The tables below give a summary of where Britain's swimmers are currently ranked long course in the world's top 100 as shown on the FINA world rankings combined with data extracted from the rankings compiled by SwimSwam and those maintained by British Swimming. The number one ranking is also shown for comparison purposes.
As this is dependent on the three data sources being updated with meet results, and showing nationalities correctly, there may be omissions. If you see an issue please get in contact.
By default the current year is shown, but you can also see previous year's rankings below.
Previous years:
[ 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 ]
2016 Rankings
50m Freestyle
1 | Florent Manaudou | 21.32 |
6 | Benjamin Proud | 21.54 |
54 | Thomas Fannon | 22.24 |
81 | Andrew Weatheritt | 22.38 |
92 | David Cumberlidge | 22.43 |
100m Freestyle
1 | Cameron McEvoy | 47.04 |
12 | Duncan Scott | 48.01 |
30 | Benjamin Proud | 48.52 |
65 | Adam Barrett | 48.98 |
200m Freestyle
1 | Yang Sun | 01:44.63 |
2 | James Guy | 01:45.19 |
24 | Stephen Milne | 01:46.70 |
40 | Robbie Renwick | 01:47.23 |
44 | Duncan Scott | 01:47.28 |
69 | Cameron Kurle | 01:47.82 |
75 | Calum Jarvis | 01:47.94 |
85 | Nicholas Grainger | 01:48.10 |
91 | Ieuan Lloyd | 01:48.23 |
400m Freestyle
1 | Mack Horton | 03:41.55 |
6 | James Guy | 03:43.84 |
16 | Stephen Milne | 03:46.00 |
28 | Jay Lelliott | 03:47.68 |
31 | Nicholas Grainger | 03:47.83 |
34 | Timothy Shuttleworth | 03:48.06 |
51 | Max Litchfield | 03:49.11 |
59 | Ieuan Lloyd | 03:49.97 |
86 | Daniel Jervis | 03:50.96 |
800m Freestyle
1 | Gregorio Paltrinieri | 07:42.33 |
7 | Timothy Shuttleworth | 07:50.52 |
22 | Stephen Milne | 07:57.57 |
28 | Daniel Jervis | 07:58.45 |
40 | Tom Derbyshire | 07:59.78 |
47 | Daniel Fogg | 08:00.54 |
52 | Caleb Hughes | 08:01.59 |
89 | Jay Lelliott | 08:05.38 |
96 | Jack Burnell | 08:06.06 |
1500m Freestyle
1 | Gregorio Paltrinieri | 14:34.04 |
12 | Timothy Shuttleworth | 14:55.23 |
15 | Stephen Milne | 14:57.23 |
22 | Daniel Fogg | 15:01.60 |
27 | Daniel Jervis | 15:03.99 |
30 | Jay Lelliott | 15:04.97 |
46 | Tom Derbyshire | 15:08.31 |
62 | Caleb Hughes | 15:11.83 |
50m Backstroke
1 | Camille Lacourt | 24.67 |
31 | Charlie Boldison | 25.29 |
32 | Chris Walker-Hebborn | 25.31 |
73 | Liam Tancock | 25.64 |
97 | Joe Elwood | 25.82 |
99 | Daniel Stepton | 25.83 |
100m Backstroke
1 | Ryan Murphy | 51.85 |
19 | Chris Walker-Hebborn | 53.54 |
27 | Charlie Boldison | 53.94 |
41 | Liam Tancock | 54.20 |
60 | Xavier Mohammed | 54.47 |
95 | Joe Patching | 54.98 |
200m Backstroke
1 | Ryan Murphy | 01:53.62 |
33 | Luke Greenbank | 01:57.79 |
47 | Xavier Mohammed | 01:58.47 |
49 | Craig McNally | 01:58.63 |
53 | Joe Patching | 01:58.88 |
84 | Joseph Hulme | 01:59.91 |
50m Breaststroke
1 | Adam Peaty | 26.61 |
7 | Ross Murdoch | 27.25 |
34 | Andrew Weatheritt | 27.66 |
53 | Lawrence Palmer | 27.82 |
78 | Charlie Attwood | 28.00 |
100m Breaststroke
1 | Adam Peaty | 57.13 |
9 | Ross Murdoch | 59.31 |
27 | James Wilby | 01:00.05 |
35 | Craig Benson | 01:00.20 |
42 | Andrew Willis | 01:00.27 |
65 | Charlie Attwood | 01:00.65 |
98 | Michael Jamieson | 01:01.05 |
200m Breaststroke
1 | Josh Prenot | 02:07.17 |
6 | Andrew Willis | 02:07.73 |
10 | Ross Murdoch | 02:08.33 |
12 | Craig Benson | 02:09.07 |
21 | James Wilby | 02:10.01 |
35 | Michael Jamieson | 02:10.55 |
66 | Adam Peaty | 02:11.71 |
78 | Charlie Attwood | 02:12.11 |
84 | Luke Davies | 02:12.30 |
50m Butterfly
1 | Andrii Govorov | 22.69 |
2 | Benjamin Proud | 23.26 |
37 | Adam Barrett | 23.80 |
53 | Liam Selby | 23.95 |
78 | Adam Taylor | 24.08 |
100m Butterfly
1 | Joseph Schooling | 50.39 |
19 | James Guy | 51.78 |
32 | Adam Barrett | 52.12 |
43 | Antony James | 52.31 |
74 | Adam Taylor | 52.73 |
200m Butterfly
1 | Laszlo Cseh | 01:52.91 |
74 | Adam Mallett | 01:58.02 |
76 | Cameron Brodie | 01:58.04 |
85 | Mark Szaranek | 01:58.20 |
93 | Jay Lelliott | 01:58.32 |
200m Individual Medley
1 | Michael Phelps | 01:54.66 |
11 | Dan Wallace | 01:57.97 |
21 | Roberto Pavoni | 01:59.20 |
27 | Ieuan Lloyd | 01:59.49 |
39 | Duncan Scott | 01:59.88 |
41 | Mark Szaranek | 01:59.98 |
42 | Xavier Mohammed | 01:59.99 |
52 | Max Litchfield | 02:00.32 |
73 | Joe Litchfield | 02:01.07 |
81 | Tristan Slater | 02:01.19 |
400m Individual Medley
1 | Kosuke Hagino | 04:06.05 |
7 | Max Litchfield | 04:11.62 |
21 | Roberto Pavoni | 04:14.31 |
52 | Mark Szaranek | 04:17.61 |
59 | Dan Wallace | 04:18.11 |
65 | Lewis Smith | 04:18.57 |
95 | Fraser Minnican | 04:20.11 |
50m Freestyle
1 | Cate Campbell | 23.84 |
6 | Fran Halsall | 24.13 |
57 | Anna Hopkin | 25.17 |
100m Freestyle
1 | Cate Campbell | 52.06 |
35 | Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | 54.18 |
39 | Fran Halsall | 54.22 |
62 | Freya Anderson | 54.72 |
200m Freestyle
1 | Katie Ledecky | 01:53.73 |
30 | Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | 01:57.47 |
33 | Jazmin Carlin | 01:57.62 |
45 | Eleanor Faulkner | 01:58.05 |
62 | Georgia Coates | 01:58.54 |
400m Freestyle
1 | Katie Ledecky | 03:56.46 |
3 | Jazmin Carlin | 04:01.23 |
37 | Holly Hibbott | 04:08.40 |
44 | Camilla Hattersley | 04:09.39 |
55 | Eleanor Faulkner | 04:09.87 |
73 | Hannah Miley | 04:11.04 |
75 | Alice Dearing | 04:11.35 |
800m Freestyle
1 | Katie Ledecky | 08:04.79 |
2 | Jazmin Carlin | 08:16.17 |
35 | Camilla Hattersley | 08:30.99 |
56 | Keri-Anne Payne | 08:34.03 |
60 | Aimee Willmott | 08:36.00 |
61 | Holly Hibbott | 08:36.09 |
71 | Eleanor Faulkner | 08:37.40 |
87 | Danielle Huskisson | 08:39.34 |
1500m Freestyle
1 | Boglarka Kapas | 15:50.22 |
10 | Camilla Hattersley | 16:16.72 |
22 | Danielle Huskisson | 16:25.19 |
94 | Alice Dearing | 16:52.84 |
50m Backstroke
1 | Aliaksandra Herasimenia | 27.40 |
3 | Fran Halsall | 27.57 |
5 | Georgia Davies | 27.69 |
25 | Kathleen Dawson | 28.20 |
42 | Lucy Hope | 28.47 |
49 | Lauren Quigley | 28.53 |
50 | Jessica Fullalove | 28.55 |
52 | Anna MAINE | 28.56 |
58 | Elizabeth Simmonds | 28.61 |
84 | Kirsty Simpson | 28.88 |
99 | Cassie Wild | 28.97 |
100m Backstroke
1 | Katinka Hosszu | 58.45 |
10 | Georgia Davies | 59.35 |
15 | Kathleen Dawson | 59.68 |
33 | Elizabeth Simmonds | 01:00.20 |
42 | Jessica Fullalove | 01:00.34 |
44 | Fran Halsall | 01:00.40 |
79 | Lauren Quigley | 01:01.00 |
99 | Anna MAINE | 01:01.28 |
200m Backstroke
1 | Maya DiRado | 02:05.99 |
22 | Elizabeth Simmonds | 02:09.24 |
30 | Kathleen Dawson | 02:09.62 |
53 | Jessica Fullalove | 02:10.69 |
65 | Tazmin Pugh | 02:11.12 |
73 | Chloe Hannam | 02:11.47 |
74 | Charlotte Evans | 02:11.49 |
81 | Georgia-Mae Hohmann | 02:11.66 |
81 | Rosie Rudin | 02:11.66 |
50m Breaststroke
1 | Ruta Meilutyte | 29.98 |
8 | Sarah Vasey | 30.79 |
21 | Imogen Clark | 31.10 |
25 | Corrie Scott | 31.26 |
29 | Beth Aitchison | 31.33 |
32 | Chloe Tutton | 31.36 |
36 | Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | 31.39 |
60 | Kathryn Johnstone | 31.73 |
78 | Katie Matts | 31.84 |
87 | Freya Anderson | 31.90 |
100m Breaststroke
1 | Lilly King | 01:04.93 |
9 | Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | 01:06.34 |
21 | Chloe Tutton | 01:06.88 |
38 | Sarah Vasey | 01:07.50 |
49 | Molly Renshaw | 01:07.82 |
59 | Corrie Scott | 01:08.01 |
82 | Jocelyn Ulyett | 01:08.53 |
99 | Katie Matts | 01:08.88 |
200m Breaststroke
1 | Rie Kaneto | 02:19.65 |
6 | Molly Renshaw | 02:22.33 |
7 | Chloe Tutton | 02:22.34 |
38 | Katie Matts | 02:26.07 |
58 | Emma Day | 02:26.94 |
65 | Georgia Coates | 02:27.10 |
87 | Layla Black | 02:28.26 |
89 | Hannah Miley | 02:28.38 |
90 | Jocelyn Ulyett | 02:28.40 |
50m Butterfly
1 | Sarah Sjostrom | 24.99 |
2 | Fran Halsall | 25.35 |
38 | Rachael Kelly | 26.50 |
94 | Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | 27.00 |
100m Butterfly
1 | Sarah Sjostrom | 55.48 |
18 | Rachael Kelly | 57.74 |
44 | Alys Margaret Thomas | 58.66 |
53 | Jemma Lowe | 58.80 |
55 | Laura Stephens | 58.84 |
66 | Fran Halsall | 58.99 |
77 | Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | 59.11 |
200m Butterfly
1 | Mireia Belmonte | 02:04.85 |
27 | Jemma Lowe | 02:08.61 |
28 | Aimee Willmott | 02:08.82 |
30 | Alys Margaret Thomas | 02:08.87 |
30 | Emily Large | 02:08.87 |
51 | Laura Stephens | 02:10.18 |
61 | Hannah Miley | 02:10.56 |
71 | Holly Hibbott | 02:11.02 |
91 | Charlotte Atkinson | 02:11.59 |
98 | Amelia Clynes | 02:11.87 |
200m Individual Medley
1 | Katinka Hosszu | 02:06.58 |
2 | Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | 02:06.88 |
18 | Aimee Willmott | 02:11.66 |
23 | Hannah Miley | 02:11.84 |
37 | Emma Day | 02:12.54 |
70 | Candice Hall | 02:13.77 |
84 | Molly Renshaw | 02:14.32 |
99 | Georgia Coates | 02:14.64 |
400m Individual Medley
1 | Katinka Hosszu | 04:26.36 |
4 | Hannah Miley | 04:32.54 |
6 | Aimee Willmott | 04:34.08 |
54 | Georgia Coates | 04:41.49 |
62 | Abbie Wood | 04:42.13 |
84 | Rosie Rudin | 04:44.31 |
87 | Candice Hall | 04:44.45 |
Last updated: January 21, 2017, 4:57 pm