)15:01.35
25 Nicholas SLOMAN (AUS)15:02.19
45 Luke Thomas TURLEY (GBR)15:07.71
75 Eric Georges BROWN (CAN)15:19.69
99 Advait PAGE (IND)15:23.66

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
6 Mitchell LARKIN (AUS)24.67
7 Isaac COOPER (AUS)24.69
22 Pieter COETZE (RSA)25.02
25 Andrew JEFFCOAT (NZL)25.05
35 Srihari NATARAJ (IND)25.18
38 William Xu YANG (AUS)25.23
79 Dylan CARTER (TTO)25.51
87 Scott GIBSON (GBR)25.55
88 Cole PRATT (CAN)25.56
97 Martyn WALTON (GBR)25.62

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
7 Mitchell LARKIN (AUS)52.76
19 Luke GREENBANK (GBR)53.34
20 Markus THORMEYER (CAN)53.40
21 Isaac COOPER (AUS)53.43
24 Cole PRATT (CAN)53.54
27 Pieter COETZE (RSA)53.62
32 Joe LITCHFIELD (GBR)53.75
33 Srihari NATARAJ (IND)53.77
42 Zheng Wen QUAH (SGP)53.94
47 Tristan Jason HOLLARD (AUS)54.00
61 Andrew JEFFCOAT (NZL)54.23
78 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS (GBR)54.42
84 Elliot Lewis CLOGG (GBR)54.48
85 Javier ACEVEDO (CAN)54.49

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
3 Mitchell LARKIN (AUS)01:54.38
4 Luke GREENBANK (GBR)01:54.43
14 Tristan Jason HOLLARD (AUS)01:56.40
32 Bradley WOODWARD (AUS)01:57.39
34 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS (GBR)01:57.48
41 Elliot Lewis CLOGG (GBR)01:57.77
42 Markus THORMEYER (CAN)01:57.85
44 Cole PRATT (CAN)01:57.96
51 Pieter COETZE (RSA)01:58.33
56 Martin BINEDELL (RSA)01:58.47
60 Craig MCNALLY (GBR)01:58.59
65 Andrew JEFFCOAT (NZL)01:58.80
67 Kane B FOLLOWS (NZL)01:58.87
74 Charlie BROWN (GBR)01:59.03
85 Thomas WATKINS (NZL)01:59.21
98 Chris REID (RSA)01:59.60

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam PEATY (GBR)26.21
33 Michael HOULIE (RSA)27.30
38 James WILBY (GBR)27.36
47 Matthew WILSON (AUS)27.55
51 Izaak BASTIAN (BAH)27.60
67 David MURPHY (GBR)27.72
69 Ross MURDOCH (GBR)27.73
73 Jake PACKARD (AUS)27.74
75 Gabe MASTROMATTEO (CAN)27.76
94 Lewis CLIFFORD-STEPHENSON (GBR)27.88

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam PEATY (GBR)57.37
7 James WILBY (GBR)58.58
22 Ross MURDOCH (GBR)59.51
28 Zac STUBBLETY-COOK (AUS)59.69
40 Daniel CAVE (AUS)59.99
44 Matthew WILSON (AUS)01:00.03
48 David MURPHY (GBR)01:00.07
51 Gabe MASTROMATTEO (CAN)01:00.11
58 Michael HOULIE (RSA)01:00.21
98 Gregory BUTLER (GBR)01:00.61

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Zac STUBBLETY-COOK (AUS)02:06.28
10 James WILBY (GBR)02:07.91
14 Matthew WILSON (AUS)02:08.52
15 Ross MURDOCH (GBR)02:08.58
28 Daniel CAVE (AUS)02:09.62
82 Eli WALL (CAN)02:12.16

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
31 Tzen Wei TEONG (SGP)23.46
35 James GUY (GBR)23.54
38 William Xu YANG (AUS)23.56
48 Benjamin PROUD (GBR)23.65
48 Jacob Thomas Taylor PETERS (GBR)23.65
54 Matthew TEMPLE (AUS)23.67
58 Chad LE CLOS (RSA)23.72
85 Joshua LIENDO EDWARDS (CAN)23.86
99 Matthew SATES (RSA)23.93
100 Alex QUACH (AUS)23.94

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
3 Matthew TEMPLE (AUS)50.45
10 James GUY (GBR)50.96
17 Joshua LIENDO EDWARDS (CAN)51.40
28 Jacob Thomas Taylor PETERS (GBR)51.65
30 David MORGAN (AUS)51.67
43 Matthew SATES (RSA)51.83
47 Chad LE CLOS (RSA)51.87
51 Shaun CHAMPION (AUS)51.93
77 Edward MILDRED (GBR)52.26
88 Dylan CARTER (TTO)52.36
94 Zheng Wen QUAH (SGP)52.39
98 Ryan COETZEE (RSA)52.43

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
11 Chad LE CLOS (RSA)01:54.93
14 James GUY (GBR)01:55.20
17 Matthew TEMPLE (AUS)01:55.25
22 David MORGAN (AUS)01:55.40
30 Bowen GOUGH (AUS)01:55.88
32 Ethan DU PREEZ (RSA)01:56.16
37 Sajan PRAKASH (IND)01:56.38
38 Zheng Wen QUAH (SGP)01:56.42
49 Jay LELLIOTT (GBR)01:56.76
62 Lewis CLAREBURT (NZL)01:57.24
82 Edward MILDRED (GBR)01:58.00
90 Mackenzie DARRAGH (CAN)01:58.10

200m Medley

RankingNameTime
3 Duncan SCOTT (GBR)01:55.28
6 Mitchell LARKIN (AUS)01:56.29
12 Lewis CLAREBURT (NZL)01:57.27
16 Matthew SATES (RSA)01:57.60
19 Joe LITCHFIELD (GBR)01:57.74
25 Finlay KNOX (CAN)01:58.07
26 Max LITCHFIELD (GBR)01:58.12
32 Brendon SMITH (AUS)01:58.57
34 James David MCFADZEN (GBR)01:58.74
70 Tom DEAN (GBR)02:00.01
75 Mark SZARANEK (GBR)02:00.15
83 Se-Bom LEE (AUS)02:00.36
86 Cole PRATT (CAN)02:00.49
96 Javier ACEVEDO (CAN)02:00.77

400m Medley

RankingNameTime
3 Brendon SMITH (AUS)04:09.27
4 Lewis CLAREBURT (NZL)04:09.49
10 Max LITCHFIELD (GBR)04:10.20
22 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS (GBR)04:12.95
26 Se-Bom LEE (AUS)04:14.16
33 Kieren POLLARD (AUS)04:15.68
53 Mark SZARANEK (GBR)04:17.44
68 Collyn GAGNE (CAN)04:18.65
79 Luan GROBBELAAR (NZL)04:18.90
80 Charlie HUTCHISON (GBR)04:18.91
81 Matthew SATES (RSA)04:18.93
95 Jacob GREENOW (GBR)04:20.13
96 William RYLEY (GBR)04:20.17

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Emma MCKEON (AUS)23.81
2 Cate CAMPBELL (AUS)23.94
16 Bronte CAMPBELL (AUS)24.46
18 Anna HOPKIN (GBR)24.51
29 Emma CHELIUS (RSA)24.64
32 Kayla SANCHEZ (CAN)24.68
66 Lucy HOPE (GBR)25.13
66 Isabella HINDLEY (GBR)25.13
79 Margaret MACNEIL (CAN)25.21
80 Freya ANDERSON (GBR)25.22
89 Evelyn DAVIS (GBR)25.27
95 Kalia ANTONIOU (CYP)25.30
97 Sarah FOURNIER (CAN)25.31

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Emma MCKEON (AUS)51.96
3 Cate CAMPBELL (AUS)52.43
4 Penny OLEKSIAK (CAN)52.59
6 Anna HOPKIN (GBR)52.75
7 Madison WILSON (AUS)52.76
16 Kayla SANCHEZ (CAN)53.12
19 Freya ANDERSON (GBR)53.40
36 Lucy HOPE (GBR)53.89
40 Margaret MACNEIL (CAN)54.02
79 Evelyn DAVIS (GBR)54.69
82 Erin GALLAGHER (RSA)54.75
92 Kalia ANTONIOU (CYP)54.85

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Ariarne TITMUS (AUS)01:53.09
6 Penny OLEKSIAK (CAN)01:54.70
7 Emma MCKEON (AUS)01:54.74
8 Mollie O'CALLAGHAN (AUS)01:55.11
11 Summer MCINTOSH (CAN)01:55.74
16 Freya ANDERSON (GBR)01:56.42
28 Erika FAIRWEATHER (NZL)01:57.26
33 Rebecca SMITH (CAN)01:57.43
36 Abbie WOOD (GBR)01:57.48
41 Lucy HOPE (GBR)01:57.65
60 Joanna EVANS (BAH)01:58.40
61 Aimee CANNY (RSA)01:58.41
61 Holly HIBBOTT (GBR)01:58.41

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Ariarne TITMUS (AUS)03:56.69
5 Erika FAIRWEATHER (NZL)04:02.28
6 Summer MCINTOSH (CAN)04:02.42
9 Tamsin COOK (AUS)04:04.10
13 Kiah MELVERTON (AUS)04:04.78
31 Holly HIBBOTT (GBR)04:07.03
32 Joanna EVANS (BAH)04:07.33
65 Aly ACKMAN (CAN)04:10.92
82 Emily OVERHOLT (CAN)04:11.91
92 Eve THOMAS (NZL)04:12.28
95 Michaela PULFORD (RSA)04:12.40
97 Abbie WOOD (GBR)04:12.54

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
2 Ariarne TITMUS (AUS)08:13.83
8 Kiah MELVERTON (AUS)08:19.05
15 Kareena LEE (AUS)08:23.54
20 Summer MCINTOSH (CAN)08:25.04
40 Eve THOMAS (NZL)08:32.51
67 Katrina BELLIO (CAN)08:38.12
95 Aly ACKMAN (CAN)08:41.58
100 Michaela PULFORD (RSA)08:42.29

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
5 Maddy GOUGH (AUS)15:46.13
11 Kiah MELVERTON (AUS)15:57.14
16 Moesha JOHNSON (AUS)15:59.96
35 Summer MCINTOSH (CAN)16:15.19
55 Eve THOMAS (NZL)16:23.34
57 Katrina BELLIO (CAN)16:24.37
71 Hayley MCINTOSH (NZL)16:28.96
90 Ching Hwee GAN (SGP)16:35.03
99 Caitlin DEANS (NZL)16:37.01

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
2 Kaylee MCKEOWN (AUS)27.16
3 Kathleen DAWSON (GBR)27.19
11 Cassie WILD (GBR)27.85
13 Kylie MASSE (CAN)27.91
14 Georgia DAVIES (GBR)27.92
16 Emily SEEBOHM (AUS)27.94
23 Mollie O'CALLAGHAN (AUS)28.08
42 Vanessa Hazel OUWEHAND (NZL)28.38
67 Taylor RUCK (CAN)28.61
100 Helena GASSON (NZL)28.91

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Kaylee MCKEOWN (AUS)57.45
2 Kylie MASSE (CAN)57.70
4 Kathleen DAWSON (GBR)58.08
7 Emily SEEBOHM (AUS)58.45
10 Mollie O'CALLAGHAN (AUS)58.86
18 Taylor RUCK (CAN)59.45
18 Margaret MACNEIL (CAN)59.45
21 Cassie WILD (GBR)59.51
38 Georgia DAVIES (GBR)01:00.01
59 Medi HARRIS (GBR)01:00.61
69 Helena GASSON (NZL)01:00.81
76 Katie SHANAHAN (GBR)01:00.93
86 Mariella VENTER (RSA)01:01.03
90 Alicia WILSON (GBR)01:01.06

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Kaylee MCKEOWN (AUS)02:04.28
2 Kylie MASSE (CAN)02:05.42
5 Emily SEEBOHM (AUS)02:06.17
10 Cassie WILD (GBR)02:07.74
12 Kathleen DAWSON (GBR)02:08.14
14 Taylor RUCK (CAN)02:08.24
19 Minna ATHERTON (AUS)02:09.24
28 Katie SHANAHAN (GBR)02:09.90
34 Brooklyn DOUTHWRIGHT (CAN)02:10.49
61 Honey OSRIN (GBR)02:11.76
68 Mariella VENTER (RSA)02:12.11
72 Charlotte EVANS (GBR)02:12.18

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
5 Chelsea HODGES (AUS)30.20
6 Tatjana SCHOENMAKER (RSA)30.21
8 Sarah VASEY (GBR)30.23
22 Imogen Louise CLARK (GBR)30.76
29 Lara VAN NIEKERK (RSA)30.85
34 Georgia BOHL (AUS)31.05
39 Jenna STRAUCH (AUS)31.16
45 Rachel NICOL (CAN)31.22
60 Molly RENSHAW (GBR)31.33
66 Kelsey Lauren WOG (CAN)31.42
70 Alia ATKINSON (JAM)31.48
76 Kara HANLON (GBR)31.55
85 Mikayla SMITH (NZL)31.61
93 Avery WISEMAN (CAN)31.69

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
2 Tatjana SCHOENMAKER (RSA)01:04.82
13 Chelsea HODGES (AUS)01:05.99
16 Molly RENSHAW (GBR)01:06.21
19 Jenna STRAUCH (AUS)01:06.37
19 Sarah VASEY (GBR)01:06.37
26 Jessica HANSEN (AUS)01:06.69
31 Kelsey Lauren WOG (CAN)01:06.77
49 Rachel NICOL (CAN)01:07.31
50 Lara VAN NIEKERK (RSA)01:07.34
53 Sydney PICKREM (CAN)01:07.43
59 Alia ATKINSON (JAM)01:07.70
63 Imogen Louise CLARK (GBR)01:07.83
67 En Yi Letitia SIM (SGP)01:07.90
71 Kara HANLON (GBR)01:08.00
76 Kaylene CORBETT (RSA)01:08.11
80 Abbie WOOD (GBR)01:08.24
84 Jocelyn Kate ULYETT (GBR)01:08.29
92 Jinq En PHEE (MAS)01:08.40
94 Katie MATTS (GBR)01:08.43
99 Mikayla SMITH (NZL)01:08.53

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Tatjana SCHOENMAKER (RSA)02:18.95
5 Molly RENSHAW (GBR)02:20.89
6 Abbie WOOD (GBR)02:21.69
9 Kaylene CORBETT (RSA)02:22.06
16 Jenna STRAUCH (AUS)02:23.12
19 Kelsey Lauren WOG (CAN)02:23.40
20 Abbey HARKIN (AUS)02:23.59
28 Jocelyn Kate ULYETT (GBR)02:24.40
31 Tessa WALLACE (AUS)02:24.86
44 Kierra SMITH (CAN)02:25.73
55 Katie MATTS (GBR)02:26.43
57 Kara HANLON (GBR)02:26.55
63 Mikayla SMITH (NZL)02:26.83
64 Avery WISEMAN (CAN)02:26.85
69 Laura MORLEY (BAH)02:26.91
79 Lily BOOKER (GBR)02:27.30

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
11 Holly BARRATT (AUS)25.75
19 Emma MCKEON (AUS)25.96
35 Harriet JONES (GBR)26.34
45 Margaret MACNEIL (CAN)26.40
48 Vanessa Hazel OUWEHAND (NZL)26.42
53 Erin GALLAGHER (RSA)26.50
65 Ting Wen QUAH (SGP)26.61
68 Rebecca SMITH (CAN)26.63
69 Alexandria PERKINS (AUS)26.64
72 Katerine SAVARD (CAN)26.66
99 Inge WEIDEMANN (RSA)26.86

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Margaret MACNEIL (CAN)55.59
4 Emma MCKEON (AUS)55.72
12 Brianna THROSSELL (AUS)57.11
16 Katerine SAVARD (CAN)57.51
24 Harriet JONES (GBR)57.79
26 Rebecca SMITH (CAN)57.93
28 Laura STEPHENS (GBR)57.98
52 Alexandria PERKINS (AUS)58.61
54 Alys Margaret THOMAS (GBR)58.63
60 Keanna Louise MACINNES (GBR)58.78
70 Helena GASSON (NZL)58.98
72 Vanessa Hazel OUWEHAND (NZL)59.02
77 Emily LARGE (GBR)59.09

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
7 Laura STEPHENS (GBR)02:07.04
8 Brianna THROSSELL (AUS)02:07.20
11 Elizabeth DEKKERS (AUS)02:07.25
16 Alys Margaret THOMAS (GBR)02:07.90
24 Laura TAYLOR (AUS)02:08.74
27 Keanna Louise MACINNES (GBR)02:08.86
40 Emily LARGE (GBR)02:09.59
53 Jing Wen QUAH (SGP)02:10.01
78 Emily OVERHOLT (CAN)02:11.16
80 Dune COETZEE (RSA)02:11.18
82 Mabel ZAVAROS (CAN)02:11.31
100 Ciara Bridget SCHLOSSHAN (GBR)02:11.92

200m Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Kaylee MCKEOWN (AUS)02:08.19
6 Abbie WOOD (GBR)02:09.15
7 Sydney PICKREM (CAN)02:09.24
10 Alicia WILSON (GBR)02:09.61
13 Bailey ANDISON (CAN)02:09.99
17 Kelsey Lauren WOG (CAN)02:10.21
32 Tessa WALLACE (AUS)02:11.79
35 Candice HALL (GBR)02:12.04
44 Aimee WILLMOTT (GBR)02:12.42
49 Helena GASSON (NZL)02:12.68
50 Tara KINDER (AUS)02:12.78
59 Rebecca MEDER (RSA)02:12.98
62 Katie SHANAHAN (GBR)02:13.13

400m Medley

RankingNameTime
8 Aimee WILLMOTT (GBR)04:35.28
12 Sydney PICKREM (CAN)04:37.03
14 Tessa CIEPLUCHA (CAN)04:37.26
19 Abbie WOOD (GBR)04:38.20
21 Bailey ANDISON (CAN)04:38.66
25 Jenna FORRESTER (AUS)04:39.46
26 Meg BAILEY (AUS)04:39.59
41 Katie SHANAHAN (GBR)04:42.59
49 Hannah MILEY (GBR)04:43.18
53 Lily BOOKER (GBR)04:43.40
69 Emilie MUIR (AUS)04:44.82
90 Freya COLBERT (GBR)04:46.47
96 Mya RASMUSSEN (NZL)04:46.96
100 Gina MCCARTHY (NZL)04:47.19
Last updated: March 17, 2022, 8:51 am

Britain's Leading Independent Swimming Site