British World Rankings

The tables below give a summary of where Britain's swimmers are currently ranked long course in the world's top 100 as shown on the FINA world rankings combined with data extracted from the rankings compiled by SwimSwam and those maintained by British Swimming. The number one ranking is also shown for comparison purposes. As this is dependent on the three data sources being updated with meet results, there may be omissions.

By default the current year is shown, but you can also see previous year's rankings below.

Previous years:

[ 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 ]

2021 Rankings

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Caeleb DRESSEL21.04
3 Benjamin PROUD21.42
54 Yusuke LEGARD22.10

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Caeleb DRESSEL47.02
13 Duncan SCOTT47.87
21 Jacob WHITTLE48.11
28 Matthew RICHARDS48.23
32 Tom DEAN48.30
68 Edward MILDRED48.77
76 Joe LITCHFIELD48.85

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Tom DEAN01:44.22
2 Duncan SCOTT01:44.26
18 Matthew RICHARDS01:45.77
24 James GUY01:46.04
36 Calum JARVIS01:46.47
43 Cameron KURLE01:46.62
57 Joe LITCHFIELD01:47.04
70 Max LITCHFIELD01:47.32

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Elijah WINNINGTON03:42.65
18 Kieran BIRD03:46.00
29 Tom DEAN03:47.48
31 Daniel JERVIS03:47.61
33 Max LITCHFIELD03:47.69
62 Luke Thomas TURLEY03:49.66
89 William BELL03:50.84
90 Jakob Samuel GOODMAN03:50.88

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Mykhailo ROMANCHUK07:41.28
17 Daniel JERVIS07:50.33
20 Kieran BIRD07:50.75
48 Luke Thomas TURLEY07:54.27
51 Tobias Patrick ROBINSON07:54.66
92 William BELL08:00.40

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Florian WELLBROCK14:36.45
6 Daniel JERVIS14:50.22
21 Tobias Patrick ROBINSON15:01.35
45 Luke Thomas TURLEY15:07.71

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Kliment KOLESNIKOV23.80
87 Scott GIBSON25.55
97 Martyn WALTON25.62

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Evgeny RYLOV51.98
19 Luke GREENBANK53.34
32 Joe LITCHFIELD53.75
78 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS54.42
84 Elliot Lewis CLOGG54.48

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Evgeny RYLOV01:53.23
4 Luke GREENBANK01:54.43
34 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS01:57.48
41 Elliot Lewis CLOGG01:57.77
60 Craig MCNALLY01:58.59
74 Charlie BROWN01:59.03

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam PEATY26.21
38 James WILBY27.36
67 David MURPHY27.72
69 Ross MURDOCH27.73
94 Lewis CLIFFORD-STEPHENSON27.88

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam PEATY57.37
7 James WILBY58.58
22 Ross MURDOCH59.51
48 David MURPHY01:00.07
98 Gregory BUTLER01:00.61

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Zac STUBBLETY-COOK02:06.28
10 James WILBY02:07.91
15 Ross MURDOCH02:08.58

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Andrii GOVOROV22.97
35 James GUY23.54
48 Benjamin PROUD23.65
48 Jacob Thomas Taylor PETERS23.65

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Caeleb DRESSEL49.45
10 James GUY50.96
28 Jacob Thomas Taylor PETERS51.65
77 Edward MILDRED52.26

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Kristof MILAK01:51.10
14 James GUY01:55.20
49 Jay LELLIOTT01:56.76
82 Edward MILDRED01:58.00

200m Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Shun WANG01:55.00
3 Duncan SCOTT01:55.28
19 Joe LITCHFIELD01:57.74
26 Max LITCHFIELD01:58.12
34 James David MCFADZEN01:58.74
70 Tom DEAN02:00.01
75 Mark SZARANEK02:00.15

400m Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Daiya SETO04:09.02
10 Max LITCHFIELD04:10.20
22 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS04:12.95
53 Mark SZARANEK04:17.44
80 Charlie HUTCHISON04:18.91
95 Jacob GREENOW04:20.13
96 William RYLEY04:20.17

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Emma MCKEON23.81
18 Anna HOPKIN24.51
66 Lucy HOPE25.13
66 Isabella HINDLEY25.13
80 Freya ANDERSON25.22
89 Evelyn DAVIS25.27

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Emma MCKEON51.96
6 Anna HOPKIN52.75
19 Freya ANDERSON53.40
36 Lucy HOPE53.89
79 Evelyn DAVIS54.69

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Ariarne TITMUS01:53.09
16 Freya ANDERSON01:56.42
36 Abbie WOOD01:57.48
41 Lucy HOPE01:57.65
61 Holly HIBBOTT01:58.41

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Ariarne TITMUS03:56.69
31 Holly HIBBOTT04:07.03
97 Abbie WOOD04:12.54

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie LEDECKY08:12.57

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie LEDECKY15:35.35

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Kira TOUSSAINT27.10
3 Kathleen DAWSON27.19
11 Cassie WILD27.85
14 Georgia DAVIES27.92

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Kaylee MCKEOWN57.45
4 Kathleen DAWSON58.08
21 Cassie WILD59.51
38 Georgia DAVIES01:00.01
59 Medi HARRIS01:00.61
76 Katie SHANAHAN01:00.93
90 Alicia WILSON01:01.06

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Kaylee MCKEOWN02:04.28
10 Cassie WILD02:07.74
12 Kathleen DAWSON02:08.14
28 Katie SHANAHAN02:09.90
61 Honey OSRIN02:11.76
72 Charlotte EVANS02:12.18

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Benedetta PILATO29.30
8 Sarah VASEY30.23
22 Imogen Louise CLARK30.76
60 Molly RENSHAW31.33
76 Kara HANLON31.55

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Lilly KING01:04.72
16 Molly RENSHAW01:06.21
19 Sarah VASEY01:06.37
63 Imogen Louise CLARK01:07.83
71 Kara HANLON01:08.00
80 Abbie WOOD01:08.24
84 Jocelyn Kate ULYETT01:08.29
94 Katie MATTS01:08.43

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Tatjana SCHOENMAKER02:18.95
5 Molly RENSHAW02:20.89
6 Abbie WOOD02:21.69
28 Jocelyn Kate ULYETT02:24.40
55 Katie MATTS02:26.43
57 Kara HANLON02:26.55
79 Lily BOOKER02:27.30

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Melanie HENIQUE25.17
35 Harriet JONES26.34

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Margaret MACNEIL55.59
24 Harriet JONES57.79
28 Laura STEPHENS57.98
54 Alys Margaret THOMAS58.63
60 Keanna Louise MACINNES58.78
77 Emily LARGE59.09

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Yufei ZHANG02:03.86
7 Laura STEPHENS02:07.04
16 Alys Margaret THOMAS02:07.90
27 Keanna Louise MACINNES02:08.86
40 Emily LARGE02:09.59
100 Ciara Bridget SCHLOSSHAN02:11.92

200m Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Kaylee MCKEOWN02:08.19
6 Abbie WOOD02:09.15
10 Alicia WILSON02:09.61
35 Candice HALL02:12.04
44 Aimee WILLMOTT02:12.42
62 Katie SHANAHAN02:13.13

400m Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Yui OHASHI04:32.08
8 Aimee WILLMOTT04:35.28
19 Abbie WOOD04:38.20
41 Katie SHANAHAN04:42.59
49 Hannah MILEY04:43.18
53 Lily BOOKER04:43.40
90 Freya COLBERT04:46.47
Last updated: January 4, 2022, 3:51 pm

Britain's Leading Independent Swimming Site