British World Rankings

The tables below give a summary of where Britain's swimmers are currently ranked long course in the world's top 100 as shown on the FINA world rankings. The number one ranking is also shown for comparison purposes. As this is dependent on the FINA rankings there may be omissions.

By default the current year is shown, but you can also see previous year's rankings below.

Previous years:

[ 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 ]

2017 Rankings

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Benjamin Proud21.32
21 Thomas Fannon22.21
39 David Cumberlidge22.43
54 Jack Thorpe22.53
78 Alex Wray22.66
82 Miles Munro22.68
86 Alex Bowen22.69
91 Lewis Burras22.70

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Duncan Scott47.90
22 Adam Barrett48.94
50 Jack Thorpe49.44
53 Calum Jarvis49.47
74 David Cumberlidge49.65
78 Kieran McGuckin49.68

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Yang Sun1:44.91
2 James Guy1:45.55
3 Duncan Scott1:45.80
11 Calum Jarvis1:47.02
18 Nicholas Grainger1:47.28
24 Max Litchfield1:47.48
27 Stephen Milne1:47.56
56 Timothy Shuttleworth1:48.68
64 Cameron Kurle1:48.91
67 Mark Szaranek1:48.95
71 Jay Lelliott1:49.06
77 Dan Wallace1:49.17
79 Jarvis Parkinson1:49.21
89 Elliot Clogg1:49.37

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Yang Sun3:42.16
5 James Guy3:44.74
7 Stephen Milne3:46.16
8 Max Litchfield3:46.20
13 Jay Lelliott3:47.48
15 Nicholas Grainger3:47.86
21 Timothy Shuttleworth3:48.53
27 Daniel Jervis3:49.21
46 Samuel Budd3:50.69
80 Tom Derbyshire3:52.73
96 Tobias Robinson3:53.28

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Gabriele Detti7:41.64
11 Daniel Jervis7:56.72
32 Samuel Budd8:00.89
47 Timothy Shuttleworth8:02.64
59 Tobias Robinson8:06.25
70 Stephen Milne8:08.54
94 Jay Lelliott8:13.03
95 Nathan Wells8:13.13

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Gregorio Paltrinieri14:37.08
4 Daniel Jervis14:51.48
20 Timothy Shuttleworth15:07.92
34 Stephen Milne15:14.26
37 Tom Derbyshire15:15.59
43 Jay Lelliott15:17.18
44 Tobias Robinson15:18.05
45 Samuel Budd15:18.30

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Jiayu Xu24.42
17 Chris Walker-Hebborn25.19
39 Joe Elwood25.54
64 Craig McNally25.80
72 Luke Greenbank25.86
72 Charlie Boldison25.86
95 Daniel Cross26.02

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Jiayu Xu51.86
23 Chris Walker-Hebborn54.24
40 Luke Greenbank54.75
47 Xavier Mohammed54.90
61 Joseph Hulme55.19
69 Daniel Cross55.40
77 Charlie Boldison55.52
81 Craig McNally55.58
82 Joe Elwood55.59
83 Elliot Clogg55.62

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Evgeny Rylov1:53.81
18 Luke Greenbank1:57.67
29 Joseph Hulme1:58.63
45 Xavier Mohammed1:59.94
51 Callum Barrett2:00.16
53 Daniel Cross2:00.24
55 Craig McNally2:00.47
83 Jay Lelliott2:01.35
84 Perry Gardner2:01.39
99 Brodie Williams2:01.78

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam Peaty26.48
30 Euan Inglis27.65
31 Mark Campbell27.66
46 Lewis Clifford-Stephenson27.86
51 Charlie Attwood27.89
67 Lawrence Palmer28.05
75 Ross Murdoch28.09
75 Christopher Steeples28.09
79 James Wilby28.12

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam Peaty57.79
16 Ross Murdoch1:00.00
18 James Wilby1:00.05
22 Craig Benson1:00.16
29 Charlie Attwood1:00.39
44 Andrew Willis1:00.95
84 David Murphy1:01.65
85 Lawrence Palmer1:01.66

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ippei Watanabe2:06.67
10 Ross Murdoch2:09.15
19 James Wilby2:10.01
24 Andrew Willis2:10.52
27 Craig Benson2:10.56
43 Calum Tait2:11.95
49 Edward Baxter2:12.50
52 Charlie Attwood2:12.64
96 Luke Davies2:14.15

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Nicholas Santos22.61
2 Benjamin Proud22.80
8 Adam Barrett23.52
81 Adam Fawl24.24
87 Robert FANNON24.28

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Chad le Clos51.29
3 James Guy51.50
14 Adam Barrett52.13
49 Duncan Scott52.91
62 Calum Jarvis53.21
77 Sean Campsie53.36

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Masato Sakai1:53.71
12 James Guy1:55.91
36 Cameron Brodie1:57.46
37 Duncan Scott1:57.50
58 Max Litchfield1:58.88
67 Joe Litchfield1:59.28
70 Matthew Domville1:59.43
82 Thomas Paine1:59.78
85 Michael Gunning1:59.83

200m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Kosuke Hagino1:56.01
7 Max Litchfield1:58.10
9 Mark Szaranek1:58.39
10 Duncan Scott1:58.44
18 Xavier Mohammed1:59.29
28 Jarvis Parkinson2:00.16
36 Dan Wallace2:00.62
42 Joe Litchfield2:00.85
76 Martyn Walton2:02.59
76 Thomas Dean2:02.59
86 Nicholas Grainger2:02.83

400m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Chase Kalisz4:09.43
5 Max Litchfield4:10.63
12 Mark Szaranek4:15.51
38 Joe Litchfield4:19.15
53 Nathan HUGHES4:20.84
55 Brodie Williams4:20.89
61 Thomas Dean4:21.23
75 Fraser Minnican4:22.31
83 Jacob Greenow4:22.64

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom23.83
21 Anna Hopkin25.07
33 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor25.28
56 Lucy Hope25.42
58 Freya Anderson25.44
75 Freya Rayner25.58
78 Katie Stark25.61
94 Emily Barclay25.72
100 Emma Gage25.75

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom52.54
24 Freya Anderson54.35
25 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor54.37
41 Eleanor Faulkner54.89
42 Anna Hopkin54.94
50 Jessica Jackson55.09
50 Lucy Hope55.09
83 Georgia Davies55.64
90 Kathryn Greenslade55.71
100 Gulsum Onal55.82

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Michelle Coleman1:55.64
25 Eleanor Faulkner1:57.88
49 Lucy Hope1:59.18
55 Kathryn Greenslade1:59.39
59 Jazmin Carlin1:59.59
88 Freya Anderson2:00.41
92 Jessica Jackson2:00.50
95 Ellena Jones2:00.53
99 Holly Hibbott2:00.58
100 Camilla Hattersley2:00.60

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky4:00.98
6 Holly Hibbott4:06.37
12 Jazmin Carlin4:07.24
15 Eleanor Faulkner4:07.62
33 Ellena Jones4:10.23
44 Aimee Willmott4:11.53
68 Camilla Hattersley4:12.93
69 Hannah Miley4:13.02
91 Alice Dearing4:14.09

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky8:15.44
14 Jazmin Carlin8:30.56
21 Holly Hibbott8:31.78
33 Camilla Hattersley8:36.42
45 Danielle Huskisson8:38.71
49 Alice Dearing8:39.80
52 Ellena Jones8:40.50
83 Aimee Willmott8:45.24
84 Isobel Griffiths8:45.34
93 Eleanor Faulkner8:47.03

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Boglarka Kapas16:04.19
12 Danielle Huskisson16:24.33
40 Camilla Hattersley16:41.05
65 Alice Dearing16:51.63

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Yuanhui Fu27.36
7 Georgia Davies27.69
18 Kathleen Dawson28.12
23 Lucy Hope28.37
33 Lauren Quigley28.49
59 Anna MAINE28.79
69 Jessica Fullalove28.89
71 Cassie Wild28.91
82 Kirsty Simpson28.98
87 Harriet West29.01
93 Emily Crane29.08
99 Elizabeth Simmonds29.11

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Kylie Masse58.21
4 Georgia Davies59.34
15 Kathleen Dawson1:00.22
22 Jessica Fullalove1:00.29
29 Elizabeth Simmonds1:00.58
57 Cassie Wild1:01.25
59 Chloe Golding1:01.33
63 Kathryn Greenslade1:01.35
76 Lily Boseley1:01.66
80 Lauren Quigley1:01.71
82 Anna MAINE1:01.72
90 Charlotte Evans1:01.82
93 Harriet West1:01.83
96 Kirsty Simpson1:01.89

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Emily Seebohm2:07.03
11 Rosie Rudin2:09.55
19 Jessica Fullalove2:10.05
25 Charlotte Evans2:10.35
40 Kathleen Dawson2:10.89
53 Elizabeth Simmonds2:11.75
71 Alexandra Waller2:12.55
80 Chloe Golding2:13.12
82 Jen King2:13.21
83 Georgia-Mae Hohmann2:13.25
85 Anna Newlands2:13.29
88 Lexie Waller2:13.37
89 Kirsty Simpson2:13.38
94 Lily Boseley2:13.46
96 Candice Hall2:13.50

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Yulia Efimova29.88
2 Imogen Clark30.21
3 Sarah Vasey30.30
11 Corrie Scott31.00
25 Jocelyn Ulyett31.37
35 Kara Hanlon31.62
37 Beth Aitchison31.67
43 Kathryn Johnstone31.74
56 Molly Renshaw31.97
60 Angharad Evans32.04
66 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor32.08
83 Rebecca Burton32.19
95 Laura Kinley32.26
100 Megan Morrison32.29

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Yulia Efimova1:05.90
10 Sarah Vasey1:06.78
11 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor1:06.80
17 Jocelyn Ulyett1:07.24
26 Imogen Clark1:07.58
27 Chloe Tutton1:07.76
34 Molly Renshaw1:08.07
63 Beth Aitchison1:09.08
63 Katie Matts1:09.08
67 Corrie Scott1:09.10
68 Georgina Evans1:09.17
79 Kara Hanlon1:09.58
82 Katie Robertson1:09.69
83 Annabel Guye-Johnson1:09.70
98 Megan Morrison1:09.92

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Yulia Efimova2:21.35
2 Jocelyn Ulyett2:22.08
3 Molly Renshaw2:23.04
7 Chloe Tutton2:23.89
18 Katie Matts2:25.51
26 Abbie Wood2:26.02
38 Hannah Miley2:27.41
40 Georgia Coates2:27.48
73 Megan Morrison2:29.56
74 Emma Day2:29.67
76 Layla Black2:29.74
81 Aimee Willmott2:29.91
95 Cerys Coley2:30.24
99 Annabel Guye-Johnson2:30.30
100 Amy Bell2:30.44

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom24.96
38 Rachael Kelly26.75
39 Alys Margaret Thomas26.79
40 Charlotte Atkinson26.80
44 Sophie Yendell26.90
50 Laura Stephens26.98
54 Freya Anderson27.02
57 Raquel Matos27.06
70 Lauren Mills27.16
75 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor27.21
90 Emily Large27.30
90 Harriet West27.30

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom56.26
8 Alys Margaret Thomas57.85
15 Charlotte Atkinson58.22
20 Rachael Kelly58.41
57 Emily Large59.54
69 Keanna MacInnes59.81
69 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor59.81
73 Laura Stephens59.85
78 Tain Bruce59.95
79 Harriet Jones59.96
86 Harriet West1:00.04

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Suzuka Hasegawa2:02.96
5 Charlotte Atkinson2:07.06
8 Alys Margaret Thomas2:07.87
24 Emily Large2:09.89
39 Holly Hibbott2:11.15
39 Hannah Miley2:11.15
42 Laura Stephens2:11.31
45 Keanna MacInnes2:11.48
52 Isobel Grant2:11.88
55 Amelia Clynes2:12.06
58 Rosie Rudin2:12.20
81 Ciara Schlosshan2:13.04
93 Brearnna Close2:13.29
96 Tain Bruce2:13.42
99 Emma Day2:13.54

200m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Katinka Hosszu2:09.38
12 Hannah Miley2:11.75
20 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor2:12.39
24 Abbie Wood2:12.62
31 Aimee Willmott2:13.03
37 Molly Renshaw2:13.21
50 Rosie Rudin2:14.07
50 Katie Matts2:14.07
72 Emma Day2:15.22
74 Constance Dean2:15.34
77 Amy Bell2:15.49
85 Candice Hall2:15.60
90 Georgia Coates2:15.78
98 Alicia Wilson2:16.01
99 Emily Jones2:16.02

400m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Hannah Miley4:34.12
7 Aimee Willmott4:36.82
8 Abbie Wood4:37.25
12 Rosie Rudin4:38.74
52 Constance Dean4:46.30
59 Emily Siebrecht4:47.04
65 Emily Large4:47.97
80 Candice Hall4:48.98
82 Camilla Hattersley4:49.24
87 Amy Bell4:49.58
89 Lucy McKenzie4:49.64
93 Orla Adams4:49.99
95 Katie Matts4:50.08
Last updated: May 29, 2017, 5:32 pm

Britain's Leading Independent Swimming Site