British World Rankings

The tables below give a summary of where Britain's swimmers are currently ranked long course in the world's top 100 as shown on the FINA world rankings. The number one ranking is also shown for comparison purposes. As this is dependent on the FINA rankings there may be omissions.

By default the current year is shown, but you can also see previous year's rankings below.

Previous years:

[ 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 ]

2016 Rankings

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Florent Manaudou21.32
6 Benjamin Proud21.54
54 Thomas Fannon22.24
81 Andrew Weatheritt22.38
92 David Cumberlidge22.43

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Cameron McEvoy47.04
12 Duncan Scott48.01
30 Benjamin Proud48.52
65 Adam Barrett48.98

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Yang Sun01:44.63
2 James Guy01:45.19
24 Stephen Milne01:46.70
40 Robbie Renwick01:47.23
44 Duncan Scott01:47.28
69 Cameron Kurle01:47.82
75 Calum Jarvis01:47.94
85 Nicholas Grainger01:48.10
91 Ieuan Lloyd01:48.23

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Mack Horton03:41.55
6 James Guy03:43.84
16 Stephen Milne03:46.00
28 Jay Lelliott03:47.68
31 Nicholas Grainger03:47.83
34 Timothy Shuttleworth03:48.06
51 Max Litchfield03:49.11
59 Ieuan Lloyd03:49.97
86 Daniel Jervis03:50.96

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Gregorio Paltrinieri07:42.33
7 Timothy Shuttleworth07:50.52
22 Stephen Milne07:57.57
28 Daniel Jervis07:58.45
40 Tom Derbyshire07:59.78
47 Daniel Fogg08:00.54
52 Caleb Hughes08:01.59
89 Jay Lelliott08:05.38
96 Jack Burnell08:06.06

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Gregorio Paltrinieri14:34.04
12 Timothy Shuttleworth14:55.23
15 Stephen Milne14:57.23
22 Daniel Fogg15:01.60
27 Daniel Jervis15:03.99
30 Jay Lelliott15:04.97
46 Tom Derbyshire15:08.31
62 Caleb Hughes15:11.83

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Camille Lacourt24.67
31 Charlie Boldison25.29
32 Chris Walker-Hebborn25.31
73 Liam Tancock25.64
97 Joe Elwood25.82
99 Daniel Stepton25.83

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ryan Murphy51.85
19 Chris Walker-Hebborn53.54
27 Charlie Boldison53.94
41 Liam Tancock54.20
60 Xavier Mohammed54.47
95 Joe Patching54.98

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ryan Murphy01:53.62
33 Luke Greenbank01:57.79
47 Xavier Mohammed01:58.47
49 Craig McNally01:58.63
53 Joe Patching01:58.88
84 Joseph Hulme01:59.91

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam Peaty26.61
7 Ross Murdoch27.25
34 Andrew Weatheritt27.66
53 Lawrence Palmer27.82
78 Charlie Attwood28.00

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam Peaty57.13
9 Ross Murdoch59.31
27 James Wilby01:00.05
35 Craig Benson01:00.20
42 Andrew Willis01:00.27
65 Charlie Attwood01:00.65
98 Michael Jamieson01:01.05

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Josh Prenot02:07.17
6 Andrew Willis02:07.73
10 Ross Murdoch02:08.33
12 Craig Benson02:09.07
21 James Wilby02:10.01
35 Michael Jamieson02:10.55
66 Adam Peaty02:11.71
78 Charlie Attwood02:12.11
84 Luke Davies02:12.30

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Andrii Govorov22.69
2 Benjamin Proud23.26
37 Adam Barrett23.80
53 Liam Selby23.95
78 Adam Taylor24.08

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Joseph Schooling50.39
19 James Guy51.78
32 Adam Barrett52.12
43 Antony James52.31
74 Adam Taylor52.73

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Laszlo Cseh01:52.91
74 Adam Mallett01:58.02
76 Cameron Brodie01:58.04
85 Mark Szaranek01:58.20
93 Jay Lelliott01:58.32

200m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Michael Phelps01:54.66
11 Dan Wallace01:57.97
21 Roberto Pavoni01:59.20
27 Ieuan Lloyd01:59.49
39 Duncan Scott01:59.88
41 Mark Szaranek01:59.98
42 Xavier Mohammed01:59.99
52 Max Litchfield02:00.32
73 Joe Litchfield02:01.07
81 Tristan Slater02:01.19

400m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Kosuke Hagino04:06.05
7 Max Litchfield04:11.62
21 Roberto Pavoni04:14.31
52 Mark Szaranek04:17.61
59 Dan Wallace04:18.11
65 Lewis Smith04:18.57
95 Fraser Minnican04:20.11

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Cate Campbell23.84
6 Fran Halsall24.13
57 Anna Hopkin25.17

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Cate Campbell52.06
35 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor54.18
39 Fran Halsall54.22
62 Freya Anderson54.72

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky01:53.73
30 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor01:57.47
33 Jazmin Carlin01:57.62
45 Eleanor Faulkner01:58.05
62 Georgia Coates01:58.54

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky03:56.46
3 Jazmin Carlin04:01.23
37 Holly Hibbott04:08.40
44 Camilla Hattersley04:09.39
55 Eleanor Faulkner04:09.87
73 Hannah Miley04:11.04
75 Alice Dearing04:11.35

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky08:04.79
2 Jazmin Carlin08:16.17
35 Camilla Hattersley08:30.99
56 Keri-Anne Payne08:34.03
60 Aimee Willmott08:36.00
61 Holly Hibbott08:36.09
71 Eleanor Faulkner08:37.40
87 Danielle Huskisson08:39.34

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Boglarka Kapas15:50.22
10 Camilla Hattersley16:16.72
22 Danielle Huskisson16:25.19
94 Alice Dearing16:52.84

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Aliaksandra Herasimenia27.40
3 Fran Halsall27.57
5 Georgia Davies27.69
25 Kathleen Dawson28.20
42 Lucy Hope28.47
49 Lauren Quigley28.53
50 Jessica Fullalove28.55
52 Anna MAINE28.56
58 Elizabeth Simmonds28.61
84 Kirsty Simpson28.88
99 Cassie Wild28.97

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Katinka Hosszu58.45
10 Georgia Davies59.35
15 Kathleen Dawson59.68
33 Elizabeth Simmonds01:00.20
42 Jessica Fullalove01:00.34
44 Fran Halsall01:00.40
79 Lauren Quigley01:01.00
99 Anna MAINE01:01.28

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Maya DiRado02:05.99
22 Elizabeth Simmonds02:09.24
30 Kathleen Dawson02:09.62
53 Jessica Fullalove02:10.69
65 Tazmin Pugh02:11.12
73 Chloe Hannam02:11.47
74 Charlotte Evans02:11.49
81 Georgia-Mae Hohmann02:11.66
81 Rosie Rudin02:11.66

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ruta Meilutyte29.98
8 Sarah Vasey30.79
21 Imogen Clark31.10
25 Corrie Scott31.26
29 Beth Aitchison31.33
32 Chloe Tutton31.36
36 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor31.39
60 Kathryn Johnstone31.73
78 Katie Matts31.84
87 Freya Anderson31.90

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Lilly King01:04.93
9 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor01:06.34
21 Chloe Tutton01:06.88
38 Sarah Vasey01:07.50
49 Molly Renshaw01:07.82
59 Corrie Scott01:08.01
82 Jocelyn Ulyett01:08.53
99 Katie Matts01:08.88

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Rie Kaneto02:19.65
6 Molly Renshaw02:22.33
7 Chloe Tutton02:22.34
38 Katie Matts02:26.07
58 Emma Day02:26.94
65 Georgia Coates02:27.10
87 Layla Black02:28.26
89 Hannah Miley02:28.38
90 Jocelyn Ulyett02:28.40

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom24.99
2 Fran Halsall25.35
38 Rachael Kelly26.50
94 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor27.00

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom55.48
18 Rachael Kelly57.74
44 Alys Margaret Thomas58.66
53 Jemma Lowe58.80
55 Laura Stephens58.84
66 Fran Halsall58.99
77 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor59.11

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Mireia Belmonte02:04.85
27 Jemma Lowe02:08.61
28 Aimee Willmott02:08.82
30 Alys Margaret Thomas02:08.87
30 Emily Large02:08.87
51 Laura Stephens02:10.18
61 Hannah Miley02:10.56
71 Holly Hibbott02:11.02
91 Charlotte Atkinson02:11.59
98 Amelia Clynes02:11.87

200m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Katinka Hosszu02:06.58
2 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor02:06.88
18 Aimee Willmott02:11.66
23 Hannah Miley02:11.84
37 Emma Day02:12.54
70 Candice Hall02:13.77
84 Molly Renshaw02:14.32
99 Georgia Coates02:14.64

400m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Katinka Hosszu04:26.36
4 Hannah Miley04:32.54
6 Aimee Willmott04:34.08
54 Georgia Coates04:41.49
62 Abbie Wood04:42.13
84 Rosie Rudin04:44.31
87 Candice Hall04:44.45
Last updated: January 21, 2017, 4:57 pm

Britain's Leading Independent Swimming Site