British World Rankings

The tables below give a summary of where Britain's swimmers are currently ranked long course in the world's top 100 as shown on the FINA world rankings. The number one ranking is also shown for comparison purposes. As this is dependent on the FINA rankings there may be omissions.

By default the current year is shown, but you can also see previous year's rankings below.

Previous years:

[ 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 ]

2017 Rankings

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Benjamin Proud21.32
33 Thomas Fannon22.21
66 David Cumberlidge22.43
89 Jack Thorpe22.53

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Duncan Scott47.90
41 Adam Barrett48.94
89 Jack Thorpe49.44
95 Calum Jarvis49.47

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Yang Sun1:44.91
3 James Guy1:45.55
4 Duncan Scott1:45.80
17 Calum Jarvis1:47.02
28 Nicholas Grainger1:47.28
37 Max Litchfield1:47.48
43 Stephen Milne1:47.56
91 Timothy Shuttleworth1:48.68

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Yang Sun3:42.16
6 James Guy3:44.74
9 Stephen Milne3:46.16
10 Max Litchfield3:46.20
17 Jay Lelliott3:47.48
20 Nicholas Grainger3:47.86
27 Timothy Shuttleworth3:48.53
34 Daniel Jervis3:49.21
63 Samuel Budd3:50.69

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Gabriele Detti7:41.64
17 Daniel Jervis7:54.84
24 Timothy Shuttleworth7:56.46
57 Samuel Budd8:00.89
70 Stephen Milne8:01.94
100 Tobias Robinson8:05.05

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Gregorio Paltrinieri14:37.08
4 Daniel Jervis14:51.48
14 Tom Derbyshire15:02.12
33 Timothy Shuttleworth15:07.92
50 Stephen Milne15:14.26
56 Jay Lelliott15:17.18
60 Tobias Robinson15:18.05
62 Samuel Budd15:18.30

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Justin Ress24.41
30 Chris Walker-Hebborn25.19
70 Joe Elwood25.54

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Jiayu Xu51.86
29 Chris Walker-Hebborn54.24
51 Luke Greenbank54.75
62 Xavier Mohammed54.90
86 Joseph Hulme55.19
98 Daniel Cross55.40

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Evgeny Rylov1:53.81
24 Luke Greenbank1:57.67
35 Joseph Hulme1:58.63
65 Xavier Mohammed1:59.94
71 Callum Barrett2:00.16
74 Daniel Cross2:00.24
79 Craig McNally2:00.47

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam Peaty26.48
44 Euan Inglis27.65
45 Mark Campbell27.66
69 Lewis Clifford-Stephenson27.86
74 Charlie Attwood27.89

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam Peaty57.79
22 Ross Murdoch1:00.00
25 James Wilby1:00.05
29 Craig Benson1:00.16
37 Charlie Attwood1:00.39
63 Andrew Willis1:00.95

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ippei Watanabe2:06.67
14 Ross Murdoch2:09.15
23 James Wilby2:10.01
28 Andrew Willis2:10.52
32 Craig Benson2:10.56
56 Calum Tait2:11.95
67 Edward Baxter2:12.50
71 Charlie Attwood2:12.64

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Nicholas Santos22.61
3 Benjamin Proud22.80
18 Adam Barrett23.52

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Caeleb Dressel50.87
10 James Guy51.50
25 Adam Barrett52.13
74 Duncan Scott52.91
96 Calum Jarvis53.21

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Masato Sakai1:53.71
16 James Guy1:55.91
49 Cameron Brodie1:57.46
50 Duncan Scott1:57.50
92 Max Litchfield1:58.88

200m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Philip Heintz1:55.76
10 Max Litchfield1:58.10
12 Mark Szaranek1:58.39
13 Duncan Scott1:58.44
23 Xavier Mohammed1:59.29
35 Jarvis Parkinson2:00.16
44 Dan Wallace2:00.62
50 Joe Litchfield2:00.85
59 Thomas Dean2:01.02

400m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Chase Kalisz4:06.99
6 Max Litchfield4:10.63
18 Mark Szaranek4:15.51
50 Joe Litchfield4:19.15
61 Thomas Dean4:20.20
73 Nathan HUGHES4:20.84
75 Brodie Williams4:20.89

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom23.83
34 Anna Hopkin25.07
60 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor25.28
86 Lucy Hope25.42
89 Freya Anderson25.44

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom52.08
27 Freya Anderson54.35
30 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor54.37
56 Eleanor Faulkner54.89
60 Anna Hopkin54.94
74 Jessica Jackson55.09
74 Lucy Hope55.09

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky1:54.84
33 Eleanor Faulkner1:57.88
71 Lucy Hope1:59.18
80 Kathryn Greenslade1:59.34
88 Jazmin Carlin1:59.59

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky3:58.44
8 Holly Hibbott4:06.37
14 Jazmin Carlin4:07.24
15 Eleanor Faulkner4:07.62
41 Ellena Jones4:10.23
49 Hannah Miley4:11.29
56 Aimee Willmott4:11.53
71 Camilla Hattersley4:11.94

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky8:11.50
16 Jazmin Carlin8:30.56
23 Holly Hibbott8:31.78
52 Camilla Hattersley8:36.42
65 Danielle Huskisson8:38.71
71 Alice Dearing8:39.80
79 Ellena Jones8:40.50

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky15:35.65
23 Danielle Huskisson16:24.33
69 Camilla Hattersley16:41.05

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Yuanhui Fu27.36
9 Georgia Davies27.69
26 Kathleen Dawson28.12
38 Lucy Hope28.37
51 Lauren Quigley28.49
68 Elizabeth Simmonds28.61
90 Anna MAINE28.79
91 Jessica Fullalove28.80

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Kylie Masse58.21
6 Georgia Davies59.34
21 Kathleen Dawson1:00.22
30 Jessica Fullalove1:00.29
43 Elizabeth Simmonds1:00.58
81 Cassie Wild1:01.25
84 Chloe Golding1:01.33
86 Kathryn Greenslade1:01.35

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Kathleen Baker2:06.38
19 Rosie Rudin2:09.55
27 Jessica Fullalove2:10.05
35 Charlotte Evans2:10.35
49 Elizabeth Simmonds2:10.71
56 Kathleen Dawson2:10.89
92 Alexandra Waller2:12.55

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Lilly King29.66
5 Imogen Clark30.21
6 Sarah Vasey30.30
24 Corrie Scott31.00
43 Jocelyn Ulyett31.37
51 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor31.46
65 Kara Hanlon31.62
69 Beth Aitchison31.67
75 Kathryn Johnstone31.74
99 Molly Renshaw31.97
100 Chloe Tutton31.98

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Yulia Efimova1:04.82
11 Sarah Vasey1:06.78
12 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor1:06.80
20 Jocelyn Ulyett1:07.24
28 Imogen Clark1:07.58
31 Chloe Tutton1:07.76
47 Molly Renshaw1:08.07
83 Beth Aitchison1:09.08
83 Katie Matts1:09.08
87 Corrie Scott1:09.10
88 Annabel Guye-Johnson1:09.16
89 Georgina Evans1:09.17

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Yulia Efimova2:19.83
3 Jocelyn Ulyett2:22.08
6 Molly Renshaw2:23.04
10 Chloe Tutton2:23.89
23 Katie Matts2:25.51
33 Abbie Wood2:26.02
50 Hannah Miley2:27.17
55 Layla Black2:27.31
61 Georgia Coates2:27.48

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom24.76
60 Rachael Kelly26.69
71 Alys Margaret Thomas26.79
72 Charlotte Atkinson26.80
81 Sophie Yendell26.90
89 Laura Stephens26.98
93 Freya Anderson27.02

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom55.76
10 Alys Margaret Thomas57.85
23 Charlotte Atkinson58.22
30 Rachael Kelly58.41
81 Emily Large59.54
84 Ciara Schlosshan59.55
96 Keanna MacInnes59.81
96 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor59.81

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Franziska Hentke2:06.18
5 Charlotte Atkinson2:07.06
12 Alys Margaret Thomas2:07.87
38 Emily Large2:09.89
44 Ciara Schlosshan2:10.48
63 Hannah Miley2:11.15
63 Holly Hibbott2:11.15
65 Laura Stephens2:11.31
68 Keanna MacInnes2:11.48
76 Isobel Grant2:11.88
79 Amelia Clynes2:12.06
83 Rosie Rudin2:12.20

200m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Katinka Hosszu2:08.49
7 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor2:10.01
17 Hannah Miley2:11.75
30 Abbie Wood2:12.62
38 Aimee Willmott2:13.03
44 Molly Renshaw2:13.21
64 Rosie Rudin2:14.07
64 Katie Matts2:14.07
81 Alicia Wilson2:14.60
94 Emma Day2:15.22
98 Constance Dean2:15.34

400m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Katinka Hosszu4:33.71
3 Hannah Miley4:34.12
9 Aimee Willmott4:36.82
10 Abbie Wood4:37.25
17 Rosie Rudin4:38.74
78 Constance Dean4:46.30
88 Emily Siebrecht4:47.04
99 Emily Large4:47.97
Last updated: July 19, 2017, 5:41 pm

Britain's Leading Independent Swimming Site