British World Rankings

The tables below give a summary of where Britain's swimmers are currently ranked long course in the world's top 100 as shown on the FINA world rankings. The number one ranking is also shown for comparison purposes. As this is dependent on the FINA rankings there may be omissions.

By default the current year is shown, but you can also see previous year's rankings below.

Previous years:

[ 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 ]

Rankings not available for 2021.

2020 Rankings

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Caeleb DRESSEL21.51
20 Benjamin PROUD22.04
36 Duncan SCOTT22.21
70 David CUMBERLIDGE22.53

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Andrei MINAKOV47.57
11 Duncan SCOTT48.49
85 James GUY49.53

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Jack MC MILLAN01:42.74
9 Tom DEAN01:46.03
17 James GUY01:46.79
20 Duncan SCOTT01:47.06
70 Matthew RICHARDS01:48.83
92 Stephen MILNE01:49.23

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Gabriele DETTI03:43.73
20 Tom DEAN03:48.59
22 Daniel JERVIS03:48.96
53 Max LITCHFIELD03:51.46
58 Luke Thomas TURLEY03:51.83
71 Jakob GOODMAN03:52.53

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Gregorio PALTRINIERI07:40.22
5 Daniel JERVIS07:49.05
41 Tobias Patrick ROBINSON07:59.35
79 Luke Thomas TURLEY08:04.85

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Gregorio PALTRINIERI14:33.10
5 Daniel JERVIS14:57.90
12 Tobias Patrick ROBINSON15:05.71
62 Luke Thomas TURLEY15:25.67

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Jiayu XU24.63
26 Joe LITCHFIELD25.32
50 Scott GIBSON25.67
66 Nicholas Edward PYLE25.79
84 Martyn WALTON25.95
98 Liam WHITE26.05

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Jiayu XU52.37
58 Joe LITCHFIELD54.99
60 Luke GREENBANK55.02
64 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS55.07
86 Craig MCNALLY55.43

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ryan MURPHY01:55.22
11 Luke GREENBANK01:57.51
30 Elliot Lewis CLOGG01:58.92
34 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS01:59.16
62 Craig MCNALLY02:00.49
93 Charlie BROWN02:01.56

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Nicolo MARTINENGHI26.56
3 Adam PEATY26.83
12 Ross MURDOCH27.48
22 James WILBY27.62
29 Lawrence PALMER27.69
41 Craig BENSON27.85
76 Zak AITCHISON28.24
93 David MURPHY28.35

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam PEATY58.13
8 James WILBY59.48
47 Ross MURDOCH01:00.54

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Arno KAMMINGA02:06.85
10 James WILBY02:09.47
34 Ross MURDOCH02:11.54

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Oleg KOSTIN22.82
67 James GUY24.07
70 Jacob Thomas Taylor PETERS24.08
85 Adam BARRETT24.15
97 Matthew RICHARDS24.21

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Caeleb DRESSEL50.92
16 James GUY51.84
30 Jacob Thomas Taylor PETERS52.19
63 Duncan SCOTT52.84
77 Edward MILDRED53.04

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Daiya SETO01:52.53
18 James GUY01:56.62
64 Max LITCHFIELD01:59.53
70 Edward MILDRED01:59.66
86 Thomas BEELEY02:00.10
91 Mason WILBY02:00.29

200m Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Daiya SETO01:55.55
25 Duncan SCOTT01:59.88
32 Joe LITCHFIELD02:00.33
46 Mark SZARANEK02:01.05
55 Tom DEAN02:01.49
79 James MCFADZEN02:02.21

400m Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Ilia BORODIN04:11.50
27 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS04:18.77
31 Max LITCHFIELD04:19.01
59 Mark SZARANEK04:21.19
88 Charlie HUTCHISON04:23.77
94 Jacob GREENOW04:24.34
100 William RYLEY04:24.63

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Xiang LIU24.03
16 Freya ANDERSON24.88
37 Isabella HINDLEY25.23
77 Lucy HOPE25.56
96 Emily BARCLAY25.68

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Emma MCKEON52.46
15 Freya ANDERSON53.81
53 Lucy HOPE54.88
71 Isabella HINDLEY55.21
90 Georgia COATES55.56

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie LEDECKY01:54.59
6 Freya ANDERSON01:56.06
39 Georgia COATES01:59.00
52 Alys Margaret THOMAS01:59.65
53 Abbie WOOD01:59.67
65 Lucy HOPE01:59.96
67 Kathryn GREENSLADE01:59.98

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie LEDECKY03:59.66
72 Holly HIBBOTT04:13.74
75 Aimee WILLMOTT04:14.10
85 Leah Phoebe CRISP04:14.75

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie LEDECKY08:16.23
60 Holly HIBBOTT08:43.62

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie LEDECKY15:29.51
68 Fleur LEWIS16:43.21
77 Michaella GLENISTER16:46.46

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Xiang LIU27.36
8 Kathleen DAWSON28.07
10 Georgia DAVIES28.11
22 Cassie WILD28.41
51 Jessica FULLALOVE28.90
58 Harriet WEST28.97
68 Lucy HOPE29.06
74 Medi HARRIS29.13
89 Pia MURRAY29.29

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Kaylee MCKEOWN57.93
14 Kathleen DAWSON59.74
22 Cassie WILD01:00.19
39 Jessica FULLALOVE01:00.93

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Kaylee MCKEOWN02:04.49
20 Kathleen DAWSON02:10.34
32 Honey OSRIN02:11.72
60 Katie SHANAHAN02:13.40
66 Kathryn GREENSLADE02:13.71
75 Pia MURRAY02:14.11
90 Cassie WILD02:14.95

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Benedetta PILATO29.61
13 Imogen Louise CLARK30.95
15 Sarah VASEY31.12
32 Tatiana BELONOGOFF31.47
33 Kara HANLON31.48
41 Angharad EVANS31.63
53 Siobhan O'CONNOR31.82
78 Illizane PINFOLD32.05

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Lilly KING01:05.74
21 Sarah VASEY01:07.41
23 Siobhan O'CONNOR01:07.48
34 Jocelyn Kate ULYETT01:07.83
37 Tatiana BELONOGOFF01:07.92
49 Molly RENSHAW01:08.25
56 Kayla VAN DER MERWE01:08.59
64 Kara HANLON01:08.77
78 Imogen Louise CLARK01:09.17
83 Angharad EVANS01:09.26

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Annie LAZOR02:21.67
24 Molly RENSHAW02:25.84
25 Jocelyn Kate ULYETT02:25.88
31 Tatiana BELONOGOFF02:26.59
37 Kayla VAN DER MERWE02:27.32
66 Katie MATTS02:28.98
70 Hannah MILEY02:29.18
80 Kara HANLON02:29.35
87 Lily BOOKER02:29.64

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah SJOESTROEM25.12
37 Laura STEPHENS26.83
47 Imogen Louise CLARK26.99
53 Harriet JONES27.03
62 Harriet WEST27.12
67 Charlotte Bridey ATKINSON27.21
95 Yasmin PERRY27.40

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Yufei ZHANG55.62
23 Harriet WEST58.65
33 Alys Margaret THOMAS58.84
39 Charlotte Bridey ATKINSON59.06
48 Laura STEPHENS59.37
81 Ciara Bridget SCHLOSSHAN01:00.00
91 Harriet JONES01:00.11
91 Emily LARGE01:00.11

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Hali FLICKINGER02:06.11
5 Laura STEPHENS02:07.62
17 Emily LARGE02:09.52
20 Alys Margaret THOMAS02:10.07
24 Ciara Bridget SCHLOSSHAN02:10.33
45 Charlotte Bridey ATKINSON02:11.47
83 Hannah MILEY02:13.71

200m Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Kaylee MCKEOWN02:08.23
14 Abbie WOOD02:11.78
21 Aimee WILLMOTT02:12.77
22 Siobhan O'CONNOR02:12.83
63 Katie SHANAHAN02:15.69
65 Hannah MILEY02:15.73
75 Amy Lauren BELL02:16.05

400m Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Melanie MARGALIS04:32.53
5 Aimee WILLMOTT04:37.54
26 Hannah MILEY04:44.60
37 Michaella GLENISTER04:46.28
43 Katie SHANAHAN04:46.89
76 Katie MATTS04:50.11
Last updated: January 24, 2021, 3:21 pm

Britain's Leading Independent Swimming Site