British World Rankings

The tables below give a summary of where Britain's swimmers are currently ranked long course in the world's top 100 as shown on the FINA world rankings. The number one ranking is also shown for comparison purposes. As this is dependent on the FINA rankings there may be omissions.

By default the current year is shown, but you can also see previous year's rankings below.

Previous years:

[ 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 ]

2017 Rankings

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Caeleb Dressel21.15
3 Benjamin Proud21.32
27 David Cumberlidge22.03
36 Thomas Fannon22.10

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Caeleb Dressel47.17
4 Duncan Scott47.90
53 Adam Barrett48.94

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Yang Sun1:44.39
3 Duncan Scott1:45.16
4 James Guy1:45.18
18 Stephen Milne1:46.78
28 Calum Jarvis1:47.02
37 Nicholas Grainger1:47.28
52 Max Litchfield1:47.48
100 Jarvis Parkinson1:48.45

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Yang Sun3:41.38
7 James Guy3:44.74
12 Stephen Milne3:46.16
13 Max Litchfield3:46.20
22 Jay Lelliott3:47.48
25 Nicholas Grainger3:47.86
32 Timothy Shuttleworth3:48.53
39 Daniel Jervis3:49.21
73 Samuel Budd3:50.69

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Gabriele Detti7:40.77
27 Daniel Jervis7:54.84
29 Jay Lelliott7:55.36
40 Timothy Shuttleworth7:56.46
66 Samuel Budd8:00.89
82 Stephen Milne8:01.94

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Gregorio Paltrinieri14:35.85
5 Daniel Jervis14:51.48
22 Tom Derbyshire15:02.12
40 Jay Lelliott15:06.51
44 Timothy Shuttleworth15:07.92
49 Tobias Robinson15:09.50
60 Stephen Milne15:14.26
69 Samuel Budd15:18.30

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Camille Lacourt24.30
36 Chris Walker-Hebborn25.19
81 Daniel Cross25.54
81 Joe Elwood25.54
91 Nicholas Pyle25.62

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Jiayu Xu51.86
33 Chris Walker-Hebborn54.20
47 Xavier Mohammed54.53
53 Luke Greenbank54.58
64 Daniel Cross54.76
72 Elliot Clogg54.86
82 Nicholas Pyle54.95

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Evgeny Rylov1:53.61
27 Luke Greenbank1:57.67
40 Joseph Hulme1:58.63
52 Xavier Mohammed1:58.95
55 Daniel Cross1:58.98
61 Brodie Williams1:59.29
85 Craig McNally2:00.01
88 Nicholas Pyle2:00.08
92 Callum Barrett2:00.16
98 Elliot Clogg2:00.41

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam Peaty25.95
31 Craig Benson27.43
46 James Wilby27.58
47 Lawrence Palmer27.59
53 Euan Inglis27.65
55 Mark Campbell27.66
69 Ross Murdoch27.75
88 Lewis Clifford-Stephenson27.86
94 Charlie Attwood27.89

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam Peaty57.47
9 Ross Murdoch59.23
19 Craig Benson59.63
29 James Wilby59.95
48 Charlie Attwood1:00.39
77 Andrew Willis1:00.95
95 Lawrence Palmer1:01.21

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ippei Watanabe2:06.67
6 Ross Murdoch2:07.72
19 Andrew Willis2:09.25
21 Craig Benson2:09.42
28 James Wilby2:10.01
64 Calum Tait2:11.95
78 Edward Baxter2:12.50
83 Charlie Attwood2:12.64
95 Tobermory MacKay-Champion2:12.91

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Nicholas Santos22.61
3 Benjamin Proud22.75
24 Adam Barrett23.52
31 James Guy23.64

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Caeleb Dressel49.86
3 James Guy50.67
31 Adam Barrett52.13
92 Duncan Scott52.91
93 Jacob Peters52.92
97 Sam David Horrocks52.94

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Chad le Clos1:53.33
23 James Guy1:55.91
50 Jacob Peters1:57.16
57 Cameron Brodie1:57.46
60 Duncan Scott1:57.50

200m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Chase Kalisz1:55.56
5 Max Litchfield1:56.64
15 Mark Szaranek1:58.39
16 Duncan Scott1:58.44
27 Xavier Mohammed1:59.29
28 Joe Litchfield1:59.36
36 Jarvis Parkinson1:59.71
56 Dan Wallace2:00.62
71 Thomas Dean2:01.02

400m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Chase Kalisz4:05.90
5 Max Litchfield4:09.62
19 Mark Szaranek4:15.51
54 Joe Litchfield4:18.70
64 Thomas Dean4:19.55
75 Fraser Minnican4:20.25
79 Jacob Greenow4:20.42
85 Nathan HUGHES4:20.59
87 Brodie Williams4:20.64

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom23.67
41 Anna Hopkin25.07
65 Freya Rayner25.24
70 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor25.28
97 Lucy Hope25.42
99 Freya Anderson25.44

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom51.71
21 Freya Anderson53.88
36 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor54.37
57 Anna Hopkin54.76
67 Eleanor Faulkner54.88
86 Jessica Jackson55.09
86 Lucy Hope55.09

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky1:54.69
18 Eleanor Faulkner1:56.76
44 Kathryn Greenslade1:58.27
67 Lucy Hope1:58.85
81 Holly Hibbott1:59.24
98 Jazmin Carlin1:59.59

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky3:58.34
14 Holly Hibbott4:06.37
17 Eleanor Faulkner4:06.90
19 Jazmin Carlin4:07.24
50 Ellena Jones4:10.23
60 Hannah Miley4:11.29
66 Aimee Willmott4:11.53
81 Camilla Hattersley4:11.94
90 Kathryn Greenslade4:12.18

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky8:11.50
20 Jazmin Carlin8:30.56
22 Holly Hibbott8:30.66
34 Camilla Hattersley8:32.84
71 Ellena Jones8:38.29
74 Danielle Huskisson8:38.58
82 Alice Dearing8:39.80

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie Ledecky15:31.82
35 Danielle Huskisson16:24.33
86 Camilla Hattersley16:41.05

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Etiene Medeiros27.14
6 Georgia Davies27.49
30 Kathleen Dawson28.11
38 Lucy Hope28.18
52 Elizabeth Simmonds28.39
53 Anna MAINE28.40
55 Cassie Wild28.42
65 Lauren Quigley28.49

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Kylie Masse58.10
10 Georgia Davies59.34
21 Elizabeth Simmonds59.72
24 Kathleen Dawson59.82
36 Jessica Fullalove1:00.29
51 Cassie Wild1:00.58
58 Anna MAINE1:00.71
95 Chloe Golding1:01.22

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Emily Seebohm2:05.68
17 Elizabeth Simmonds2:08.86
29 Rosie Rudin2:09.55
36 Chloe Golding2:09.93
40 Jessica Fullalove2:10.05
46 Charlotte Evans2:10.35
66 Kathleen Dawson2:10.89
96 Alexandra Waller2:12.29

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Yanhan AI26.11
7 Imogen Clark30.21
8 Sarah Vasey30.30
30 Corrie Scott31.00
35 Beth Aitchison31.15
53 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor31.37
53 Jocelyn Ulyett31.37
68 Kara Hanlon31.53
73 Kathryn Johnstone31.58
74 Annabel Guye-Johnson31.61
87 Grace Gilroy31.71

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Dominika Sztandera32.13
16 Sarah Vasey1:06.78
17 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor1:06.80
25 Jocelyn Ulyett1:07.24
35 Imogen Clark1:07.58
41 Chloe Tutton1:07.76
57 Molly Renshaw1:08.07
69 Corrie Scott1:08.40
71 Annabel Guye-Johnson1:08.49
100 Beth Aitchison1:09.06

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Yulia Efimova2:19.64
5 Jocelyn Ulyett2:22.08
8 Molly Renshaw2:22.96
13 Chloe Tutton2:23.89
29 Katie Matts2:25.51
44 Abbie Wood2:26.02
59 Hannah Miley2:27.17
62 Layla Black2:27.31
66 Annabel Guye-Johnson2:27.42
69 Georgia Coates2:27.48
90 Amy Bell2:28.40

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom24.60
46 Rachael Kelly26.53
76 Alys Thomas26.79
77 Charlotte Atkinson26.80
91 Sophie Yendell26.90

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah Sjostrom55.53
12 Alys Thomas57.85
26 Charlotte Atkinson58.22
31 Rachael Kelly58.41
38 Emily Large58.62
41 Laura Stephens58.70
72 Harriet West59.25
95 Ciara Schlosshan59.55
98 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor59.57
99 Tain Bruce59.58

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Mireia Belmonte2:05.26
10 Charlotte Atkinson2:07.06
15 Emily Large2:07.74
16 Alys Thomas2:07.87
38 Laura Stephens2:09.32
46 Keanna MacInnes2:09.64
54 Ciara Schlosshan2:10.48
58 Aimee Willmott2:10.61
69 Isobel Grant2:10.90
77 Hannah Miley2:11.15
77 Holly Hibbott2:11.15
96 Amelia Clynes2:11.92

200m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Katinka Hosszu2:07.00
6 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor2:09.72
14 Hannah Miley2:11.20
24 Aimee Willmott2:12.05
35 Abbie Wood2:12.49
50 Molly Renshaw2:13.21
51 Katie Matts2:13.24
69 Ciara Schlosshan2:13.93
73 Rosie Rudin2:14.07
89 Georgia Coates2:14.44
94 Alicia Wilson2:14.60

400m Individual Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Katinka Hosszu4:29.33
6 Hannah Miley4:34.12
11 Aimee Willmott4:36.82
12 Abbie Wood4:37.25
17 Rosie Rudin4:38.74
67 Katie Matts4:44.35
73 Amber Keegan4:45.15
90 Constance Dean4:46.30
Last updated: January 4, 2018, 2:15 pm

Britain's Leading Independent Swimming Site