British World Rankings

The tables below give a summary of where Britain's swimmers are currently ranked long course in the world's top 100 as shown on the FINA world rankings. The number one ranking is also shown for comparison purposes. As this is dependent on the FINA rankings there may be omissions.

By default the current year is shown, but you can also see previous year's rankings below.

Previous years:

[ 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 ]

2020 Rankings

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Caeleb DRESSEL21.51
11 Benjamin PROUD22.04
31 David CUMBERLIDGE22.53
48 Yusuke LEGARD22.80
59 Jack D THORPE22.89
73 Jarvis PARKINSON22.99
76 Thomas FANNON23.03
81 Matthew RICHARDS23.11

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Vladimir MOROZOV48.32
9 Duncan SCOTT48.86
32 James GUY49.53
54 Matthew RICHARDS49.95
64 Yusuke LEGARD50.11
66 Jacob WHITTLE50.14
74 Jarvis PARKINSON50.28
80 David CUMBERLIDGE50.40
81 Jack D THORPE50.41
86 Edward MILDRED50.47

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Yang SUN01:45.55
5 Duncan SCOTT01:47.06
8 James GUY01:47.50
16 Matthew RICHARDS01:48.83
24 Stephen MILNE01:49.23
56 Cameron KURLE01:50.59
68 Calum JARVIS01:50.85
76 Mark SZARANEK01:51.07
78 Edward MILDRED01:51.12
79 Jarvis PARKINSON01:51.14

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Yang SUN03:44.07
12 Daniel JERVIS03:49.98
17 Max LITCHFIELD03:51.46
39 Stephen MILNE03:54.80
85 Kieran BIRD03:57.69
92 Jakob GOODMAN03:57.91
95 William RYLEY03:58.38
98 Gordon MASON03:58.58

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Mykhailo ROMANCHUK07:48.90
2 Daniel JERVIS07:49.05
45 Gordon MASON08:12.66
67 Luke Thomas TURLEY08:18.15
92 Jakob GOODMAN08:22.54
93 Edward MILDRED08:23.08

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Giacomo TELO14:34.35
4 Daniel JERVIS14:57.90
41 Kieran BIRD15:48.06
43 Luke Thomas TURLEY15:50.49
49 Gordon MASON15:52.98
60 Cameron KURLE16:00.50

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Jiayu XU24.63
14 Joe LITCHFIELD25.62
20 Nicholas Edward PYLE25.79
25 Martyn WALTON25.95
34 Luke GREENBANK26.14
34 Scott GIBSON26.14
37 Perry GARDNER26.17
41 Xavier CASTELLI26.25
50 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS26.32
63 Joseph SMALL26.47
69 Mark FORD26.54

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ryan MURPHY52.79
18 Luke GREENBANK55.02
19 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS55.07
25 Craig MCNALLY55.43
31 Joe LITCHFIELD55.59
34 Elliot Lewis CLOGG55.77
51 Xavier CASTELLI56.29
55 Nicholas Edward PYLE56.35
56 Charlie BROWN56.38
67 Perry GARDNER56.54
71 Martyn WALTON56.65
78 Daniel CROSS56.81

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Ryan MURPHY01:55.22
3 Luke GREENBANK01:57.51
9 Elliot Lewis CLOGG01:58.92
14 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS01:59.58
24 Craig MCNALLY02:00.59
35 Charlie BROWN02:01.56
58 Xavier CASTELLI02:03.88
75 Jacob GREENOW02:04.75
92 Daniel CROSS02:05.91

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Adam PEATY26.83
10 Ross MURDOCH27.48
16 Lawrence PALMER27.69
17 James WILBY27.72
29 Craig BENSON28.06
36 Zak AITCHISON28.24
45 David MURPHY28.40
55 Kyle BOOTH28.57
72 Connor BRYAN28.85
79 Archie GOODBURN28.90
83 Gregory BUTLER28.98
98 Rhodri WILLIAMS29.17

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Arno KAMMINGA58.43
2 Adam PEATY58.78
5 James WILBY59.91
13 Ross MURDOCH01:00.54
33 Craig BENSON01:01.68
42 David MURPHY01:02.11
52 Gregory BUTLER01:02.59
65 Edward BAXTER01:03.02
69 Connor BRYAN01:03.08
72 Kyle BOOTH01:03.11
90 Archie GOODBURN01:03.53

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Arno KAMMINGA02:07.18
7 James WILBY02:11.23
19 Ross MURDOCH02:13.04
25 Adam PEATY02:14.64
37 Kyle BOOTH02:15.79
53 Edward BAXTER02:17.41
68 Gregory BUTLER02:18.07
69 Connor BRYAN02:18.28
72 David MURPHY02:18.61
74 Craig BENSON02:18.75
97 George Finlay CLOUGH02:20.70

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Nicholas SANTOS22.95
29 Adam BARRETT24.15
34 Jacob Thomas Taylor PETERS24.21
34 Matthew RICHARDS24.21
58 James GUY24.45
65 Duncan SCOTT24.52

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Caeleb DRESSEL50.92
8 James GUY52.25
18 Duncan SCOTT52.84
24 Edward MILDRED53.04
42 Jacob Thomas Taylor PETERS53.45

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Daiya SETO01:52.53
23 Max LITCHFIELD01:59.53
25 Edward MILDRED01:59.66
28 Mason WILBY02:00.29
35 Thomas BEELEY02:00.93
72 Thomas PAINE02:03.90
75 Jacob GREENOW02:03.94
84 Zak LOGUE02:04.22
95 James WILKS02:04.88

200m Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Daiya SETO01:55.55
9 Duncan SCOTT02:00.05
12 Joe LITCHFIELD02:00.33
36 Mark SZARANEK02:02.91
41 Charlie HUTCHISON02:03.34
56 Callum LAWRIE02:04.93
65 James MCFADZEN02:05.46
87 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS02:06.56
92 Jakob GOODMAN02:06.77
96 William BELL02:06.86
99 Thomas PAINE02:06.89

400m Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Jacob HEIDTMANN04:12.40
12 Max LITCHFIELD04:19.01
13 Brodie Paul WILLIAMS04:19.62
27 Charlie HUTCHISON04:23.77
31 Jacob GREENOW04:24.34
41 William RYLEY04:27.02
65 Zak LOGUE04:30.05
74 Thomas PAINE04:31.11
76 Edward MILDRED04:31.28

50m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Xiang LIU24.03
13 Freya ANDERSON25.06
18 Isabella HINDLEY25.23
48 Emily BARCLAY25.68
72 Rebecca GUY25.93
74 Lucy HOPE25.95
90 Katie STARK26.08
93 Imogen Louise CLARK26.11

100m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah SJOESTROEM53.02
10 Freya ANDERSON53.81
35 Isabella HINDLEY55.21
39 Lucy HOPE55.39
86 Tamryn VAN SELM56.35
99 Georgia COATES56.49

200m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie LEDECKY01:54.59
5 Freya ANDERSON01:56.06
23 Alys Margaret THOMAS01:59.65
25 Georgia COATES01:59.74
27 Abbie WOOD01:59.96
44 Aimee WILLMOTT02:00.96
47 Kathryn GREENSLADE02:01.09
66 Tamryn VAN SELM02:01.81
73 Betsy WIZARD02:02.01
76 Siobhan O'CONNOR02:02.03
81 Lucy HOPE02:02.23
90 Hannah MILEY02:02.72

400m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie LEDECKY03:59.66
27 Holly HIBBOTT04:13.74
39 Leah Phoebe CRISP04:14.75
47 Michaella GLENISTER04:16.93
59 Alice DEARING04:18.25
74 Rachel ANDERSON04:19.41
87 Fleur LEWIS04:20.16
89 Beatrice VARLEY04:20.23

800m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie LEDECKY08:16.23
19 Holly HIBBOTT08:43.62
42 Leah Phoebe CRISP08:50.79
52 Fleur LEWIS08:53.96
54 Beatrice VARLEY08:54.15
68 Michaella GLENISTER08:57.03
75 Freya COLBERT08:59.38
76 Rachel ANDERSON08:59.40
78 Milly BOULDING08:59.59
84 Lauren WETHERELL09:00.33

1500m Freestyle

RankingNameTime
1 Katie LEDECKY15:29.51
21 Fleur LEWIS16:43.21
23 Michaella GLENISTER16:46.46
35 Leah Phoebe CRISP16:58.33
43 Milly BOULDING17:07.35
45 Beatrice VARLEY17:08.40
52 Lauren WETHERELL17:16.48

50m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Xiang LIU27.36
6 Georgia DAVIES28.11
10 Kathleen DAWSON28.35
17 Cassie WILD28.76
22 Jessica FULLALOVE28.94
25 Harriet WEST28.97
32 Medi HARRIS29.13
42 Pia MURRAY29.29
53 Lucy HOPE29.52
61 Honey OSRIN29.63
76 Tatiana TOSTEVIN29.85

100m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Regan SMITH58.18
7 Kathleen DAWSON59.98
21 Jessica FULLALOVE01:01.08
23 Cassie WILD01:01.21
53 Isabella HINDLEY01:02.54
53 Pia MURRAY01:02.54
67 Medi HARRIS01:02.82
70 Honey OSRIN01:02.84
72 Harriet WEST01:02.91
80 Tatiana TOSTEVIN01:03.10
81 Katie SHANAHAN01:03.14
91 Sophia WILSON01:03.39

200m Backstroke

RankingNameTime
1 Regan SMITH02:05.94
15 Honey OSRIN02:11.72
22 Kathleen DAWSON02:12.73
30 Katie SHANAHAN02:13.40
36 Pia MURRAY02:14.11
58 Sophia WILSON02:15.96
69 Ellie TURNER02:16.48
78 Michaella GLENISTER02:17.36
82 Medi HARRIS02:17.54
84 Kathryn GREENSLADE02:17.62

50m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Molly HANNIS30.34
6 Imogen Louise CLARK30.95
7 Sarah VASEY31.12
20 Tatiana BELONOGOFF31.47
21 Kara HANLON31.48
25 Angharad EVANS31.63
31 Siobhan O'CONNOR31.82
53 Illizane PINFOLD32.19
60 Kayla VAN DER MERWE32.30
65 Molly RENSHAW32.37
69 Lily BOOKER32.45
98 Jemimah BERKELEY32.90

100m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Lilly KING01:05.74
10 Siobhan O'CONNOR01:07.48
19 Tatiana BELONOGOFF01:07.92
24 Sarah VASEY01:08.15
27 Molly RENSHAW01:08.25
33 Kayla VAN DER MERWE01:08.59
41 Kara HANLON01:09.13
43 Imogen Louise CLARK01:09.17
46 Angharad EVANS01:09.26
48 Jocelyn Kate ULYETT01:09.33
61 Lily BOOKER01:09.91
66 Katie MATTS01:10.24
79 Abbie WOOD01:10.62

200m Breaststroke

RankingNameTime
1 Annie LAZOR02:21.67
13 Tatiana BELONOGOFF02:26.59
14 Molly RENSHAW02:26.79
16 Kayla VAN DER MERWE02:27.32
28 Jocelyn Kate ULYETT02:28.20
34 Katie MATTS02:28.98
36 Hannah MILEY02:29.18
43 Lily BOOKER02:29.64
47 Kara HANLON02:29.99
62 Chloe TUTTON02:31.77
65 Megan MORRISON02:32.22
69 Charlotte RIGG02:32.59
77 Angharad EVANS02:33.40
78 Katie Ann ROBERTSON02:33.42

50m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah SJOESTROEM25.12
19 Laura STEPHENS26.89
23 Imogen Louise CLARK26.99
28 Harriet JONES27.03
40 Charlotte Bridey ATKINSON27.25
49 Harriet WEST27.46
56 Yasmin PERRY27.58
58 Emily BARCLAY27.62
61 Siobhan O'CONNOR27.68
70 Alys Margaret THOMAS27.77
79 Katie Ann ROBERTSON27.83
80 Tain BRUCE27.86
95 Sophie YENDELL27.96

100m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Sarah SJOESTROEM56.71
14 Alys Margaret THOMAS58.84
18 Charlotte Bridey ATKINSON59.06
25 Laura STEPHENS59.51
32 Harriet WEST59.79
37 Ciara Bridget SCHLOSSHAN01:00.00
43 Harriet JONES01:00.11
43 Emily LARGE01:00.11
58 Tain BRUCE01:00.52
77 Yasmin PERRY01:01.09
90 Betsy WIZARD01:01.35

200m Butterfly

RankingNameTime
1 Hali FLICKINGER02:06.11
6 Laura STEPHENS02:08.94
12 Alys Margaret THOMAS02:10.07
12 Emily LARGE02:10.07
15 Ciara Bridget SCHLOSSHAN02:10.33
20 Charlotte Bridey ATKINSON02:11.47
45 Sophie FREEMAN02:14.62
54 Holly HIBBOTT02:15.08
56 Amy Lauren BELL02:15.21
57 Hannah MILEY02:15.47
63 Harriet JONES02:15.92
92 Maisie ELLIOTT02:17.47
98 Yasmin PERRY02:17.85

200m Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Kathleen BAKER02:08.75
11 Abbie WOOD02:12.45
12 Aimee WILLMOTT02:12.77
13 Siobhan O'CONNOR02:12.83
29 Katie SHANAHAN02:15.69
31 Hannah MILEY02:15.73
35 Amy Lauren BELL02:16.05
51 Freya COLBERT02:17.24
53 Sophia WILSON02:17.30
57 Michaella GLENISTER02:17.64
59 Katie MATTS02:18.45
63 Lily BOOKER02:18.49
83 Laura STEPHENS02:19.57

400m Medley

RankingNameTime
1 Melanie MARGALIS04:32.53
4 Aimee WILLMOTT04:39.61
10 Hannah MILEY04:44.60
13 Michaella GLENISTER04:46.28
17 Katie SHANAHAN04:47.09
32 Katie MATTS04:50.11
44 Lily BOOKER04:52.04
45 Freya COLBERT04:52.19
71 Amy Lauren BELL04:55.89
72 Beatrice VARLEY04:56.16
81 Olivia CLARE04:57.32
84 Orla L ADAMS04:57.70
87 Betsy WIZARD04:58.32
88 Ellie TURNER04:58.42
94 Alice DEARING04:59.47
97 Rachel ANDERSON04:59.75
Last updated: May 20, 2020, 2:38 pm

Britain's Leading Independent Swimming Site – Celebrating 20 Years Online